S

[00699] Sagan Carl. Contact. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 432pp. $5.00

[00282] Sainsbury Jr. Noel & Lawton Charles. Stirring Football Stories. New York: Cupples & Leon, 1940. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Small stain on back cover. Bottom slightly rubbed. Gridiron Grit: Sainsbury; Ros Hackney - Halfback: Lawton; The Winning Forward Pass: Lawton. $17.00

[01880] Saint H. F.. Memoirs of an Invisible Man. New York: Atheneum, 1987. BCE. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG-. 396 pp. $7.75

[01975] Salinger Pierre and Gross Leonard. The Dossier. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. BCE. Red Hardback. Fine / VG++. 244 pp. $4.25

[01584] Salisbury Harrison E.. The Nothern Palmyra Affair. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Hardcover. Ex-Library. VG 310 pp. Spine slightly faded. $5.00

[01339] Sample Johnny w/Fred J. Hamilton. Confessions of a Dirty Ballplayer. New York: Dial, 1970. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB. VG+ / Very Good. 343pp. Small rub on bottom of one edge and bottom of spine. DJ worn and torn on corners and top and bottom of spine.Spine slightly faded. Cover somewhat rubbed. $25.00

[P0329] Samson Joan. The Auctioneer. New York: Avon, 1977. 9th Printing. PB. Ex-Library. VG 301 pp. $2.75

[01690] Samson Joan. The Auctioneer. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1975. Reprint. Brown HB. Very Fine / VG-. 239 pp. Pon on fep. SOLD

[01199] Sanders Lawrence. McNally's Trial. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/red Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 309pp. $30.00

[02141] Sanders Lawrence. The Second Deadly Sin. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1977. BCE. Black HB. VG+ / No DJ. 366pp. $2.50

[P1166] Sanders Lawrence. McNalley's Risk. New York: Berkley Books, 1994. First Thus. PB. VG- 325 pp. $2.50

[01167] Sanders Lawrence. Three Complete Novels: The First Deadly Sin - The Second Deadly Sin - The Third Deadly Sin. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Fine / As New. 847pp. $15.00

[01166] Sanders Lawrence. McNally's Risk. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1993. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple HB w/blue Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 319pp. Never read. $8.00

[91167] Sanders Lawrence. Three Complete Novels: The First Deadly Sin;The Second Deadly Sin;The Third Deadly Sin. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Grey HB. Near Fine / As New. 847 pp. $8.00

[01251] Sandford John. Winter Prey. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near as New / Near As New. 336pp. SOLD

[02103] Sandford John. Mortal Prey. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 2002. First Edition. Grey HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG+++ / VG+. 354 pp. $4.50

[P0284] Sapir Richard & Murphy Warren. The Destroyer #32: Killer Chromosomes. Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1978. First Edition. PB. VG- 181 pp. PB. 40-154-X. Reading crease on spine; spine rubbed; some foxing on edges. $3.50

[P0259] Sapir Richard & Murphy Warren. The Destroyer #22: Brain Drain. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1976. First Edition. PB. VG+ 180 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine and back cover. $3.75

[P0295] Sapir Richard & Murphy Warren. The Destroyer #26: In Enemy Hands. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. First Edition. PB. VG 178 pp. PB. Reading creases on & near spine. $3.75

[P0296] Sapir Richard & Murphy Warren. The Destroyer #28: Ship of Death. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. First Edition. PB. VG 179 pp. PB. 40-041. Reading creases on and near spine. $3.75

[01816] Sassoon Beverly. Fantasies. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1990. Reprint. Blue HB w/white Cloth. Fine / VG+. 404 pp. $6.75

[01249] Saul John. Guardian. New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near as New / Near As New. 390pp. $21.00

[01987] Savage Christina. Hearts of Fire. Toronto: Bantam Books, 1984. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG. 311 pp. $4.50

[01500] Sayers Dorothy L.. The Man Born to be King. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946. 11th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG / No Jacket. 343pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Lettering in gilt on spine. Written for broadcasting by Sayers. Presented by BBC Dec 1941 - Oct 1942. Produced by Val Gielgud. SOLD

[P0489] Schaeffer Heinz. U-Boat 977. New York: Bantam, 1981. 2nd Printing. PB. Good 190 pp, PB. First publication 1952. Good reading copy. $3.00

[P0178] Scheer K. & Mahr Kurt. Perry Rhodan: #5 The Vega Sector. New York: Ace Books, 1970. First Edition. PB. VG+ 189 pp. PB. #65997. Creases on back & some foxing on spine. $6.50

[01248] Schellie Don. Me, Cholay & Co.. New York: Four Winds Press, 1973. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Signed by Author. Near as New / Near As New. 241pp. $25.00

[01923] Schmertz Herb & Woods Larry. Takeover. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First Edition. Blue HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG / Near Fine. 349 pp. $9.00

[01849] Schoonover Lawrence. The Gentle Infidel. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1950. BCE. Red Hardback. VG / Good. 304 pp. $4.75

[P0678] Schow David J.. Gun Work. New York: Dorchester, 2008. First Thus. PB. NF 249 pp. PB. A HCCC book. $2.75

[01245] Schwarzkopf General H. Norman & Petre Peter. It Doesn't Take a Hero. New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near as New / VF+. 530pp. DJ has slight crinkles on top and bottom of the spine. $32.00

[P0389] Scott Sir Walter. Ivanhoe. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1952. First Thus. PB. Poor 497 pp, PB. Cardinal edition. $2.00

[P0539] Scottoline Lisa. The Vendetta Defense. New York: HarperTorch, 2002. First Thus. PB. VG 518 pp, PB. $3.50

[01925] Scrimgeour G.J.. A Woman of Her Times. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1982. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG+ / VG-. 502 pp. Small tear on back of DJ. $10.00

[01936] Sealy Shirley. Don't Tell Me No!. Salt Lake City: RIC Publishing Company, 1981. Reprint. White HB. Fine / Good. 212 pp. DJ tear on back. $4.00

[01931] Searls Hank. The Crowded Sky. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960. BCE. Blue Hardback. Good / Good. 256 pp. $3.50

[01858] Seeley Mabel. The Stranger Beside Me. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. BCE?. Red Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 272 pp. $5.50

[01523] Segal Erich. Doctors. Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG+ / VG+. 679 pp. DJ slightly rubbed. Owner sig on FEP. $14.00

[01834] Segal Erich. Oliver's Story. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1977. BCE. Yellow Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 181 pp. $2.50

[01933] Segal Erich. Man, Woman and Child. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1980. BCE. Orange HB. VG++ / VG. 185 pp. $2.25

[01244] Segal Erich. Acts of Faith. New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth w/purple Cloth. As New / Near As New. 529pp. $23.00

[P0321] Seger Maura. Eye of the Storm. Toronto: Worldwide, 1985. Reprint. PB. VG 394 pp, PB. $3.25

[01721] Seligson Marcia. The Eternal Bliss MacHine: America's Way of Wedding. New York: William Morris, 1973. BCE. White HB. VG+ / VG. 302 pp. Pon on fep and book slightly dirty. $6.50

