U-V
[01988] Uhnak Dorothy. The Investigation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. BCE. Ex-Library. VG / VG. 283 pp. $2.25
[01877] Uhnak Dorothy. Law and Order. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. BCE. Grey HB. VG / VG. 499 pp. $4.75
[91988] Uhnak Dorothy. The Investigation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG+. 283 pp. $4.50
[01782] Ullman James Ramsey. The White Tower. Philadelphia: J.
B. Lippencot Co., 1945. 5th Printing. Black Hardcover. G+ / No Jacket.
479 pp. Spine broken; good reading copy. $3.75
[01372] UNtermeyer Louis, Ed.. A Treasury of Laughter. ill.
Lucille Corcos. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 712pp.
Some wear on corners; spine slightly faded; cover somewhat soiled.
$17.00
[00593] Upfield Arthur. Murder Must Wait. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. First American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 190pp. Cheap
paper browned. Tight binding. Published for the Crime Club. SOLD
[00594] Upfield Arthur. The Widows of Broome. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near as New / G+. 204pp. Tight binding. DJ
has chipping at top and bottom of spine and top of cover worn at
corners. $27.00
[00592] Upfield Arthur. Death of a Swagman. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1945. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. White Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 221pp. Spine slightly faded.
$40.00
[00596] Upfield Arthur. Madman's Bend. London: William Heinemann
Ltd., 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green HB. As New
/ Very Good. 232pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. DJ price
clipped, slight chipping on edges, corners worn, spine soiled. $100.00
[00595] Upfield Arthur. Valley of Smugglers. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. First American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. 192pp. Very, very
slight wear marks at corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on
fep. DJ is covered in mylar, slight wear at corners; 1/2" tear at
bottom of spine. Published for The Crime Club. $145.00
[00597] Upfield Arthur. The New Shoe. San Diego: University
Extention, UC San Diego, 1978. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Brown Deco HB w/black HB Spine. As New / As New. 231pp + 14pp appendix.
Gilt lettering on spine. DJ is in mylar. $34.00
[00591] Upfield Arthur. No Footprints in the Bush. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1944. First American
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. 213pp. Corners bumped and some worn; some wear at top and
bottom of spine. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Published for The Crime
Club. $40.00
[P0446] Uris Leon. O'Hara's Choice. New York: HarperTorch, 2003. First Thus. PB. VG+ 472 pp, PB. $6.50
[01475] Uris Leon. Trinity. Garden City, NY: Doubleday &
Company, Inc., 1976. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Very
Good / No Jacket. 751pp. SOLD
[01433] Uris Leon. Mila 18. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and
Company, Inc., 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Grey HB. VG+ / Good. 442p. DJ worn and torn on corners and top and
bottom of spine; cover soiled; spine faded. SOLD
[P0508] Vachss Andrew. Sacrifice. New York: Ivy Books, 1992. First Thus. PB. Good+ 293 pp. PB. A good reading copy. $2.25
[01883] Vail Margaret. Yours is the Earth. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1944. Unknown. Grey HB. VG- / No Jacket. 287 pp. $6.50
[01263] Van Doren Carl, Intro.. The London Omnibus. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1932. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 1500pp.
Complete novels by many English novelists. Corner and top and bottom of
spine worn. Spine slightly faded. Fairly tight bind. $18.00
[00600] Van Lhin Erik. Battle on Mercury. ill. Kenneth Fagg.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / Poor. 207pp. Slight wear at corners
with 2 small indentations at top. DJ taped and torn and ink on title
but still bright clear illustration on cover.End paper illustratrion by
Alex Schomberg. A Lester Del Rey pseudonym. SOLD
[00754] Van Rensselaer Alexander. Betcha Can't Do It. ill.
George Aurig. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1941. 3rd
Printing (3) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow Cloth.
Fair / Fair. 168pp. Badly worn. DJ torn in places. Tight binding. $11.00
[P0122] Van Vogt A. E.. The Weapon Makers. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1979. First Thus. PB. VG++ 190 pp. PB. 0671-82267-5. Small reading crease on spine. $6.00
[01435] Van Vogt A. E.. The Mind Cage. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green
HB. VG+ / Very Good. 190pp.DJ spine slightly faded. $11.00
[01436] Van Vogt A. E.. TRIAD. New York: Simon & Schuster,
Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan HB. VG+ / Good-.
527pp. [1959]. DJ spine slightly faded and torn (3" tear). Code A 13 on
page 528. $11.00
[P0045] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. One Against Eternity & The Other Side of Here. New
York: Ace Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. Very Good D-94. Spine
slightly rubbed. Small stain on top of one cover. An ACE double. $19.00
[01434] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. The War Against the Rull. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Very Good / Poor. 192pp. DJ missing rear cover.
