T
[P0354] Tanenbaum Robert K.. Justice Denied. New York: Signet, 1994. First Thus. PB. VG+ 423 pp, PB. $5.00
[01242] Targ Russell & Puthoff Harold. Mind-Reach. New York:
Delacorte Press, 1977. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey
HB w/black Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. Near Fine / VG++. 230pp.
Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ
slightly worn on corners; price clipped. Jan. 4, 1978 SF Chronicle
article on book included. SOLD
[00563] Tarkington Booth. Alice Adams. ill. Arthur William
Brown. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 434pp. Worn on corners.
Stain on bottom edge and page edges. Spine faded. Top and bottom of
spine frayed. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00558] Tarkington Booth. The Turmoil. ill. C. E. Chambers. New
York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1915. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket.
349pp. Gilt lettering and background on cover and spine. Spine slightly
faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Last page
badly torn but complete. I have 32 Tarkington's. $24.00
[00554] Tarkington Booth. In the Arena. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1920. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 278pp. Spine slightly faded. Very
small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding.
I have 32 Tarkington's. $14.00
[00556] Tarkington Booth. The Flirt. ill. Clarence F. Underwood.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1913. Not First. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 378pp. Worn corners
and top and bottom of spine. Very soiled; darkened spine. I have 32
Tarkington's. $14.00
[00561] Tarkington Booth. Ramsey Milholland. ill. Gordan Grant.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1919. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 218pp. Some
wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $50.00
[00549] Tarkington Booth. Seventeen. ill. Arthur William Brown.
New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Bright Red Cloth. Fine / Poor. 329pp. Cover of book in fine
condition; tight binding. Pp 325/326 has 1" square cut out. DJ worn on
corners and top and bottom of spine. 2" square torn off front cover o/w
VG. I have 32 Tarkington's. $14.00
[00548] Tarkington Booth. Cherry. ill. A. I. Keller. New York
& London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1903. First Edition
First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Fine + / No
Jacket. 177pp. Published October, 1903. Frontis by C. D. Williams.
Bright gilt design on cover and bright gilt lettering on cover and
spine. Very, very slight wear marks on bottom corners. A beautiful
copy. $90.00
[00566] Tarkington Booth. Women. New York: Grossett &
Dunlop, 1925. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Red
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 415pp. Spine faded; p.o.n. on inside
cover; price stamped on inside cover and fep. I have 32 Tarkington's.
$9.00
[00575] Tarkington Booth. The Fighting Littles. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1941. First Stated. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aquamarine Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 304pp. Slight wear
on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight
binding. Small price stamp on inside cover and fep. A clean, bright
copy. I have 32 Tarkington's. $19.00
[80560] Tarkington Booth. Penrod and Sam. ill. Gordan Grant.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1916. Not First. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 180pp.
P.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. Very slight wear on corners and top and
bottom of spine; spine slightly faded. I have 32 Tarkington's. $19.00
[00564] Tarkington Booth. Gentle Julia. ill. C. Allan Gilbert
& Worth Brehm. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1922.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No
Jacket. 375pp. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine; no
edge stamps. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00553] Tarkington Booth. The Beautiful Lady. ill. Blandon
Campbell. New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1905. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Very Good / No
Jacket. 144pp. Spine slightly faded. Gilt lettering on cover and spine;
gilt top pages. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine.
Slightly soiled. I have 32 Tarkington's. $23.00
[00567] Tarkington Booth. The Plutocrat. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Black Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 543pp. Paste-on pictures in
orange and black on cover and spine. Some wear on corners. Spine
slightly faded. Error on page 438. $45.00
[00753] Tarkington Booth. Penrod & Sam. New York: Grossett
& Dunlop, 1916. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rust Red
Cloth. VG+ / VG-. 249pp. A Thrushwood Book. Slight wear at corners. DJ
is worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Bright, colorful cover.
DJ illustrated by Monroe. $20.00
[00577] Tarkington Booth. Kate Fennigate. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1943. First Stated. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 359pp. Worn on
corners and top and bottom of spine. No edge stamps. A good reading
copy. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00580] Tarkington Booth. Three Selected Short Novels. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. First Stated. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 341pp. Gilt lettering on
spine with gilt BT on cover. Spine slightly faded; tight binding. $35.00
[00576] Tarkington Booth. Presenting Lily Mars. New York:
Triangle Books, 1943. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth.
Very Fine + / VF+. 321pp. Cover illustrated with still from film.
Photoplay editon. Cheap paper browned. Gold design on cover and spine.