[00756] Selwyn Edgar. The Country Boy. New York: H K Flly Co, 1911. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 307pp.Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. $23.00

[01837] Setlowe Richard. The Haunting of Suzanna Blackwell. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. BCE. VG / VG-. 280 pp. $6.75

[P0184] Seymour Gerald. Archangel. New York: Charter Books, 1983. First Thus. PB. VG 311 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine; spine slightly foxed and small tear near bottom. $6.00

[P0091] Shakdany Y.. Insane Life. India: Bharti Assoc. Pub, 1958. First Edition. White HB. VG / No Jacket Issued. 317pp. $15.00

[01473] Shakespeare William. Sonnets and Poems. New York: The F M Lupton Publishing Company, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 281pp. (c. 1900). Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Silver lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Spine edges slightly rubbed. $50.00

[01860] Shannon Dell. Coffin Corner. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1966. BCE?. Green HB. Fair / No Jacket. 254 pp. Good reading copy. $4.00

[01847] Shapiro Lionel. The Sealed Verdict. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. First Edition. Green HB. VG++ / No Jacket. 278 pp. $16.00

[02069] Shaw Irwin. Rich Man, Poor Man. New York: Delacorte Press, 1969. BOMC. Red Hardback. VG / VG. 629 pp. SOLD

[02070] Shaw Irwin. Beggarman, Thief. New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. 2nd Printing. Black Hardcover. VG / VG. 436 pp. $8.75

[01865] Shaw Irwin. Nightwork. New York: Delacorte Press, 1975. 2nd Printing. Blue HB. VG++ / VG. 344 pp. $7.50

[01963] Shaw Irwin. Voices of a Summer Day. New York: Delacorte Press, 1965. BCE. Yellow HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG+. 223 pp. $3.75

[P0172] Shea Robert. The Saracen: Land of the Infidel. New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. First Thus. PB. VG- 468 pp. PB. #33588. Reading crease on spine. SOLD

[P0119] Sheckley Robert. Store of Infinity. New York: Bantam Books, 1960. First Thus. PB. VG++ 151 pp. A2170/0. PB. Small crease on spine. SOLD

[P0129] Sheckley Robert. Pilgrimage to Earth. New York: Bantam Books, 1964. 3rd Printing. PB. VG++ 167 pp. PB. F2812. Small reading crease on spine & some chipping. $5.50

[02023] Sheldon Sidney. Tell Me Your Dreams. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1998. First Edition. Grey HB w/blue Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG++. 354 pp. $8.50

[91833] Sheldon Sidney. The Other Side of Midnight. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1973. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG / VG. 342 pp. Pon on fep. SOLD

[01857] Sheldon Sidney. The Sands of Time. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1988. BCE. Near Fine / VG. 335 pp. $6.00

[01683] Sheldon Sidney. Bloodline. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1977. BCE. Black Hardcover. Very Fine / Fine-. 319 pp. SOLD

[01688] Sheldon Sidney. Memories of Midnight. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1990. Reprint. Blue HB w/white Cloth. Very Fine / Fine-. 280 pp. $4.00

[01833] Sheldon Sydney. The Other Side of Midnight. New York: William Morrow, 1973. 10th Edition. Ex-Library. Good / VG. 440 pp. $8.00

[P0613] Sheldon Sydney. The Doomsday Conspiracy. New York: Warner Books, 1992. First Thus. PB. VG 401 pp. PB. Small crease on spine. $3.00

[01374] Shellabarger Samuel. Prince of Foxes. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream Colored Cloth. VG- / Fair. 433pp. Cover has some bleed-through stains from DJ. Decorated ep's. DJ price-clipped and spine faded. Corners worn and torn. 1" chunk out of bottom of spine. Top of spine slightly torn. $22.00

[01373] Shellabarger Samuel. Lord Vanity. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1953. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 467pp. Decorated ep's. Some wear on the corners and top and bottom of spine. $13.00

[01371] Shellabarger Samuel. Captain From Castile. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 503pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded; torn along edge. A good reading copy. $6.00

[91374] Shellabarger Samuel. Prince of Foxes. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1947. Reprint. White HB. VG / No Jacket. 433 pp. $4.25

[01937] Sheridan Jane. My Lady Hoyden. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Black Hardcover. VG++ / Near Fine. 342 pp. Price clipped. $6.50

[00818] Sherman Harold M.. Interference. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Greenish-blue Deco Cloth. Near Fine / VG-. 247pp + ads. Tight binding. Cheap paper browned. DJ slightly worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. 1/4" chunk out of bottom of back cover. Bright, clean front cover. All corners 1/4" clipped. All American Sport Series. I have 30 Shermans. $27.00

[00814] Sherman Harold M.. Number 44. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 256pp + 8pp of ads. Very, very slight wear on corners. Gilt lettering on cover and black lettering on spine. Tight binding. I have 30 Shermans. $19.00

[00458] Sherman Harold M.. Down the Ice. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 247pp. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Pages browned. Spine slightly rubbed. I have 30 Shermans. $13.00

[80814] Sherman Harold M.. Number 44. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 256pp. Slight wear on corners Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. I have 30 Shermans. $18.00

[00806] Sherman Harold M.. One Minute to Play. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Ex-Library. G++ / No Jacket. 225pp. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Small dent on cover; spine faded. I have 30 Shermans. $7.50

[00813] Sherman Harold M.. Hold That Line. ill. Russell H. Tandy. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1930. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 253pp + 9pp of ads. Fep missing; owners small plate on inside rear cover. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine; spine slightly faded. I have 30 Shermans. $19.00

[00460] Sherman Harold M.. Tahara Boy King of the Desert. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / VG-. 250pp. Slight wear at corners. DJ frayed at edges and 1" tear at bottom of spine. I have 30 Shermans. $32.00

[00454] Sherman Harold M.. Over the Line. New York: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1929. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 235pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine torn and faded. I have 30 Shermans. $8.00

[90457] Sherman Harold M.. Under the Basket. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 242pp. Black lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly worn. Red top pages. I have 30 Shermans. $13.00

[00815] Sherman Harold M.. Batter Up!. ill. Ernest N. Townsend. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1930. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 304pp + 4pp ads. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine; spine slightly faded. I have 30 Shermans. $25.00

[00811] Sherman Harold M.. Hit and Run!. ill. Seymour All. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1929. First ?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Fine / VG-. 248pp. The Home Run Series. Tight binding. Virtually no book wear. DJ spine slightly faded and a few stains. Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. 1" X 1/4" chunk out of top of DJ ; DJ bright and clean. Lists to book on rear cover of DJ. I have 30 Shermans. $90.00

[00809] Sherman Harold M.. Block That Kick!. ill. P. Schaeffer. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine-. 323pp + ads. Green top pages and green illus ep's. Some small foxing marks on end papers else Fine. DJ spine slightly faded and small foxing marks on edge of rear flap else NF. A bright, clean copy! I have 30 Shermans. SOLD

