W
[01791] Wain John. The Pardoner's Tale. New York: Viking Press, 1978. Reprint. Brown HB. Very Fine / VG++. 314 pp. $5.00
[01549] Walker Turnley. Journey Together. New York: David McKay,
Publisher, 1951. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG+ /
Good. 144pp. DJ edges chipped and torn. $18.00
[00617] Wallace Edgar. Mr. Reeder Returns. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1932. First Stated. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 313pp. Red diagonal
decoration on cover and spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine
slightly worn. Spine somewhat faded w/small rips on top and bottom. Red
on top pages. Published for The Crime Club, Inc. $70.00
[01304] Wallace Edgar. The Squeaker. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good
/ No Jacket. 312pp + 4pp ads. Published in US as "The Squealer". c1930
reprint. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly
faded. Tight binding. $14.00
[00616] Wallace Edgar. White Face. Garden City, NY: Doubleday,
Doran, & Company, Inc., 1931. First American Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 320pp. Red
lettering on cover and spine. Decorative ep's. Tight binding. Red on
top of pages. Virtually no wear; corners slightly bumped. A lovely
copy. SOLD
[00615] Wallace Edgar. The Squealer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday,
Doran, & Company, Inc., 1928. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Black Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 312pp. Very small wear marks on
bottom corners. Tight binding. P.o.n. on inside cover. $22.00
[P0493] Wallace George and Don Keith. Final Bearing. New York: Forge, 2004. First Thus. PB. Ex-Library. VG+ 468 pp. PB. $2.75
[02036] Wallace Irving. The Almighty. Garden City, NY: Doubleday
& Company, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Grey with Black Spine.
Ex-Library. VG+ / VG+. 403 pp. $4.50
[01789] Wallach Anne Tolstoi. Private Scores. New York: New American Library, 1986. First Edition, Third Printing. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / VG++. 354 pp. $5.50
[01235] Waltari Mika. The Roman. New York: G P Putnam's Sons,
1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. VG+ /
G+. 572pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight
binding. DJ worn at corners and small tear on bottom of spine. $15.00
[P0324] Walton Sam with Huey John. Sam Walton: Made in America, My Story. New York: Bantam Books, 1993. 15th Printing. PB. VG+ 346 pp, PB. $3.00
[P0366] Walton Todd. Inside Moves. New York: Signet, 1979. First Thus. PB. VG++ 217 pp, PB. $3.00
[02115] Wambaugh Joseph. Floaters. New York: Bantam, 1996. First Edition. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. Fine / VG++. 293 pp. $7.50
[01850] Wambaugh Joseph. The Black Marble. New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. BCE. Black HB. Near Fine / VG+. 281 pp. $5.50
[00620] Ward Mrs. Humphrey. 'Missing'. New York: Grossett &
Dunlop, 1918. 7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth.
VG++ / No Jacket. 398pp. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom
of spine. Photoplay edition; illus. w/scenes from the movie. $40.00
[01378] Warren Robert Penn. World Enough and Time. New York:
Random House, 1950. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish-brown
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 465pp. Spine slightly faded. Some wear on
corners and top and bottom of spine. $11.00
[P00708] Watkins Terry. Stacked Deck. New York: Silhoutte Books, 2007. First Thus.
PB. VG 278 pp, PB. Reading crease on spine. An Athena Force book. $1.75
[S0002] Waugh Evelyn. A Tourist in Africa. ill. Illustrated.
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. As New / Very Fine. 167pp. Brown & white DJ;
tight binding. Very slight wear marks at top and bottom edge of spine
o/w as new DJ. $200.00
[P0229] Waugh Hillary. Hope to Die. Kingston, NY: Handi-Book
Editions, 1949. First Thus. PB. VG- 159 pp. PB. #88. Reading crease
& small tear & some foxing on spine. $19.00
[P0451] Webb Betty. Desert Wives. Toronto: Worldwide, 2004. First Thus. PB. VG 317 pp, PB. Reading crease on spine. $2.75
[P0654] Webb Debra. Justice. New York: Silhoutte Books, 2004. First Thus. PB. VG+ 295 pp, PB. Small reading crease on spine. $3.00
[P0440] Webb James. Fields of Fire. New York: Bantam Books, 1981. 17th Printing. PB. VG 415 pp. Reading creases on spine. $4.50
[00622] Webster Frank V. The Newsboy Partners. ill. Illustrated.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1909. Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. White Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 203pp. Newsboy on cover.