Extremely small wear marks on corners o/w NAN. DJ has clipped back flap
o/w NAN. SOLD
[80577] Tarkington Booth. Kate Fennigate. Garden City, NY: Sun
Dial Press, 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. VG-
/ No Jacket. 359pp. Fep missing; worn on corners and top and bottom of
spine. Spine faded and stained. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00569] Tarkington Booth. The World Does Move. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1929. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Brown Paper Boards. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket. 294pp.
Tight binding. Corners worn. No edge stamps and very slight lib
markings. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00578] Tarkington Booth. Image of Josephine. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1945. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 275pp. Rebound.
Good reading copy. I have 32 Tarkington's. $4.00
[00579] Tarkington Booth. The Show Piece. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Red Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 212pp. Tight binding.
Book worn and rubbed; lib rebound. Introduction by Susanah Tarkington.
No edge stamps. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00574] Tarkington Booth. Mary's Neck. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1932. First Stated. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 318pp. Small
p.o.n. on inside cover. Color frontis by Wallace Morgan. Brown picture
insert on cover and spine. Spine very slightly faded; very, very small
wear marks on corners. A bright, clean copy. I have 32 Tarkington's.
$34.00
[00568] Tarkington Booth. Claire Ambler. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1928. First Stated. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 253pp. Yellow stick-on
title on cover and spine. Worn and rubbed on edges and corners. Uncut;
illus. ep's. A good reading copy. I have 32 Tarkington's. $9.00
[00565] Tarkington Booth. The Midlander. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1924. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Green Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 493pp. Gilt lettering on cover.
Corners worn. Bottom of spine has small tear. Top of spine is insect
eaten over title. Spine faded. I have 32 Tarkington's. $9.00
[00570] Tarkington Booth. Young Mrs. Greeley. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1929. First Stated. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 205pp. Corners somewhat
worn. Spine edges slightly rubbed. Top of spine frayed and slightly
torn o/w VG. I have 32 Tarkington's. $14.00
[00552] Tarkington Booth. Monsieur Beaucaire. ill. C. D.
Williams. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1903. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket.
128pp. Extremely small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of
spine. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt on top pages. Spine
slightly faded. A clean, bright copy, uncut. I have 32 Tarkington's.
$24.00
[00562] Tarkington Booth. The Magnificent Ambersons. ill. Arthur
William Brown. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 516pp. Corners and
edges worn. Top and bottom of spine frayed and chipped; spine slightly
faded. I have 32 Tarkington's. SOLD
[00572] Tarkington Booth. Penrod Jashber. New York: Grossett
& Dunlop, 1929. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth.
VG- / VG-. 245pp. A Thrushwood Book. Book is slightly faded; wear at
corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ worn on corners; chipped at top
and bottom of spine. DJ illustrated by Monroe. $23.00
[00555] Tarkington Booth. The Conquest of Canaan. ill. Lucius W.
Hitchcock. New York: A L Burt Company, 1905. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 389pp. Stick-on picture on
cover. Fep torn out. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Spine
faded. Bottom edge rubbed. I have 32 Tarkington's. $13.00
[00550] Tarkington Booth. The Gentleman from Indiana. New York:
Grossett & Dunlop, 1902. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green
Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 384pp. Gilt lettering on cover and
spine. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding.
Spine slightly faded. A clean, bright copy. I have 32 Tarkington's.
$14.00
[00571] Tarkington Booth. Penrod Jashber. ill. Gordan Grant.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1929. First
Stated First State. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine /
No Jacket. 321pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very slight wear
on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. SOLD
[90556] Tarkington Booth. The Flirt. ill. Clarence F. Underwood.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Purple Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 378pp. Spine slightly faded. Small
wear marks on corners. P.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. Small water stain
on front cover. I have 32 Tarkington's. $13.00
[00557] Tarkington Booth. Penrod. ill. Gordan Grant. New York:
Grossett & Dunlop, 1914. Reprint. 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Bright Yellow
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 306pp. Red lettering on cover and spine.
Spine slightly faded. Illustrated ep's. Some wear on corners; bottom
edge somewhat rubbed. Red top pages. A pretty book. I have 32
Tarkington's. $19.00
[00573] Tarkington Booth. Mirthful Haven. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1930. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 319pp. Wear on corners and
top and bottom of spine. Spine faded and small tear on vertical edge.
Somewhat soiled and stained. A good reading copy. I have 32
Tarkington's. SOLD
[00559] Tarkington Booth. The Guest of Quesnay. ill. W. J.