[00816] Sherman Harold M.. Goal to go!. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1931. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 250pp. Some wear on corners and top aand bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Green pictorial ep's. I have 30 Shermans. $14.00

[90809] Sherman Harold M.. Block That Kick!. ill. P. Schaeffer. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 323pp + ads. Black lettering on cover and spine. Small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. P.o. bookplate on inside cover. I have 30 Shermans. $16.00

[00820] Sherman Harold M.. Crashing Through!. ill. Robert A. Graef. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1932. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 266pp. Spine slightly faded. Green top pages. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Color illus ep's. I have 30 Shermans. $14.00

[90466] Sherman Harold M.. The Fun Loving Gang in Wrong Right. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1934. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 249pp. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Bottom edges rubbed. Tight binding. Pages browned. DJ worn and torn on corners. 1" chunk out of top of spine; 1/2" chunk out of bottom of spine. Spine somewhat faded. Edges torn and chipped. Bright, clean cover. I have 30 Shermans. $16.00

[90459] Sherman Harold M.. Captain of the Eleven. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 251pp. Spine slightly faded. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ worn and torn on corners. 1/2" chunk out of top of spine; 1/4" chunk out of bottom of spine. Edges chipped; flaps clipped. Spine somewhat faded. I have 30 Shermans. $22.00

[00459] Sherman Harold M.. Captain of the Eleven. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 251pp. Corners worn. Spine faded and worn at top and bottom. Cover stained. I have 30 Shermans. $7.00

[00463] Sherman Harold M.. Tahara Boy Mystic of India. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG+ / Fair. 252pp. #3 of series; lists to #4 on DJ flap. Small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ worn and torn on corners. 1" chunk out of bottom of front cover. 1/2" chunk out of top of spine. Spine slightly faded; edges chipped. I have 30 Shermans. $16.00

[00465] Sherman Harold M.. The Fun Loving Gang Always Up to Something. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 255pp. Book lists to this title. Spine slightly faded. Small wear marks on corners. I have 30 Shermans. $16.00

[00817] Sherman Harold M.. The Tennis Terror. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Purple Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 244pp + ads. Spine and cover somewhat faded. Corners bumped. Cheap paper browned. I have 30 Shermans. $13.00

[00808] Sherman Harold M.. Get 'Em Mayfield. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1927. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 254pp. Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. I have 30 Shermans. SOLD

[00466] Sherman Harold M.. The Fun Loving Gang in Wrong Right. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1934. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 249pp. Spine slightly faded. Small stain on bottom cover edge. Very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. I have 30 Shermans. $12.00

[00807] Sherman Harold M.. Beyond the Dog's Nose. New York & London: D. Appleton & Company, 1927. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 231pp. Red lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. A clean, bright copy. A very hard to find book. I have 30 Shermans. SOLD

[00810] Sherman Harold M.. Safe!. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. VG+ / Fair. 308pp + ads. The Home Run Series. Black lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ worn and torn on corners. Spine slightly faded and stained. 1" chunk out of top of spine. 1/2" chunk out of bottom of spine.; long tear on bottom of spine. Edges chipped. Listing to book on rear DJ cover. I have 30 Shermans. $40.00

[00819] Sherman Harold M.. Double Play!. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 244pp + ads. The Home Run Series. Green top pages. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Green pictorial ep's. I have 30 Shermans. $15.00

[00464] Sherman Harold M.. Tahara in the Land of Yucatan. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 246pp + 4pp ads. Worn at corners; slight wear at top and bottom of spine; cover soiled and slightly stained. I have 30 Shermans. $19.00

[90455] Sherman Harold M.. Strike Him Out. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth with Green Spine. Good / No Jacket. 240pp. Quite worn on corners and edges. 3rd format (7 7/8" h). Good reading copy. $9.00

[90461] Sherman Harold M.. Tahara Among African Tribes. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 246pp + 2pp ads. Quite worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded; stain on cover. Tight binding. Good reading copy. I have 30 Shermans. $8.00

[00812] Sherman Harold M.. Flashing Steel. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1929. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 264pp. Slight wear on corners; spine slightly faded; p.o.n. on fep. $24.00

[00805] Sherman Harold M.. Fight 'Em Big Three. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1926. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 263pp. Slight wear at corners. Tight binding. Frontis by Sidney Riesenberg. $17.00

[00461] Sherman Harold M.. Tahara Among African Tribes. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 246pp + 6pp ads. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded; tight binding; cheap paper browned. I have 30 Shermans. $14.00

[00457] Sherman Harold M.. Under the Basket. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / Fair. 242pp + ads. All American Sport Series. Black lettering on cover and spine. DJ worn on corners; 1/4" chunk missing at top; 1" tear at bottom. 1/2" closed tear on cover. Spine somewhat faded. Corners 1/4" clipped. Cover art bright and clean. I have 30 Shermans. $16.00

[90814] Sherman Harold M.. Number 44. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1930. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 256pp. Slight wear on corners. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. I have 30 Shermans. $16.00

[00455] Sherman Harold M.. Strike Him Out. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 240pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine; cheap browned paper. $20.00

[00456] Sherman Harold M.. It's a Pass!. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / G+. 243pp + ads. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ worn & torn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. Corners 1/4" clipped. Cover art bright and clean. I have 30 Shermans. $26.00

[90456] Sherman Harold M.. It's a Pass!. Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 243pp. Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. I have 30 Shermans. $7.00

[01170] Sherwood Elmer. Lucky and His Travels. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, 1922. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Boards. Good / No Jacket Issued. 121pp. Corners somewhat worn. Top and bottom of spine have 1/4" chunks missing. Pages browned. $8.00

[01562] Shirer William L.. Midcentury Journey. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1952. BOMC?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. VG 310 pp + index. $5.00

[P0309] Shubin Seymour. Witness to Myself. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 250 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club. $4.00

[00468] Shute Nevil. The Chequer Board. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1947. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 380pp. Water stain on spine. $28.00

[90468] Shute Nevil. The Chequer Board. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1947. First Edition. Red Cloth. NF/ No Jacket. 380pp. Gilt letering on spine. Small torn owners label on inside front cover o/w Fine. $33.00

[01689] Siddons Anne Rivers. John Chancellor Makes Me Cry. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Reprint?. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG. 214 pp. $8.00

[01566] Siegel Benjamin. The Adventures of Richard O'Boy. New York: Lippencott & Crowell, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Fine 311 pp. $4.00

[P0515] Sievert John. Suicide Attack (C.A.D.S. No 9). New York: Zebra Books, 1990. First Thus. PB. VG 224 pp. PB. SOLD

[01991] Silver Joan & Gottlieb Linda. Limbo. New York: Viking Press, 1972. BCE. Grey HB. VG+ / VG. 183 pp. $4.25

[P0079] Silverberg Robert & Gunn James E.. (ACE doouble) The 13th Immortal & This Fortress World. New York: Ace Books, 1957. First Edition. PB. VG- ACE D-223. Creases on covers. Spine creased and rubbed. $10.00