Black lettering on cover and spine. Corners slightly bumped. Tight
binding. $29.00
[P0132] Weidman Jerome. What's In It For Me?. New York: Avon, 1955. 4th Printing. PB. VG++ 251 pp. PB. T-103. Very sharp and clear book. SOLD
[01391] Weiss David. Justin Moyan. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1965. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 439pp. $5.00
[01392] Weiss David. Naked Came I. New York: William Morrow,
1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Very
Good / Good. 624pp. Sllght wear on corners and top and bottom of spine.
DJ worn and torn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly
faded. 1" tear on back cover. SOLD
[01788] Weldon Fay. The Hearts and Lives of Men. New York: Viking Press, 1988. Reprint. White HB w/blue Spine. Fine / VG++. 357 pp. Marked "Not for resale" on page edges. $5.75
[P0488] Wells H.G.. The Time Machine. New York: Bantam, 1968. 8th Printing. PB. VG 115 pp, PB. Reading creases on corners. Good reading copy. $4.00
[P0190] Wells H.G.. Best Stories of H.G. Wells. New York: Ballantine Books, Unknown. PB. VG++ 320 pp. PB. S414K. Small reading crease on spine. $10.00
[P0240] Wells H.G.. The Invisible Man. New York: Award Books, Inc., Unknown. PB. Good 142 pp. PB. No date or publisher listed. Good reading copy. $4.00
[01884] Werlin Marvin and Werlin Mark. The Savior. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. BCE. Green HB. VG++ / VG. 380 pp. $5.75
[01388] West Morris. Lazarus. New York: St. Martin's Press,
1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Near Fine / VG-.
274pp. Price stamped on inside cover and fep. DJ shows some wear on
corners and edges rubbed. Top and bottom of spine small chipping. $4.00
[01389] West Morris. The Devil's Advocate. London: William
Heinemann Ltd., 1959. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Blue HB. Fine / No Jacket. 300pp. SOLD
[01390] West Morris. The Shoes of the Fisherman. London: William
Heinemann Ltd., 1963. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth.
VG++ / No Jacket. 302pp. Gilt on spine. $9.00
[P0482] Westlake Donald E.. 361. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2005. First Thus. PB. An 208 pp, PB. A HCCC book; first published in 1962. $5.50
[P0308] Westlake Donald E.. 361. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2005. Reprint. PB. VG++ 208 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club. $5.00
[P0573] Westlake Donald E.. Somebody Owes Me Money. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2008. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 253 pp, PB, HCCC book; first published in 1969; slight tear on top. $5.00
[P0731] Westlake Donald E.. Memory. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2010. First Thus. PB. NF 366 pp, PB, HCCC book. $7.00
[00629] White E. B.. Here is New York. New York: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Grey Cloth. As New / VG+. 54pp. A true 1st edition (I-Y = September,
1949). Red lettering on cover and spine. Tight binding. BOMC DJ spine
is faded. Slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Insert of Clifton
Fadiman report on the book. SOLD
[00628] White E. B.. The Wild Flag. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Co., 1946. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative
Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 188pp. Spine faded. Very small wear marks on
corners. Tight binding. $13.00
[90629] White E. B.. Here is New York. New York: Harper &
Brothers, Publishers, 1949. BCE?. 7 3/8" By 5 1/8". Grey Cloth. Good /
No Jacket. 54pp. Water stain on top of all pages and top of book. Spine
faded. Good reading copy. SOLD
[00638] White Stewart Edward. Gold. ill. Thomas Fogarty. New
York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1913. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 437pp. Spine slightly
faded. Tight binding. A clean, tight copy. $24.00
[00630] White Stewart Edward. The Claim Jumpers. New York:
Grossett & Dunlop, 1901. 5th Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Brown Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 284pp + 9pp ads.
Small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly
faded. A very clean, tight copy. $28.00
[00639] White Stewart Edward. The Leopard Woman. ill. W H D
Koerner. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. White Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 313pp. Corners
and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Spine slightly faded. $13.00
[00636] White Stewart Edward. The Cabin. ill. Photos By Author.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1911. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 283pp. Some wear
on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. Tight binding.