Duncan. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 321pp. Very slight wear
marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. Gilt on
top pages and gilt lettering on spine. I have 32 Tarkington's. $19.00
[00551] Tarkington Booth. The Two Vanrevels. ill. Henry Hutt.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1902. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No
Jacket. 351pp. Third state, Monsieur Beaucaire is 80th thousand
printing. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt top pages. Worn on
corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. I have 32
Tarkington's. $14.00
[90577] Tarkington Booth. Kate Fennigate. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1943. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 359pp. Worn at edges and
top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine; tight binding. I have
32 Tarkington's. $11.00
[90574] Tarkington Booth. Mary's Neck. New York: Grossett &
Dunlop, 1932. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth.
Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 318pp. Very worn and frayed. Good reading
copy. I have 32 Tarkington's. $6.00
[02000] Tauber Peter. The Last Best Hope. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1977. Reprint. Blue HB w/red Cloth Spine. VG+ / VG. 628 pp. $3.75
[01990] Taylor Bernard. The Godsend. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG / VG. 184 pp. $4.75
[01892] Taylor Domini. Gemini. New York: Atheneum, 1984. BCE. Tan HB. Fine / Near Fine. 217 pp. $7.75
[00581] Taylor M. Imlay. A Yankee Volunteer. Chicago: A. C.
McClurg & Co., 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Blue Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. VG- / No Jacket. 383pp.
Inscribed by author, "To Mrs. Holder with the author's love. Nov. 1st,
1898".Corners worn and slightly bumped. Spine somewhat faded and some
wear marks on top and bottom. Edges slightly rubbed. Small stain on
front cover. $100.00
[P0221] Taylor Samuel W.. The Man With My Face. New York: Pocket
Books, Inc, 1950. First Thus. PB. VG+ 198 pp. PB. #639. Reading creases
on front & back with small chipping on spine. SOLD
[01994] Teilhet Darwin. The Mission of Jeffery Tolamy. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1951. BCE. Green HB. VG / Poor. 287 pp. $7.25
[P0134] Tenn William. Of All Possible Worlds. New York:
Ballantine Books, 1955. First Thus. PB. VG++ 159 pp. PB. 99. Very small
foxing on top & bottom of spine o/w NF. $9.50
[P0171] Tenn William. Of Men and Monsters. New York: Ballantine
Books, 1968. First Thus. PB. VG++ 251 pp. PB. U6131. Reading crease on
edge of spine & small foxing on edges. $6.25
[00582] Tennyson Alfred Lord. Violets. New York: DeWolfe Fiske
and Co., 1898. Unknown. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cloth.
Good / No Jacket. Unknown. Previous owner's name of fep, slightly worn
on corners and spine; some erased pencil marks on a few pages.
Beautifully illustrated. $45.00
[P0496] Terrall Robert. Kill Now, Pay Later. New York:
Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. VG+ 220 pp.
PB. Reading crease on spine. HCCC book; first published in 1960. $3.00
[01885] Tesich Steve. Summer Crossing. New York: Random House, 1982. BCE. VG++ / VG+. 342 pp. $4.50
[P0185] Tevis Walter. The Hustler. New York: Dell Publishing
Company, 1964. First Thus. PB. VG 223 pp. PB. Dell 3940. Pon on fep.
Reading crease & small tears on spine. SOLD
[00583] Tevis Walter. The Steps of the Sun. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Grey HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / Near As New. 251pp. Mylar
covering. DJ price clipped. $20.00
[01992] Thirkell Angela. The Brandons. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1939. 4th Printing. Brown HB. VG / No Jacket. 358 pp. $7.75
[P0297] Thoene Brock & Bodie. Sequoia Scout. Mineapolis, Minn: Bethany House Publishers, 1991. Reprint. PB. VG+ 239 pp, PB. $5.00
[02060] Thomas Dave with Ron Beyma. Dave Says Well Done!. Grand
Rapids, Mi: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. First Edition, 99th
Printing. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 224 pp. $3.50
[00829] Thomas Lowell. Great Kipling Stories Together with a Life of Rudyard Kipling. ill.
Kurt Wiese. Toronto: The John C. Winston Company, 1936. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 628pp + 6pp of
glossary. Corners bumped; spine faded; back cover very badly stained.