[01236] Silverberg Robert (Editor). Beyond Control Seven Stories of Science Fiction. Nashville: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Decorative HB. Ex-Library. Very Good / VG+. 219pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ is BCE. $12.00

[P0023] Simak Clifford D.. The Goblin Reservation. New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1969. First Thus. PB. Very Good 192pp. A Berkley Medallion Edition, S1671. Spine creased and rubbed. P.o.n. on fep. Edges slightly chipped. $10.00

[02043] Simak Clifford D.. Mastodonia. New York: Del Ray, 1978. BCE. Yellow Hardback. As New / As New. 212 pp. $15.00

[00471] Sinclair Upton. Presidential Mission. New York: Viking Press, 1947. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. VG++ / VG-. 641pp. Silver gilt on spine. Spine very slightly faded else NF. DJ in mylar; corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Spine slightly faded. Chipping on edges; NOT price clipped. A very nice copy. SOLD

[00470] Sinclair Upton. A World to Win. New York: Viking Press, 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 581pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Bookplate on fep. Very slight wear on corners. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. $8.50

[00469] Sinclair Upton. Oil!. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1927. 8th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 527pp + 10pp ads. Corners bumped with slight wear marks. Slight wear at top and bottom of spine with 1/4" tear on top of spine. Tight binding. $25.50

[P0138] Siodmak Curt. Riders to the Stars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. First Thus. PB. VG 166 pp. PB. 58. Reading crease on spine and small tear on lower spine. $6.25

[01928] Sisson Rosemary Anne. The Manions of America. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1981. BCE. Green HB w/black Cloth Spine. Fine / VG++. 279 pp. $5.00

[01680] Sjowall Maj & Wahloo Per. The Fire Engine That Disappeared. New York: Panthion Books, 1970. BCE. Ex-Library. VG / VG+. 221 pp. Translated by Joan Tate. SOLD

[01764] Skinner Cornelia Otis & Kimbrough Emily. Our Hearts Were Young and Gay. ill. AlAJALOV. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1943. 4th Printing. Brown HB. Ex-Library. VG / No Jacket. 247 pp. Faded gilt lettering on cover and spine. $14.50

[00479] Slaughter Frank G.. Doctors at Risk. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange HB w/black Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. Good+ / Very Good. 274pp. Worn and tape marks. Good reading copy. $6.00

[91437] Slaughter Frank G.. Devil's Harvest. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. BCE. Cream HB. As New / Very Fine. 217 pp. $8.00

[81171] Slaughter Frank G.. A Savage Place. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. BCE. Grey HB. VG++ / VG. 248 pp. $4.50

[01838] Slaughter Frank G.. Lorena. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. BCE. Blue HB. VG / VG. 224 pp. $5.75

[00472] Slaughter Frank G.. In a Dark Garden. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Good+ / No Jacket. 435pp. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. $15.00

[01438] Slaughter Frank G.. Pilgrims in Paradise. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Near as New / VG+. 319pp. $7.00

[01437] Slaughter Frank G.. Devil's Harvest. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan HB. As New / VG+. 217pp. $7.00

[91171] Slaughter Frank G.. A Savage Place. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Near Fine / Near Fine. 248pp. SOLD

[00478] Slaughter Frank G.. Countdown. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 378pp. Water stained; taped. Good reading copy. $4.00

[01171] Slaughter Frank G.. A Savage Place. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Fine / Very Good. 248pp. $7.00

[00474] Slaughter Frank G.. Flight from Natchez. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 284pp. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Stamp on front and rear endpaper. $16.00

[00475] Slaughter Frank G.. The Crown and the Cross. Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Company, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG++ / Good. 446pp. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ worn and torn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. $34.00

[00473] Slaughter Frank G.. The Song of Ruth. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine / G++. 317pp. P.o.n. on fep. Slight wear on corners and bottom of spine. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. $34.00

[P0320] Slaughter Karin. A Faint Cold Fear. New York: HarperTorch, 2004. First Thus. PB. VG+ 424 pp, PB. $5.00

[01839] Smith Dennis. Report from Engine Co. 82. New York: Saturday Review Press, 1972. 5th Printing. Red HB. Fine / VG+. 215 pp. SOLD

[02040] Smith Dodie. I Capture the Castle. ill. Ruth Steed. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press Books, 1948. First?. Blue Hardback. VG+ 343 pp. By Little, Brown & Co. SOLD

[01247] Smith Dodie. The Hundred and One Dalmations. ill. Janet & Anne Grahame-Johnstone. London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 191pp. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Some rubbing and soiling. $65.00

[00481] Smith F. Hopkinson. Tom Grogan. ill. Charles S. Reinhart. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1896. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 247pp. Tight binding. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt design on cover. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small rubbing on some edges. $50.00

[00485] Smith F. Hopkinson. The Under Dog. ill. Christy, Jacobs, & Keller. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark Green Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 332pp. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on cover. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small stains on front cover. $22.00

[00486] Smith F. Hopkinson. Felix O' Day. New York: A L Burt Company, 1915. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / Good. 370pp. White decoration on cover and spine. Frontis by George Wright. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Some rubbing on bottom edges. Tight binding. DJ worn at corners. Top and bottom of spine has some tears. Chipping and rubbing on edges. Spine slightly faded. The book itself is a clean, bright copy. $24.00

[00480] Smith F. Hopkinson. A White Umbrella in Mexico. ill. F. Hopkinson Smith. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1889. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1/2 Cream Cloth w/grey Boards . VG- / No Jacket. 227pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Top of spine has 1/4" tear. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep & very small booktore stamp on inside cover. $30.00

[00484] Smith F. Hopkinson. The Arm-Chair at the Inn. ill. A.J. Keller, Herbert Ward, and F. Hopkinson Smith. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 357pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine; gilt decoration on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small rubbing on one bottom edge. Tight binding. P.o.n. on inside cover. $34.00

[00482] Smith F. Hopkinson. Gondola Days. ill. F. Hopkinson Smith. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1898. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. 205pp. Bruce Rogers cover design. P.o.n. on fep. Gilt lettering and design on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded else NF. A bright, clean book. $23.00

[00483] Smith F. Hopkinson. The Romance of an Old-Fashioned Gentleman. ill. A. I. Keller. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 213pp. Gilt lettering and design on spine; paste-down picture w/gilt frame on cover. Very, very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Small p.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. a clean, bright, beautiful copy. $60.00

[00487] Smith F. Hopkinson & Smith F. Berkeley. Enoch Crane. ill. Alonzo Kimball. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 337pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine.; gilt design on cover. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Fep missing. $24.00

[P0131] Smith George O.. Highways in Hiding. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. Reprint. PB. VG 256 pp. PB. 73-636. Cover art by Roy G. Krenkel. Small reading crease on spine and some chipping on edges. SOLD

[90492] Smith H. Allen. Rhubarb. ill. Leo Hershfield. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 301pp. Corners slightly bumped. Tight binding. Ex-lib. Very small lib stamp on fep else no other lib marks. Slight wear marks on bottom front cover. $8.00