Picture of boy chopping wood on cover. $47.00
[00640] White Stewart Edward. Skookum Chuck. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1925. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Green Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 296pp. Gilt lettering on cover and
spine. Spine slightly faded. Corners have very slight wear marks. P.o.
bookplate on inside cover. A clean, tight copy. SOLD
[00637] White Stewart Edward. The Sign at Six. ill. M. Leone
Bracker. New York: A L Burt Company, 1912. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Black Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 265pp. Green
tape on spine from lib. Tight binding. Wear on corners. A good reading
copy. SOLD
[00633] White Stewart Edward. The Silent Places. ill. Philip R.
Goodwin. New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1904. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No
Jacket. 304pp. Book slightly rubbed on front and back cover. Gilt
lettering on red disign cover and on the spine. Spine somewhat faded.
Tight binding. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Some rubbing on edges.
Tissue-guarded frontis. Gilt on top pages. $45.00
[00635] White Stewart Edward. The Rules of the Game. ill.
Lejaren A. Hiller. New York: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1910. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No
Jacket. 644pp. Small crease across front cover. Slight wear on corners
and top and bottom of spine. Spine somewhat faded. Tight binding. A
clean, bright copy. $70.00
[00632] White Stewart Edward. Blazed Trail Stories and Stories of the Wild Lfe. ill.
Thomas Fogarty. New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1904. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No
Jacket. 260pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Wear on corners and
top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tissue-guarded frontis.
Bright gilt on top pages. $40.00
[00642] White Stewart Edward. Wild Geese Calling. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1942. Not First. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 577pp. Gilt
lettering on spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn.
Spine somewhat faded and rubbed on edges. A bright, clean book. $14.00
[00631] White Stewart Edward. The Blazed Trail. ill. Thomas
Fogarty. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1902. 21st Impression. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 413pp. Spine
slightly faded. Green cover illus. Worn on the corners and top and
bottom of spine. Tight binding. $20.00
[00641] White Stewart Edward. Ranchero. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1933. First Stated. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Deco Cloth w/black HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 302pp.
P.o.n. on fep and last page. Red page tops. Corners slightly worn.
Tight binding. Top edges soiled. Decorative eps. $40.00
[00634] White Stewart Edward & Samuel Hopkins Adams. The Mystery. ill.
Will Crawford. New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1907. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket
Issued. 286pp. Paste-down art cover by Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Gilt
lettering on spine. Worn on corners and top of spine. Bottom of spine
torn across but attached. Price stamped on inside cover and fep.
Tissue-guarded frontis. Slightly rubbed cover is slightly soiled. $23.00
[00644] White T. H.. Mistress Masham's Repose. ill. Fritz
Eichenberg. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1946. First American Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No
Jacket. 255pp. Prob ex-lib but no markings or stamps; rear inside cover
has scuff where pocket torn off. Some wear on corners. Gilt lettering
on cover and spine. Tight binding. Eps by Raymond McGrath. $12.00
[00643] White T. H.. The Sword in the Stone. ill. T. H. White.
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1939. First American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 312pp. P.o.
bookplate on inside front cover. Gilt sword on cover and gilt lettering
on spine. Spine slightly faded. Uncut. Ep's drawn by Robert Lawson.
$42.00
[00645] White Theodore H.. Breach of Faith The Fall of Richard Nixon. New
York: Atheneum/Reader's Digest Press, 1975. First Edition, Fifth
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. As New / Very Good.
373pp. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ slightly foxed at top with some
chipping on top and bottom. $20.00
[00646] White Theodore H.. In Search of History. New York:
Harper & Row Publishers, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Purple Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 561pp + taped write-up of
book on inside back cover. Gilt lettering on spine. $19.00
[01262] White Victor. Peter Domanig Morning in Vienna. Indianapolis
& New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1944. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG- / Fair. 704pp. Wear at corners. Some rubbing
on edges. Tight binding. DJ pasted to covers. Torn at corners and top
and bottom of spine. $9.00
[01400] White W. L.. They Were Expendable. New York: Harcourt,
Brace & CO., 1943. First Edition, Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Black HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 209pp. Very small wear marks on
the corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $13.00
[00647] White William Allen. The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me. ill.