$5.00
[01998] Thomas Rosie. A Woman of Our Times. New York: Bantam Books, 1990. BOMC. Blue Hardback. Near Fine / VG+. 470 pp. $4.75
[P0204] Thomas Ross. If You Can't Be Good. New York: Perennial
Library, 1986. 2nd Printing. PB. VG- 260 pp. PB. P832. Reading crease
on spine & front; edges somewhat foxed. SOLD
[02001] Thompson Anne Armstrong. Message from Absalom. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1975. BCE. Brown HB. As New / Fine. 184 pp. SOLD
[P0683] Thompson Carlene. Don't Close Your Eyes. New York: St Martins, 2000. First Thus. PB. VG 372 pp. PB. $3.25
[01886] Thompson Gene. Nobody Cared for Kate. New York: Random House, 1983. BCE. Red Hardback. As New / VG++. 241 pp. $7.75
[81819] Thompson Morton. Not as a Stranger. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG-. 696 pp. $7.25
[01819] Thompson Morton. Not as a Stranger. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Unknown. Orange Hardcover. VG- / No Jacket. 696 pp. $4.00
[91819] Thompson Morton. Not as a Stranger. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Reprint. Brown HB. VG- / No Jacket. 696 pp. $4.00
[01959] Thompson Thomas. Serpentine. Garden City, NY: Doubleday
& Company, Inc., 1979. BCE?. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG- / No
Jacket. 563 pp. Non-fiction. $2.25
[P0505] Thor Brad. Takedown. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. Fine 441 pp. PB. $4.50
[02124] Thurber James. Thruber Country. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Yellow HB w/white Spine. An / An. 276 pp. $6.00
[00585] Thurber James. The Thurber Carnival. ill. James Thurber.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1945. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 369pp.
Red decorative cover and spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine
slighlty worn. Tight binding. Spine somewhat faded. $29.00
[00584] Thurber James. Thurber & Company. ill. James
Thurber. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1966. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very
Good. 208pp. Tight binding. Gilt design on cover and gilt lettering on
spine. Small wear at bottom corner. Rubbing on bottom edge. Top edge
slightly sunned. DJ has small wear at top of spine; in mylar. $8.00
[01305] Thurston E. Temple. The World of Wonderful Reality. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1919. 2nd Printing (2) on Last Page.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 338pp.
Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some wear on the corners and top and
bottom of spine. Tight binding. $40.00
[P0198] Tilsley Frank. H.M.S. Defiant. New York: Ballantine
Books, 1962. 2nd Printing. PB. VG+ 252 pp. PB. F596. Reading crease,
foxing, and small tear on spine. $6.50
[P0460] Toffler Alvin. Future Shock. New York: Bantam Books, 1974. 29th Printing. PB. VG- 561 pp, PB. Reading creases on spine. $2.50
[P9460] Toffler Alvin. Future Shock. New York: Bantam, 1971. 10th Printing. PB. VG 561 pp, PB. $3.00
[01881] Toland Jon. The Rising Sun, Vol I. New York: Random House, 1970. BCE. VG / Poor. 537 pp. DJ torn. $8.25
[P0411] Tolkien J. R. R.. The Lord of the Rings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1994. First Thus. PB. VG++ 1137 pp + maps, PB. $13.00
[P0410] Tolkien J. R. R.. The Hobbit. New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. 29th Printing. PB. VG 304 pp, PB. $8.00
[00586] Tolkien J. R. R.. The Silmarillion. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1977. First US Edition First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Green Cloth. As New / Very Good. 365pp + insert map of
Beleriand. Gilt and silver printing on spine. DJ has slight chipping on
edges and the top and the bottom of the spine. Spine is slightly
sunned. First printing W 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 and imperfect lines nos.
27-28 and 30-32 on page 229. $170.00
[P0449] Tolkien J. R. R.. The Lord of the Rings : The Return. New York: Ballantine Books, 1978. 59th Printing. PB. Good 544 pp, PB. Good reading copy. $2.00
[P0528] Tolkien J. R. R.. The Fellowship of the Ring (The Lord of the Rings, Part 1). New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. 125th Printing. PB. VG+ 458 pp. PB. $4.50
[01189] Tolstoy Leo. War and Peace. ill. J. Franklin Whitman.
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1960. Not First. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Decorative Leather. Near Fine / No Jacket
Issued. 696pp. Corners and top and bottom of spine have very slight
wear marks. Tight binding. Gilt lettering on spine. Gilt design on
cover; gilt on top pages. SOLD
[01188] Tolstoy Leo. Anna Karenina. ill. Fritz Eichenberg.
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1944. Not First. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Decorative Leather. Near Fine / No Jacket
Issued. 736pp. A few rubbed spots and top of spine has a slight chip.
