U-V

[01988] Uhnak Dorothy. The Investigation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. BCE. Ex-Library. VG / VG. 283 pp. $2.25

[01877] Uhnak Dorothy. Law and Order. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. BCE. Grey HB. VG / VG. 499 pp. $4.75

[91988] Uhnak Dorothy. The Investigation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG+. 283 pp. $4.50

[01782] Ullman James Ramsey. The White Tower. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1945. 5th Printing. Black Hardcover. G+ / No Jacket. 479 pp. Spine broken; good reading copy. $3.75

[01372] UNtermeyer Louis, Ed.. A Treasury of Laughter. ill. Lucille Corcos. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 712pp. Some wear on corners; spine slightly faded; cover somewhat soiled. $17.00

[00593] Upfield Arthur. Murder Must Wait. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 190pp. Cheap paper browned. Tight binding. Published for the Crime Club. SOLD

[00594] Upfield Arthur. The Widows of Broome. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near as New / G+. 204pp. Tight binding. DJ has chipping at top and bottom of spine and top of cover worn at corners. $27.00

[00592] Upfield Arthur. Death of a Swagman. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1945. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. White Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 221pp. Spine slightly faded. $40.00

[00596] Upfield Arthur. Madman's Bend. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green HB. As New / Very Good. 232pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. DJ price clipped, slight chipping on edges, corners worn, spine soiled. $100.00

[00595] Upfield Arthur. Valley of Smugglers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. 192pp. Very, very slight wear marks at corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. DJ is covered in mylar, slight wear at corners; 1/2" tear at bottom of spine. Published for The Crime Club. $145.00

[00597] Upfield Arthur. The New Shoe. San Diego: University Extention, UC San Diego, 1978. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Deco HB w/black HB Spine. As New / As New. 231pp + 14pp appendix. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ is in mylar. $34.00

[00591] Upfield Arthur. No Footprints in the Bush. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1944. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 213pp. Corners bumped and some worn; some wear at top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Published for The Crime Club. $40.00

[P0446] Uris Leon. O'Hara's Choice. New York: HarperTorch, 2003. First Thus. PB. VG+ 472 pp, PB. $6.50

[01475] Uris Leon. Trinity. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 751pp. SOLD

[01433] Uris Leon. Mila 18. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG+ / Good. 442p. DJ worn and torn on corners and top and bottom of spine; cover soiled; spine faded. SOLD

[P0508] Vachss Andrew. Sacrifice. New York: Ivy Books, 1992. First Thus. PB. Good+ 293 pp. PB. A good reading copy. $2.25

[01883] Vail Margaret. Yours is the Earth. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1944. Unknown. Grey HB. VG- / No Jacket. 287 pp. $6.50

[01263] Van Doren Carl, Intro.. The London Omnibus. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 1500pp. Complete novels by many English novelists. Corner and top and bottom of spine worn. Spine slightly faded. Fairly tight bind. $18.00

[00600] Van Lhin Erik. Battle on Mercury. ill. Kenneth Fagg. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / Poor. 207pp. Slight wear at corners with 2 small indentations at top. DJ taped and torn and ink on title but still bright clear illustration on cover.End paper illustratrion by Alex Schomberg. A Lester Del Rey pseudonym. SOLD

[00754] Van Rensselaer Alexander. Betcha Can't Do It. ill. George Aurig. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1941. 3rd Printing (3) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow Cloth. Fair / Fair. 168pp. Badly worn. DJ torn in places. Tight binding. $11.00

[P0122] Van Vogt A. E.. The Weapon Makers. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1979. First Thus. PB. VG++ 190 pp. PB. 0671-82267-5. Small reading crease on spine. $6.00

[01435] Van Vogt A. E.. The Mind Cage. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG+ / Very Good. 190pp.DJ spine slightly faded. $11.00

[01436] Van Vogt A. E.. TRIAD. New York: Simon & Schuster, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan HB. VG+ / Good-. 527pp. [1959]. DJ spine slightly faded and torn (3" tear). Code A 13 on page 528. $11.00

[P0045] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. One Against Eternity & The Other Side of Here. New York: Ace Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. Very Good D-94. Spine slightly rubbed. Small stain on top of one cover. An ACE double. $19.00

[01434] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. The War Against the Rull. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Very Good / Poor. 192pp. DJ missing rear cover. Good reading copy. $5.00