[90849] Smith H. Allen. Lost in the Horse Latitudes. ill. Leo Hershfield. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1946. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 223pp. Slightly soiled. Tight binding. $7.00

[00488] Smith H. Allen. Life in a Putty Knife Factory. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1943. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish-brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 296pp. Slightly soiled. P.o.n. on fep. Some wear on bottom corners; some rubbing on bottom edges. Tight binding. $14.00

[00496] Smith H. Allen. The Pig in the Barber Shop. Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Fine + / Very Good. 316pp. Cheap paper browned. Inscription on fep. Top of spine slightly faded o/w NAN. DJ price clipped, some wear on corners and bottom of spine. Top of spine slightly torn. Spine somewhat faded. $35.00

[00494] Smith H. Allen. People Named Smith. ill. Leo Hershfield. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. As New / Fine. 255pp. DJ, in mylr, is price cut and has small chipping at top and bottom of spine. A beautiful copy. $53.00

[00493] Smith H. Allen. Larks in the Popcorn. ill. Leo Hershfield. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 256pp. Worn corners. Spine faded and rubbed. Tight binding. SOLD

[00492] Smith H. Allen. Rhubarb. ill. Leo Hershfield. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG+ / Poor. 301pp.. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ missing spine. Not price clipped. Corners torn and worn; edges torn and worn. Back cover torn across. $11.00

[00490] Smith H. Allen. Desert Island Decameron. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1945. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 406pp. $24.00

[00489] Smith H. Allen. Lost in the Horse Latitudes. ill. Leo Hershfield. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1944. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. Near Fine + / G+. 224pp. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. DJ spine faded. Corners worn and torn. 1/2" chunk out of top of cover and spine. Bright, clean covers. $49.00

[00495] Smith H. Allen. Write Me a Poem, Baby. ill. John V. Morris. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1956. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Hardback. Fine / VG-. 142pp. DJ has some wear on corners; spine faded. Chipping at top and bottom of spine and edges. Front cover clean and bright. $24.00

[00491] Smith H. Allen. Low Man on a Totem Pole. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1945. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 205pp. Intro by Fred Allen. P.o.n. on fep. Spine faded and stained. Tight binding. $14.00

[00497] Smith H. Allen. How to Write Without Knowing Nothing. Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey and Yellow Cloth. Near as New / Very Good. 179pp. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. 2" vertical tear on spine; price clipped. $35.00

[P0516] Smith John L.. Running Scared: The Life and Trecherous Times of Las Vegas Casino King Steve Wynn. New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. 8th Printing. PB. VG+ 376 pp. PB. $5.00

[01996] Smith Martin Cruz. Polar Star. New York: Random House, 1989. BOMC. Black Hardcover. Fine / VG+. 386 pp. $3.25

[00787] Smith Ron. The Sporting News Seclects Baseball's Greatest Players. St Louis: The Sporting News, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black Cloth. Fine / VG+. 221pp. $20.00

[01921] Smith Rosamond. Soul/Mate. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1989. BCE. Cream HB w/red Spine. VG++ / VG++. 215 pp. $4.00

[01993] Smith Rosamond. Lives of the Twins. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. BCE. Grey HB. As New / Near Fine. 191 pp. $5.50

[01181] Smith Thorne. Topper Takes a Trip. London: Methuen & Company, Ltd., 1943. 13th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 384pp. Spine faded. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spoine. P.o.n. on fep. Price in crayon on inside cover. $8.00

[01177] Smith Thorne. The Bishop's Jaegers. ill. Roese. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1936. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 311pp. Corners somewhat worn. Top and bottom of spine slightly faryed and chipped. Edges slightly rubbed and spine slightly faded. Tight binding. $22.00

[01175] Smith Thorne. Rain in the Doorway. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1933. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 304pp. Corners worn. Top of spine has 1/2" chunk missing. Spine slightly faded and rubbed. A good reading copy. SOLD

[01179] Smith Thorne. The Thorne Smith Triplets. ill. Roese. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1942. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 311pp. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on page edges. SOLD

[91181] Smith Thorne. Topper Takes a Trip. ill. Roese. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1932. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 325pp. Spine slightly faded. tight binding. Very, very slight wear marks on bottom corners and very, very slight rubbing on one bottom edge. Red top pages. A clean, tight copy. $11.00

[01178] Smith Thorne. Skin and Bones. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1939. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 306pp. Spine faded; corners and top and bottom of spine worn; rubbed on edges; soiled. Good reading copy. $8.00

[01180] Smith Thorne. The Stray Lamb. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1942. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 303pp. Red on page tops. Spine is slightly faded. Virtually no wear on the book. Tight binding. $21.00

[01173] Smith Thorne. The Night Life of the Gods. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1931. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue HB. Very Good / Good. 311pp. Slightly worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ worn slightly on corners; price clipped. Edges chipped. Top and bottom of spine chipped and torn. The Olympians on Broadway on the DJ. SOLD

[01176] Smith Thorne. The Thorne Smith 3-Decker. ill. Herbert Roese. New York: The Sun Dial Press, 1933. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 698pp. Spine slightly faded. P.o.n. on fep. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. SOLD

[00498] Smith Thorne. The Thorne Smith Three Bagger. ill. Herbert Roese. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1943. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 685pp. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Crayon scribbling on page 17 & last four blank pages else NF. SOLD

[01172] Smith Thorne. Turnabout. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1931. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 312pp. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Small nick on cover. SOLD

[P9179] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Skylark Duquesne. New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. 4th Printing. PB. VG+ 238 pp. PB. X-1539. Reading creases on spine & nr spine. $10.00

[P0142] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Subspace Explorers. New York: Ace Books, 1965. First Edition. PB. VG 255 pp. PB. H-102. Small tears on top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[P0146] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Gray Lensman. New York: Pyramid Books, 1966. 2nd Printing. PB. VG 253 pp. PB. X-1245. Page 117 loose. Reading crease on spine and front cover; some foxing on edges. SOLD

[P0179] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Skylark Duquesne. New York: Pyramid Books, 1970. 5th Printing. PB. VG 238 pp. PB. T2238. Small foxing on top of spine; ink marks on book. $6.00

[P0181] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Skylark of Valeron. New York: Pyramid Books, 1970. 5th Printing. PB. VG++ 206 pp. PB. T2237. Small reading crease and some ink marks. $7.00

[P9181] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Skylark of Valeron. New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. 4th Printing. PB. VG- 206 pp. PB. X-1458. Stain on back cover. $5.50

[P0189] Smith, E. E. "Doc". Skylark Three. New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. 5th Printing. PB. VG++ 207 pp. PB. X-1459. Reading crease on spine & small foxing on edges. $4.50

[P0182] Smith, E. E. "Doc". The Skylark of Space. New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. 6th Printing. PB. Near Fine 159 pp. PB. X-1350. Reading crease next to spine. $5.00

[P0202] Snow C. P.. The Two Cultures: And A Second Look. Cambridge, UK: Mentor Book, 1964. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 92 pp. PB. MP557. Very small reading crease on spine. $18.00