Tony Sarg. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 338pp
+ ads. Very, very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom so
spine. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine very slightly
faded. A lovely book. $32.00
[01780] Whitney Phyllis A.. Spindrift. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. BCE. Blue Hardback. Near Fine / Near Fine. 249 pp. $6.50
[02143] Whitney Phyllis A.. Listen for the Whisperer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972: BCE. Blue Hardback. VG / No jacket. 277 pp. Corners rubbed. $2.25
[01777] Whitney Phyllis A.. The Winter People. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG- / No Jacket. 256 pp. Front badly scarred. $2.00
[01778] Whitney Phyllis A.. The Glass Flame. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. BCE. Brown HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 276 pp. Pon on fep. $2.50
[01779] Whitney Phyllis A.. Hunter's Green. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. BCE. Green HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 252 pp. $2.25
[01237] Wilder Robert. Wind from the Carolinas. Nashville: G P
Putnam's Sons, 1964. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue
Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 635pp. Very slight wear at corners. Gilt
lettering on spine; spine slightly faded. $16.00
[01486] Wilder Thornton. The Eighth Day. New York: Harper &
Row Publishers, 1967. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue
Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. 435pp. $21.00
[00649] Wilder Thornton. The Ides of March. New York &
London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1948. BOMC?. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 246pp. Slight wear on
corners and top and bottom of spine. Silver lettering on spine. Tight
binding. $8.00
[91486] Wilder Thornton. The Eighth Day. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1967. First Edition. Blue Hardback. Ex-Library. VG-` / VG-. 435 pp. $6.25
[P0304] Williams Charles. A Touch of Death. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. Reprint. PB. Fine 250 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club. $3.00
[01569] Williams Charles. The Wrong Venus. New York: New
American Library, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey
with Red Spine. Ex-Library. Good 148 pp. $18.00
[S0001] Williams R. E., Ed.. A Century of Punch Cartoons. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Red Cloth w/Gold Cloth Spine. Near Fine / No Jacket. 340pp.
Slight wear at bottom corners and a few nicks on bottom cover. SOLD
[P0247] Williams Robert Moore. The Chaos Fighters. New York: Ace
Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. VG 160 pp. PB. S-90. Some foxing on
spine and edges; reading crease and small crease on corners. $4.75
[P0286] Williams Robert Moore. Zanthar of the Many Worlds. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First Edition. PB. VG 192 pp. PB. 73-694. Spine faded & has small reading crease. SOLD
[P0042] Williams Robert Moore. The Void Beyond & The Blue Atom. New York: Ace Books, 1958. First Edition. PB. Very Good D-322. Reading crease on both covers and spine. An ACE double. $14.00
[P0166] Williams Tennessee. A Streetcar Named Desire. New York: Signet, 1964. 17th Printing. PB. VG+++ 142 pp. PB. D1529. Very slight foxing on edges o/w NF. $7.00
[02079] Williams Vinnie. The Fruit Tramp. New York: Harper &
Brothers, Publishers, 1957. First Stated. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine.
Ex-Library. VG / VG. 247 pp. Hardly any library markings. $7.00
[P0090] Williamson Jack. The Reign of Wizardry. New York: Lancer
Books, 1964. First Thus. PB. VG+ 142pp. #72-761. Slight chipping on top
and bottom of spine and slight crease on front spine. $13.00
[P0177] Williamson Jack. Golden Blood. New York: Lancer Books, 1964. First Thus. PB. Good+ 285 pp. PB. #73-630. Stain on bottom of book. $5.00
[P0323] Williamson Martha. When Agels Speak. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 4th Printing. PB. Fine 272 pp, PB. $6.00
[01264] Willoughby Barrett. The Golden Totem a Novel of Modern Alaska. Boston:
Little, Brown & Co., 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 315pp. Slight wear
on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Back cover has
slight insect erosion of pigment. $9.00
[P0237] Wilson Gar. Phoenix Force #35: Kingston Carnage. New York: Worldwide, 1988. First Edition. PB. VG 219 pp. PB. Reading crease & foxing on spine. $4.25
[01463] Wilson Gregory. The Stained Glass Jungle. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan HB. Near Fine / VG++. 399pp. $23.00
[00652] Wilson Margaret. The Able McLaughlins. New York:
Grossett & Dunlop, 1923. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green
Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 263 + ads. Corners and top and bottom of spine
worn. Small tears at top and bottom of spine. SOLD
[P9501] Wilson Tom. Black Canyon. New York: Signet, 1999. First Thus. PB. Good 438 pp. PB. Good reading copy. $2.00
[P0468] Wilson Tom. Black Canyon. New York: Signet, 1999. First Thus. PB. VG 438 pp, PB. Reading creases on spine. $2.75
[P0665] Wind Ruth. Countdown. New York: Harlequin, 2005. First Thus. PB. VG 296 pp, PB. Reading creases on spine. An Athena Force book. $2.50
[P0401] Winer Richard. Houses of Horror. Toronto: Bantam Books, 1983. First Thus. PB. Good 179 pp, PB. $3.00
[01669] Winter Douglas E.. Prime Evil. New York: New American Library, 1988. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG++ / No Jacket. 295 pp. Spine somewhat creased. $2.50
[P0425] Winterbotham F. W.. The Ultra Secret. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1975. First Thus. PB. VG++ 286 pp. One reading crease on spine. Non-fiction. $11.00
[00655] Wodehouse P. G.. Very Good Jeeves. New York: A L Burt
Company, 1930. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Orange
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 340pp + 4pp ads. Spine slightly faded.
Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding.
SOLD
[00695] Wodehouse P. G.. Cocktail Time. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1958. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 220pp. Book in Fine condition except for
slight ink stain on last 9 pages on very bottom edge of pages. Cover
1/4 pink and rest black with gold and black lettering on spine. SOLD
[00662] Wodehouse P. G.. Plum Pie. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1967. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red
and Blue Cloth. Ex-Library. VG+ / VG+. 252pp. Very little wear to book
or DJ. Tight binding. Durafold cover. SOLD
[00653] Wodehouse P. G.. The Intrusion of Jimmy. ill. Will
Grefe. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1910. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 314pp. Paste-down picture on
cover worn and rubbed. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine.
Spine faded. $40.00
[00658] Wodehouse P. G.. Laughing Gas. London: Herbert Jenkins,
1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Maroon Cloth.
VG+ / No Jacket. 311pp + ads. Spine slightly faded. Wear on corners,
edges rubbed. A slight wrinkle on back cover. $140.00
[00654] Wodehouse P. G.. The Small Bachelor. New York: A L Burt
Company, 1927. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ /
No Jacket. 317pp. Gilt lettering. Spine faded. Wear at corners and top
and bottom of spine. Ex Libris sticker on fep. SOLD
[00661] Wodehouse P. G.. Cocktail Time. ill. . London: Herbert
Jenkins, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Near
Fine / Good. 224pp. True 1st (McIlvaine, A81), bright red cloth, black
lettering on spine. The Autograph Edition of PG Wodehouse. Two slight
chips on book front cover and 3 worm holes on back cover. On DJ, price
clip, three holes on back and one on front. Two 1/2" tears on rear, two
1/2" tears on front, spine slightly worn, foxing on top. Very tight
binding. Except for worm holes book is in Near Fine condition. $65.00
[00659] Wodehouse P. G.. The Crime Wave at Blandings. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1937. First American
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Near Fine
/ No Jacket. 330pp. Uncut. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Oh so slight
wear marks on corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Very slight
soiling on cover. A nice, bright copy. $68.00
[90658] Wodehouse P. G.. Laughing Gas. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1937. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 303pp. Spine slightly faded.
Fep and inside cover have scuff marks. Front flap pasted to inside
front cover; price shows ($2.00). Corners and top and bottom of spine
worn. Bottom cover rubbed. Orange top pages. $19.00
[00660] Wodehouse P. G.. Full Moon. ill. Paul Galdone. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue-green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 276pp.
Some foxing on inside covers. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn.
Spine faded. $28.00
[00657] Wodehouse P. G.. Mulliner Nights. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1933. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 312pp.
Wear marks at corners. Spine slightly faded. 2nd edition write-up of
"AT the Angler's Rest" pasted to inside cover. Title page has "Hospital
Library, U.S. Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Il" stamp but no other
indication that this an ex-lib book. SOLD
[90664] Wolfe Thomas. The Web and the Rock. Garden City, NY: The
Sun Dial Press, 1940. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth.
VG+ / Good. 695pp. Very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom
of spine. Tight binding. Bottom of spine has small stain. DJ worn at
corners and top and bottom of spine. All flaps 1/4" clipped. Spine
slightly faded and small stain at bottom of spine. SOLD
[00663] Wolfe Thomas. Look Homeward Angel. New York: Grossett
& Dunlop, 1929. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth.
VG+ / No Jacket. 626pp. Corners and bottom spine have very small wear
marks. P.o. bookplate on inside cover. Top of spine has 1/2" rip and
small tears on edges. Tight binding. $14.00
[00664] Wolfe Thomas. The Web and the Rock. New York &
London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1939. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 695pp. Gilt lettering
on cover and spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn.