[P0078] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. (ACE double) The Weapon Shops of Isher & Gateway to Elsewhere. New York: Ace Books, 1954. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE D-53. Small crease on spine edge; slight wear on spine corners. $16.00

[P0084] Van Vogt A. E. & Leinster Murray. (ACE double) One Against Eternity & The Other Side of Here. New York: Ace Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE D-94. Slight rubbing on spine edges. A few spine creases. $19.00

[P0211] Vance Jack. The Killing Machine. New York: DAW Books, 1978. First Thus. PB. VG 159 pp. PB. No. 309. Reading creases on & near spine. $6.50

[P0257] Vance Jack. The Five Gold Bands & the Dragon Masters. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE double. PB. F-185. Small reading crease on spine. $4.50

[P0076] Vance Jack. (ACE double) Monsters in Orbit & The World Between. New York: Ace Books, 1965. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE M-125. Small crease on spine edge and on spine. SOLD

[00604] Vance Louis Joseph. The Lone Wolf. ill. R. F. Schabelitz. New York: A L Burt Company, 1914. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 315pp. Spine slightly faded and rubbed on edges. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Edges rubbed. $24.00

[01848] Vatsek Joan. The Fiery Night. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. BCE?. Blue HB w/red Cloth Spine. VG++ / No Jacket. 314 pp. $5.75

[P0653] Vaughn Evelyn. Contact. New York: Silhoutte Books, 2005. First Thus. PB. VG++. 297 pp, PB. Small reading crease on spine. $3.50

[01059] Verne Jules. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. ill. W. J. Aylward. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 407pp. Worn on corners. Rubbed on bottom edge. Tight binding. $8.00

[01376] Vidal Gore. Washington, D.C.. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/black HB Spine. Near Fine / VG-. 377pp. Very slight wear marks on corners. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Some chipping on edges. $6.00

[01375] Vidal Gore. Duluth. New York: Random House, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. As New / Very Good. 214pp. DJ has small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. 1" closed tear at top of front of cover. Cover bright but slightly rubbed. $6.00

[01878] Viertel Joseph. The Last Temptation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. BCE?. Red Hardback. VG / No Jacket. 377 pp. $3.75

[01882] Villars Elizabeth. The Very Best People. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1979. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG. 279 pp. $3.50

[01458] Vogt William. Road to Survival. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1948. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG+ / Good. 335pp. DJ has 2' chunk missing on inside front and rear. $9.00

[P0010] Vonnegut Jr. Kurt. Utopia 14 (prev. pub. as Player Piano in HB). New York: Bantam Books, 1954. First Thus. PB. VG+ 312pp. 1st Printing, October, 1954. Some paper browning. Spine slightly rubbed; small chips on edges. Bantam # A1262. $105.00

[P0144] Vonnegut Jr. Kurt. Welcome to the Monkey House. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1971. 9th Printing. PB. VG- 308 pp. PB. #9478. Reading crease and small tear on spine. $5.00

[P0036] Vonnegut Jr. Kurt. Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1971. First Thus. PB. Very Good 215pp. Dell 8029. Pub. October, 1971. Crease on spine and front cover. Spine edges slightly worn. $23.00

[00611] Vonnegut Kurt. Jailbird . New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Very Fine + / No Jacket. 246pp. $17.00

[00614] Vonnegut Kurt. Fates Worse Than Death an Autobiographical Collage of the 1980s. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/green HB Spine. Signed by Author. As New / As New. 240pp. SOLD

[00608] Vonnegut Kurt. Cat's Cradle. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aquamarine HB. Signed by Author. VG- / Good. 233pp. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. $100.00

[00609] Vonnegut Kurt. Welcome to the Monkey House. New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/orange Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. 298pp. Worn at corners. Top of spine badly worn. SOLD

[00610] Vonnegut Kurt. Slapstick. New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark Blue HB. Ex-Library. VG- / VG-. 243pp. Tight binding. DJ in mylar; worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[00612] Vonnegut Kurt. Palm Sunday. New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 330pp. Tight binding. $22.00

[00613] Vonnegut Kurt. Deadeye Dick. New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near as New / Very Good. 240pp. Dirt stain at top and bottom of front cover o/w as new. DJ price clipped; chunk out of bottom of spine. $100.00

[P0024] Vonnegut Kurt. Hocus Pocus. New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1991. First Thus. PB. VG+ 324pp. Spine creased. Small chips on top and bottom of spine. $16.00