[90508] Snow C. P.. Last Things. 1970: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. First Edition. Green HB. VG++ / VG. 435 pp. $25.00

[00509] Snow C. P.. The Malcontents. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 277pp. (A.4.72).Tape marks and worn. DJ price clipped. Good reading copy. $6.00

[00508] Snow C. P.. Last Things. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Near Fine / VG+. 435pp. (A.6/70 = 1st prt, June, 1970). Gilt lettering on spine. Small dent on cover. DJ has slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. End flaps creased. $15.00

[00503] Snow C. P.. The Affair. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG++ / Good. 376pp. Book Society Choice. P.o.n. on fep. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ worn at corners and badly frayed at top and bottom of spine. $30.00

[90506] Snow C. P.. The Sleep of Reason. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine / VG+. 483pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Wear on corners. Tight binding. DJ corners slightly worn and top and bottom of spine; spine slightly frayed. $15.00

[00500] Snow C. P.. Time of Hope. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1950. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Fine+ / G+. 416pp. DJ front flap clipped but price still shows. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Cover has 3 small peel marks and spine slightly faded. $43.00

[00502] Snow C. P.. The New Men. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Near as New / Very Good. 311pp. DJ slightly worn at corners and top and bottom of spine and on edge of spine. $55.00

[00506] Snow C. P.. The Sleep of Reason. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. Near as New / VF+. 406pp. Slight dent in cover else As New. DJ in mylar, price clipped; slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $34.00

[00504] Snow C. P.. Strangers and Brothers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG- / G+. 309pp. (C-9.60 = third prt, Sept. 1960). Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. DJ worn on corners and frayed on top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. SOLD

[00501] Snow C. P.. The Masters. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1951. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 387pp. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $55.00

[00505] Snow C. P.. Corridors of Power. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Fair / Poor. 403pp. Stained on back pages. Corners bumped, spine sunned. DJ torn and chipped. Good reading copy. $5.00

[00499] Snow C. P.. The Light and the Dark. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1948. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light Green or Light Blue Clot. Very Fine + / VG+. 302pp. Extremely slight wear marks on corners and very slight wear marks on top and bottom of spine. DJ in mylar; front flap clipped but price still shows. Some wear on top and bottom of spine. Some chipping on edges. SOLD

[00507] Snow C. P.. The State of Siege. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Review Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near as New / Fine. 50pp. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ has slight chip at top of spine o/w as new. Includes typed review copy slip for publisher. $60.00

[00510] Snow C. P.. In Their Wisdom. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG++ / VG++. 345pp. Slight wear on corners, slight tape marks. DJ has some tape marks else NF. Book is in mylar. Tight binding. $30.00

[00511] Snow C. P.. A Coat of Varnish. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. First US Edition Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow HB w/red Cloth Spine. Near as New / Very Fine. 328pp. Very, very slight scuffing on bottom of book o/w as new. DJ in mylar, price clipped w/some creasing. $29.00

[P0075] Sohl Jerry ; R. De Witt Miller & Anna Hunger. (ACE double) The Mars Monopoly & The Man who Lived Forever. New York: Ace Books, 1956. First Edition. PB. VG ACE d-162. Small crease on cover. Spine slightly chipped. $13.00

[P9075] Sohl Jerry ; R. De Witt Miller & Anna Hunger. (ACE double) The Mars Monopoly & The Man Who Lived Forever. New York: Ace Books, 1956. First Edition. PB. VG to VG+ ACE D-162. P.o.n. on cover in ink. slight rubbing on spine. $15.00

[P0462] Solomita Stephen. Forced Entry. New York: Avon, 1991. First Thus. PB. VG 369 pp, PB. $3.25

[00513] Solzhenitsyn Aleksandr I.. The Cancer Ward Part One. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1968. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 616pp. Tight binding. Slight wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[00512] Solzhenitsyn Aleksandr I.. The First Circle. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 580pp. Tight binding. Corners worn and top and bottom of spine. $5.00

[01989] Spence Hartzell. One Foot in Heaven. ill. Donald mcKay. New York London: Whittlesey House, 1940. Reprint. Blue Hardback. VG / Poor. 298 pp. $14.00

[02134] Spencer LaVyrle. November of the Heart. New York: G P Putnam, 1993. First Edition. Grey HB w/purple Cloth Spine. AN / NF. 381 pp. $13.00

[P0500] Spillane Mickey (Prepared By Max Allan Collins). Dead Street. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. Fine 219 pp. PB. A HCCC book. SOLD

[P0218] Spinrad Norman. Agent of Chaos. New York: Belmont Books, 1967. First Edition. PB. VG+ 157 pp. PB. B50-739. Reading creases on spine & front & back with some foxing on edges. $5.50

[01246] Spring Howard. The Huses in Between. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1951. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG- / No Jacket. 550pp. Corners worn. back of spine rubbed; cover soiled. $13.00

[S0008] Spring Howard. Hard Facts. New York: Viking Press, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. Near Fine / VG-. 282pp. BOMC DJ. Tight binding. $11.00

[S0010] Spring Howard. A Sunset Touch. London: Collins & Brother, 1953. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. As New / VG-. 256pp. Price clipped; DJ torn at top and bottom of spine. Worn at the corners. $15.00

[P0071] St. Clair Margaret & Thomas C. McClary. (ACE double) The Green Queen & 3 Thousand Years. New York: Ace Books, 1956. First Edition. PB. Good ACE d-176. Some chipping on spine and some creases on cover. The McClary novel is missjng cover and 1st 14pp. $4.50

[01501] St. John, Philip. Rocket Jockey. ill. Alex Schomburg. Philadelphia, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Boards. VG+ / No Jacket. 207 pp. Black lettering on spine including science fiction logo. Spine very slightly faded. Endpapers have 1950's B & W Sci Fi scenes. Tight binding. A very well preserved book. SOLD

[02122] Stacy Pat with Beverly Linet. Duke: A Love Story. New York: Anthem, 1983. BCE. Dark Grey HB. NF / VG+. 178 pp. $5.25

[P0334] Stacy Ryder. Doomsday Warrior #13: American Paradise. New York: Zebra Books, 1988. First Edition. PB. VG- 251 pp, PB. SOLD

[P0335] Stacy Ryder. Doomsday Warrior #10: American Nightmare. New York: Zebra Books, 1987. First Edition. PB. Fair 256 pp, PB. $4.00

[P0438] Stafford Edward P.. The Big "E". New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. 4th Printing. PB. VG 512 pp. Reading creases on spine; non-fiction. $6.00

[P0430] Stafford Edward P.. Little Ship, Big War. New York: Dorchester Publishing, 2009. First Thus. PB. VF 251 pp, PB. A HCCC book. First published in 2000. $6.00

[P0720] Stan Jason. Fake I. D.. New York: Jove, 1985. 3rd Printing. PB. Ex-Library. NF- 366 pp. Non-fiction. One small library stamp o/w NF. $4.75