Tight binding. Spine slightly faded. Very small dealer bookplate on
bottom fep. Correct code (6/9 E-O). $49.00
[P0104] Wolfe Tom. The Purple Decades: A Reader. New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1983. First Edition. PB. VG+ 396 pp. PB. $9.00
[P0447] Woods, Jr. Shirley E.. The Molson Saga. Scarborough,
Ont: Avon, 1984. First Edition, Second Printing. PB. VG 370 pp, PB.
Small reading crease on spine; light foxing on edges. $4.50
[02161] Woods Stuart. Fresh Disasters. New York: G. P. Putnam, 2007. 2nd Printing. Green HB w/Green Spine. AN / AN. 279 pp. A Stone Harrington novel. $3.50
[P0728] Woods Stuart. Loitering With Intent. New York: Signet, 2009. First Thus. PB. NF 379 pp. PB. $4.50
[P0147] Woolrich Cornell. Beyond the Night. New York: Avon,
1959. First Edition. PB. VG 160 pp. PB. T354. Small reading crease on
spine; small tears on top and bottom of spine; some foxing on edges.
SOLD
[P0499] Woolrich Cornell. Fright. New York: Dorchester
Publishing Company, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. Fine 254 pp. PB. A HCCC
book; first published in 1952. SOLD
[P0065] Woolrich Cornell. The Black Path of Fear. New York:
Avon, 1946. First Edition. PB. VG+ 198pp + ads. Avon 106. Slight wear
marks on top and bottom of spine. Small crease on front cover. Really
great cover artwork. $45.00
[00665] Wright Harold Bell. The Sheperd of the Hills. ill. F.
Graham Cootes. New York: A L Burt Company, 1907. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 348pp. Paste-down picture
of couple on cover. White lettering on cover and spine. Spine somewhat
faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. $28.00
[00669] Wright Harold Bell. The Eyes of the World. ill. F.
Graham Cootes. New York: A L Burt Company, 1914. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark Green Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 464pp.
Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Spine and cover faded. Bottom
rubbed some. Fep missing. $18.00
[00666] Wright Harold Bell. The Calling of Dan Matthews. ill.
Arthur I. Keller. New York: A L Burt Company, 1909. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket.
364pp. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Spine faded. Bottom
edges rubbed. Tight binding. $9.00
[00668] Wright Harold Bell. The Winning of Barbara Worth. ill.
F. Graham Cootes. New York: A L Burt Company, 1911. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. G++ / No Jacket. 511pp. Corners and
top and bottom of spine worn. P.o.n. on fep. Spine faded. Small dealer
sticker on inside back cover. Paste-down picture on cover rubbed and
faded. $18.00
[00670] Wright Harold Bell. A Son of His Father. New York: A L
Burt Company, 1925. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth.
Near Fine / Poor. 355pp + ads. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine
slightly faded. Very, very slight wear marks on corners. Tight binding.
DJ front flap torn off but still there. Flap corners worn and torn.
Spine faded and torn at bottom; chipped at top. SOLD
[00667] Wright Harold Bell. The Uncrowned King. ill. John Rea
Neill. Chicago: The Book Supply Company, 1910. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 118pp.
Extremely slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine.
Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Black decoration and lettering on
cover and spine. A beautiful copy. $83.00
[01520] Wright Jim. Balance of Power. Atlanta: Turner
Publishing, Inc., 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue
HB w/white Cloth. Fine / Fine. 528 pp. $12.00
[01029] Wrubel Arno. Panorama Books: Capri. Munich: Wilhelm Andermann, 1958. Unknown. 6 3/4" By 6 3/4". White Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 61pp. Tight binding. SOLD
[P0250] Wylie Philip. Tomorrow!. New York: Popular Library,
1954. First Thus. PB. Good+ 288 pp. PB. 60-2089. Creases on spine and
front and back covers; some rubbing on edges. $4.75
[P0258] Wylie Philip. The Disappearance. New York: Pocket Books,
Inc, 1966. 6th Printing. PB. VG 384 pp. PB. #75147. Small reading
crease & small foxing on bottom of spine. SOLD
[01470] Wyss Jean Rudolph. Swiss Family Robinson. Chicago:
Goldsmith, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Boards. VG+ /
Very Good. 250pp. Spine slightly faded. DJ slightly worn on corners and
top and bottom of spoine Tight binding. $19.00