Good reading copy. $5.00
[P0078] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. (ACE double) The Weapon Shops of Isher & Gateway to Elsewhere. New York: Ace Books, 1954. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE D-53. Small crease on spine edge; slight wear on spine corners. $16.00
[P0084] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. (ACE double) One Against Eternity & The Other Side of Here. New York: Ace Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE D-94. Slight rubbing on spine edges. A few spine creases. $19.00
[P0211] Vance Jack. The Killing Machine. New York: DAW Books, 1978. First Thus. PB. VG 159 pp. PB. No. 309. Reading creases on & near spine. $6.50
[P0257] Vance Jack. The Five Gold Bands & the Dragon Masters. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE double. PB. F-185. Small reading crease on spine. $4.50
[P0076] Vance Jack. (ACE double) Monsters in Orbit & The World Between. New York: Ace Books, 1965. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE M-125. Small crease on spine edge and on spine. SOLD
[00604] Vance Louis Joseph. The Lone Wolf. ill. R. F.
Schabelitz. New York: A L Burt Company, 1914. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 315pp. Spine slightly faded
and rubbed on edges. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Edges
rubbed. $24.00
[01848] Vatsek Joan. The Fiery Night. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. BCE?. Blue HB w/red Cloth Spine. VG++ / No Jacket. 314 pp. $5.75
[P0653] Vaughn Evelyn. Contact. New York: Silhoutte Books, 2005. First Thus. PB. VG++. 297 pp, PB. Small reading crease on spine. $3.50
[01059] Verne Jules. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. ill.
W. J. Aylward. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No
Jacket. 407pp. Worn on corners. Rubbed on bottom edge. Tight binding.
$8.00
[01376] Vidal Gore. Washington, D.C.. Boston: Little, Brown
& Co., 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey
HB w/black HB Spine. Near Fine / VG-. 377pp. Very slight wear marks on
corners. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Some chipping
on edges. $6.00
[01375] Vidal Gore. Duluth. New York: Random House, 1983. Book
Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. As New / Very
Good. 214pp. DJ has small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of
spine. 1" closed tear at top of front of cover. Cover bright but
slightly rubbed. $6.00
[01878] Viertel Joseph. The Last Temptation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. BCE?. Red Hardback. VG / No Jacket. 377 pp. $3.75
[01882] Villars Elizabeth. The Very Best People. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1979. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG. 279 pp. $3.50
[01458] Vogt William. Road to Survival. New York: William Sloane
Associates, 1948. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey
Cloth. VG+ / Good. 335pp. DJ has 2' chunk missing on inside front and
rear. $9.00
[P0010] Vonnegut Jr. Kurt. Utopia 14 (prev. pub. as Player Piano in HB). New
York: Bantam Books, 1954. First Thus. PB. VG+ 312pp. 1st Printing,
October, 1954. Some paper browning. Spine slightly rubbed; small chips
on edges. Bantam # A1262. $105.00
[P0144] Vonnegut Jr. Kurt. Welcome to the Monkey House. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1971. 9th Printing. PB. VG- 308 pp. PB. #9478. Reading crease and small tear on spine. $5.00
[P0036] Vonnegut Jr. Kurt. Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade. New
York: Dell Publishing Company, 1971. First Thus. PB. Very Good 215pp.
Dell 8029. Pub. October, 1971. Crease on spine and front cover. Spine
edges slightly worn. $23.00
[00611] Vonnegut Kurt. Jailbird . New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Very Fine + / No Jacket. 246pp. $17.00
[00614] Vonnegut Kurt. Fates Worse Than Death an Autobiographical Collage of the 1980s. New
York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Blue HB w/green HB Spine. Signed by Author. As New / As New.
240pp. SOLD
[00608] Vonnegut Kurt. Cat's Cradle. New York: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Aquamarine HB. Signed by Author. VG- / Good. 233pp. Very slight wear
marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ worn at corners and
top and bottom of spine. $100.00
[00609] Vonnegut Kurt. Welcome to the Monkey House. New York:
Delacorte Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black
HB w/orange Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Good / No
Jacket. 298pp. Worn at corners. Top of spine badly worn. SOLD
[00610] Vonnegut Kurt. Slapstick. New York: Delacorte Press,
1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark Blue HB.
Ex-Library. VG- / VG-. 243pp. Tight binding. DJ in mylar; worn at
corners and top and bottom of spine. SOLD
[00612] Vonnegut Kurt. Palm Sunday. New York: Delacorte Press,
1981. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near as New
/ No Jacket. 330pp. Tight binding. $22.00
[00613] Vonnegut Kurt. Deadeye Dick. New York: Delacorte Press,
1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near as New
/ Very Good. 240pp. Dirt stain at top and bottom of front cover o/w as
new. DJ price clipped; chunk out of bottom of spine. $100.00
[P0024] Vonnegut Kurt. Hocus Pocus. New York: Berkley Publishing
Corp., 1991. First Thus. PB. VG+ 324pp. Spine creased. Small chips on
top and bottom of spine. $16.00