[00515] Standish Burt L.. Frenk Merriwell's Reward. ill. Illustrated. Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1900. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 312pp. Gilt lettering on the spine, red lettering on the cover. Corners somewhat worn. Slight wear marks on top and bottom of the spine. $30.00

[00516] Standish Burt L.. Lefty o' the Big League. ill. Lawrence. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Corners worn; bottom of the spine chipped. Top of spine 1/4" tear and chipped. Spine slightly faded. Frontis has one-half missing. $9.00

[00518] Standish Burt L.. Lefty o' the Blue Stockings. ill. Lawrence. New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1914. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 299pp + ads. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Spine slightly faded. Lists 10 vol in verso & 10 in back. $34.00

[00519] Standish Burt L.. Lefty o' the Training Camp. ill. Lawrence. New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 295pp. Corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Spine slightly faded. Small tears at top and bottom of the spine. Cover slightly rubbed. P.o.n. on fep; fep has 1/2" square torn out. $24.00

[00520] Standish Winn. Jack Lorimer's Substitute. New York: A L Burt Company, 1909. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 286pp. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Some foxing on page edges. Frontis by John Goss. $18.00

[P0341] Stansberry Domenic. The Confession. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2004. First Thus. PB. Near Fine - 218 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime book. $5.00

[P0345] Stark Richard. Lemons Never Lie. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Mass Market Edition. PB. Near Fine 221 pp. A HCCC book. Author aka Donald E. Westlake. SOLD

[P0712] Staten Joseph. HALO: Contact Harvest. New York: TOR Books, 2009. First Thus. PB. AN 390 pp, PB. $5.00

[02055] Steel Danielle. No Greater Love. New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. First Edition. Grey HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near Fine / As New. 392 pp. $8.75

[P0404] Steel Danielle. Once in a Lifetime. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1983. First Thus. PB. VG 480 pp, PB. $4.00

[P0317] Steel Danielle. Accident. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1995. First Thus. PB. VG 439 pp, PB. $3.00

[P0267] Steele Allen. Orbital Decay. New York: Ace Books, 1989. First Thus. PB. VG++ 324 pp. PB. Small reading crease on spine o/w NF. $4.25

[00522] Stegner Wallace. Angle of Repose. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1971. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Signed by Author. Fine+ / Fair. 569pp. Autographed to me! Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ has long (4") tear on cover and small ones on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine chipped. Price clipped. SOLD

[00521] Stegner Wallace. A Shooting Star. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Before Publica. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine. Fine+ / VG+. 433pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Very slight rubbing on bottom corners. Frayed on top and bottom of DJ. $195.00

[00523] Stegner Wallace. The Spectator Bird. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1976. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good. 214pp. DJ 1/2" tear at top of spine and 1" tear at top rear, price cut. SOLD

[01302] Steig William. All Embarrassed. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 101pp. Extremely small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. $28.00

[00529] Steinbeck John. The Wayward Bus. New York: Viking Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish-orange Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 312pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Small wear marks on corners. Tight binding. Blind stamp of bus on front. Published February 1947. I have 13 Steinbecks. $49.00

[00531] Steinbeck John. Sweet Thursday. New York: Viking Press, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket. 273pp. Stated June 1954. Recovered in library. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Good reading copy. I have 13 Steinbecks. $20.00

[00535] Steinbeck John. East of Eden and The Wayward Bus. New York: Viking Press, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 662pp. Very, very slight rubbing on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 13 Steinbecks SOLD

[00534] Steinbeck John. The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1977. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 364pp. Edited by Chase Horton. Gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear mark on one bottom corner. Top pages gold. I have 13 Steinbecks. $10.00

[90526] Steinbeck John. The Moon is Down. New York: Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 188pp. Silver lettering on spine. 2nd issue, no period between "talk" and "this" on page 112. Printers name on copyright page. Title blind-stamped on front. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Very slight foxing on inside covers. Virtually no wear on this book. Published March, 1942. I have 13 Steinbecks. $28.00

[00524] Steinbeck John. Tortilla Flat. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1935. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 317pp. Corners worn. Edges rubbed . FLAT in ink on spine. Continuous blue line around book. Spine faded and rubbed. School name on inside cover; fep has rubbed-out writing in crayon. Tight binding; uncut. Short write-up pasted to inside rear cover. A good reading copy. I have 13 Steinbecks. $10.00

[00526] Steinbeck John. The Moon is Down. New York: Viking Press, 1942. First Edition, First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good+ / G+. 188pp. Silver lettering on spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Book slightly cocked. Booksellers stamp on fep and pon on fep. 1st issue: period between "talk" and "this" on page 112; no printers name on copyright page; March 1942. Title blind-stamped on front. DJ NOT price-clipped. First-issue (textured) jacket. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Flap edges rubbed; spine slightly faded. Rear cover has "The Men in the Services Need Books!". DJ illustrated by Frank Lieberman. I have 13 Steinbecks. $120.00

[00527] Steinbeck John. Cannery Row. New York: Viking Press, 1945. First Edition, Fourth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 208pp. Fep missing. P.o. bookplate on inside cover. Spine slightly faded. Two small ink stains on rear cover. January, 1945 published date. I have 13 Steinbecks. SOLD

[00532] Steinbeck John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. ill. William Pene Du Bois. New York: Viking Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth w/yellow Cloth . VG+ / No Jacket. 188pp. Very small wear marks on corners. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. i have 13 Steinbecks. $20.00

[00530] Steinbeck John. East of Eden. New York: Viking Press, 1952. First Edition First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 602pp. Published September 1952. Spine faded. Red spine panel. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Bottom spine chipped. 1/2" tear on edge of spine. "Bite" for "bight" on page 281. I have 13 Steinbecks. SOLD

[P9525] Steinbeck John. The Grapes of Wrath. New York: Viking Press, 1961. 11th Printing. PB. Good 619 pp. PB. Good reading copy. $11.50

[00528] Steinbeck John. The Red Pony. ill. Wesley Dennis. New York: Viking Press, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth. Good / No Jacket Issued. 131pp. First illustrated edition. P.o.n. rubbed out on title page. Very soiled; spine slightly faded. Corners bumped and worn. Fep missing. First state, pages have blue foreedge. Printed by Rogers-Kellog-Stilson. Pastedown watercolor of a pony on front cover. I have 13 Steinbecks. $22.00

[00525] Steinbeck John. The Grapes of Wrath. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1941. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 619pp. P.o. bookplate on fep. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. A clean, tight copy. I have 13 Steinbecks. $28.00

[00533] Steinbeck John. The Winter of Our Discontent. New York: Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 311pp. Spine slightly faded. Slight wear marks on corners. Tight binding. SOLD

[01243] Stern Roger. The Death and Life of Superman. Nashville: Bantam Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / VG+. 416pp. DJ has tear on rear flap and slight wear at top of spine. Rear flap creased. SOLD

[01182] Stevenson D. E.. Miss Buncle Married. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Orange Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 323pp. Orange top pages. Virtually no wear. Tight binding. A very nice copy. SOLD