Tight binding. Gilt lettering on spine. Gilt design on cover; gilt on
page tops. Also has original paper slip by publisher describing the
book and binding. $26.00
[00589] Tomlinson Everett T.. Captain Dan Richards. New York:
Barse & Company, 1919. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green
Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 300pp. Corners and top and bottom of
spine slightly worn. Edge of spine very slightly rubbed. Tight binding.
$19.00
[00588] Tomlinson Everett T.. Carl Hall of Tait. ill.
Illustrated. New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 282pp.
Corners worn; spine slightly faded. Tight binding. $11.00
[00587] Tomlinson Everett T.. The Winner. Philadelphia: The
Griffith & Rowland Press, 1903. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 308pp. Worn at the
corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Small tear
at bottom of spine. Edges rubbed. Bottom front edge quite rubbed. Tight
binding. $40.00
[01190] Toole John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. New York: Wings Books, 1996. 16th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Hardcover. As New / As New. 462pp. SOLD
[01859] Trevor Elleston. Bury Him Among Kings. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. BCE?. Blue Hardback. VG / No Jacket. 374 pp. $3.75
[01191] Trollope Anthony. The Prime Minister. New York: John W.
Lovell Company, Oxford Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Purple
Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 329pp + ads. Gilt on the
spine. Spine very slightly faded. $12.00
[01711] Trudeau G. B.. Check Your Egos at the Door. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. First Edition. Green HB. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. Slight wear on corners. $13.00
[P0616] Trudeau G. B.. Stalking the Perfect Tan. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1978. 3rd Printing. PB. VG+++. PB. $8.25
[01720] Truman Magaret. Murder in the CIA. New York: Random House, 1987. BCE. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Good / No Jacket. 279 pp. Water stained and pon on fep. $2.00
[01241] Tryon Thomas. Crowned Heads. New York: Alfred A Knopf,
1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Near
Fine / VG-. 340pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine.
DJ wear on corners; top of spine slight tears; edges slightly worn.
$16.00
[01929] Tryon Thomas. The Wings of the Morning. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. BOMC. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Fine / No Jacket. 567 pp. SOLD
[01851] Tryon Thomas. The Other. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1971. 5th Printing. Red Hardback. Ex-Library. VG / No Jacket. 280 pp. SOLD
[02145] Tsouras Peter G.. Cold War Hot: Alternate Decisions of the Cold War. Military Book Club, 2003. 5th BOMC. Grey Hardback. AN / AN. 256 pp. $14.00
[02119] Tuchman Barbara W.. Still Well and the American Experience in China, 1911 - 45. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1971. BCE. Black Hardcover. Near as New / VG. 621 pp. Non-fiction. $20.00
[P0159] Tucker Wilson. Man from Tomorrow. New York: Bantam Books, 1955. 2nd Printing. PB. VG+++ 148 pp. PB. #1343. Slight foxing on spine o/w NF. $5.50
[01303] Turnbull Margaret, Ed.. W.A.G.'S Tale. ill. Author.
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1913. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Teal Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 170pp.
Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly
faded. Tight binding. Multiple stamps on inside cover and fep; p.o.n.
on fep & lep. Frontis by M. L. Kirk. A very pretty book. SOLD
[01058] Turow Scott. The Burden of Proof. New York: Farrar
Straus Giroux, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB
w/black Cloth Spine. As New / Near As New. 515pp. $55.00
[02111] Turow Scott. Pleading Guilty. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition. Green HB w/black Cloth Spine. NF / An. 386 pp. PON on FEP. $13.50
[02046] Turow Scott. Reversible Errors. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Black Hardcover. As New / As New. 433 pp. $13.50
[01485] Twain Mark. Tom Sawyer. ill. Arthur Jameson. Racine:
Whitman Publishing Company, 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Tan Decorative HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 235pp. $11.00
[01055] Twain Mark. Pudd'nhead Wilson and Those Extraordinary Twins. ill.
Kemble. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1899.
Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Very Good /
No Jacket. 294pp. Gilt design on cover. Some wear on corners and top
and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Cover somewhat rubbed. $10.00
[02063] Twain Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. ill.
Frank Nicholas. Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1955. Reprint.
VG / No Jacket Issued. 284 pp. Cover has painting of boy on horse and
some jousting. SOLD
[02184] Twain Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1918. Reprint. Red HB.
VG / No Jacket Issued. 405 pp. Spine faded and chipped at corners. $25.00
[01944] Twiss Clinton. The Long, Long Trailer. New York: Thomas Crowall, 1953. 11th Printing. Red Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Good reading copy. SOLD
[00590] Tyson J. Aubrey. The Scarlet Tanager. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1922. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 340pp. Wear on the corners and
top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. SOLD