[00755] Stevenson Robert Louis. Kidnapped. ill. Lynd Ward. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1948. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 310pp. Illustrated Junior Library. DJ worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. $20.00

[02085] Stevenson Robert Louis. Treasure Island. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Reprint. Blue Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 263 pp. Best Loved Classics. $7.00

[01866] Stewart Edward. Ballerina. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. BCE. Brown HB. VG+ / VG+. 499 pp. $8.50

[01997] Stewart Fred Mustard. Ellis Island. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1983. BCE. Blue HB w/white Cloth. As New / As New. 376 pp. SOLD

[P1238] Stewart George R.. Earth Abides. Greenwich: Fawcett Crest, 1949. First Thus. PB. G+ 317 pp. Good reading copy. SOLD

[01238] Stewart George R.. Earth Abides. Los Altos: Hermes, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. Signed by Author. As New / Near Fine. 373pp. DJ price clipped. Slight wear at bottom of spine; slight soiling. 1st reissue, 25 years after 1st printing by Random House. SOLD

[01965] Stewart George R.. Fire. New York: Random House, 1948. Reprint. Red Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 336 pp. Write-up of Stewart by Bennet Cerf included & book review by John P. Marquand also. $4.75

[02003] Stewart James B.. Den of Thieves. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 7th Printing. VG / No Jacket. 493 pp. $4.25

[P0143] Stivers, Dick. Able Team #20: Shot to Hell. Toronto: Worldwide, 1985. First Edition. PB. VG+ 187 pp. PB. Slight foxing on edges. $4.50

[P0234] Stivers, Dick. Able Team #19: Ironman. Toronto: Worldwide, 1985. First Edition. PB. VG++ 188pp. PB. #61219. Reading crease on spine. $5.50

[P0290] Stivers, Dick. Able Team #18: Tech War. Toronto: Worldwide, 1985. First Edition. PB. VG+ 186 pp. PB. 61218. Small reading creases on & near spine. $4.00

[01301] Stockton Frank R.. The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine. ill. Frederic Dorr Steele. New York & London: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1942. 20th Printing (20 on Last page). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. VG++ / No Jacket. 239pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Beautiful, clean and tight condition. SOLD

[00536] Stokes Katherine. The Motor Maids Across the Continent. New York: Hurst and Co., 1911. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cream Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 312pp. Somewhat soiled. P.o.n. on fep. Corners worn. Tight binding. $15.00

[00760] Stoltz Carl E & Baldwin M W. At Bat With the Little League. Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co., 1952. Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 271pp. Slight wear at corners o/w Fine condition. Black lettering on spine. P. o. n. on fep. Tight binding. $95.00

[01835] Stone Irving. The Passionate Journey. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. BCE?. Blue HB. VG- / No Jacket. 337 pp. $3.00

[01377] Stout Rex. Three for the Chair. New York: Viking Press, 1957. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aquamarine HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 183pp. A Nero Wolfe threesome. Very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. $12.00

[01926] Strabel Thelma. Storm to the South. Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1944. Reprint. Brown HB. VG- / No Jacket. 342 pp. $4.50

[00537] Stratton-Porter Gene. Michael O'Halloran. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1916. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 532pp. Tight binding. $18.00

[01832] Street James. By Valour and Arms. New York: Dial, 1945. 3rd Printing. Good / No Jacket. 538 pp. Spine broken. $6.00

[00538] Street James. The Gauntlet. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1945. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 311pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. Corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. $18.00

[00540] Street James. Mingo Dabney. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1950. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 383pp. Spine faded and water stained. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $11.00

[90538] Street James. The Gauntlet. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1945. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 311pp. Small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $6.00

[00541] Street James. The Velvet Doublet. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aquamarine Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 351pp. Spine faded. Tight binding. Red on top of pages. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $8.00

[00539] Street James & Childers James. Tomorrow We Reap. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1949. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Good+ / No Jacket. 301pp. Tight binding. Fep torn in half. Corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Good reading copy. $5.00

[00542] Street Julian. Ship-Bored. ill. Mary Wilson Preston. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. Reprint. 6 3/4" X 4 1/2". Yellow Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 48pp. Soiled; corners sltightly worn. Pictorial paste-down on cover. $17.00

[P0161] Sturgeon Theodore. More Than Human. New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953. First Edition. PB. VG++ 233 pp. PB. #46. Slight foxing on edges & small reading crease on front cover. Published in conjunction with Ballantine. $8.00

[P0116] Sturgeon Theodore. Beyond. New York: Avon, 1960. First Thus. PB. VG++ 157 pp. T439. PB. Very small crease on back and small chipping on top of spine. $7.25

[01431] Sturgeon Theodore. A Touch of Strange. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Hardback. Near as New / Good. 262pp. DJ spine slightly faded and 2" chunk out of rear cover. $12.00

[91676] Stutsman Hazel V.. The Good George. New York: Carlton Press Inc, 1979. First Edition. Blue Hardback. Near Fine / VG+. 188 pp. $8.00

[01676] Stutsman Hazel V.. The Good George. New York: Carlton Press Inc, 1979. Reprint. Blue Hardback. Fine- / VG-. 188 pp. DJ has some tears on top and bottom. $5.00

[01239] Sulzberger C. L.. A Long Row of Candles: Memoirs and Diaries. Toronto: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1969. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth w/blue Cloth. Near as New / Very Good. 1061pp. DJ worn at corners; 1/2" tear at top of spine; chipping at bottom of spine. $30.00

[81684] Susann Jacqueline. Dolores. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1976. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG+ / VG+. 176 pp. $4.75

[91684] Susann Jacqueline. Dolores. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1974. BCE?. Black Hardcover. VG / No Jacket. 176 pp. $2.50

[01684] Susann Jaqueline. Dolores. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1974. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG++ / VG+. 176 pp. Pon on fep. $6.00

[01897] Sutton Remar. Boiling Rock. British American Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Very Fine / VG. 260 pp. $9.50

[00544] Suyin Han. A Many-Splendored Thing. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth w/red Cloth Spine. Near Fine / No Jacket. 366pp. Spine slightly sunned. Foxed on inside covers. Tight binding. SOLD

[00546] Suyin Han. The Mountain is Young. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1958. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB w/red HB Spine. VG- / No Jacket. 511pp. Corners worn and wear at bottom of spine. Water stain on cover. Tight binding. $13.00

[00545] Suyin Han. . . . And the Rain my Drink. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd & The Book Society Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near as New / Near As New. 319pp. Red on spine and silver lettering. Tight binding. DJ 1/4" clipped on all corners in mylar. $65.00

[02009] Suyin Han. Till Morning Comes. Toronto: Bantam Books, 1982. First Edition. Blue Hardback. VG++ / VG+. 500 pp. $9.75

[00547] Suyin Han. A Mortal Flower. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1966. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Near as New / G++. 413pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. DJ has fraying at top and bottom of spine and corners. Breight blue decorative DJ. $50.00

[01840] Swindells Madge. Summer Harvest. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. BCE. VG / VG-. 467 pp. $8.75