M-N

[P0530] Maas Peter. Father and Son. New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1990. First Thus. PB. VG 404 pp. PB. $3.70

[P0627] Maas Peter. China White. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1995. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 316 pp. PB. Small reading crease on spine. $6.00

[01706] Maas Peter. Made in America. New York: Viking Press, 1979. First Thus. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Very Fine / Fine-. 347 pp. $14.00

[01703] Macaulay Rose. The Towers of Trebizond. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1956. First?. Purple HB w/white Cloth Spine. Fine / VG++. 277 pp. SOLD

[P0193] Macavoy R.A.. Tea with the Black Dragon. New York: Bantam Books, 1983. First Edition. PB. VG 166 pp. PB. Pon of fep. Reading crease near spine & some foxing. $5.50

[01695] Macdonald Malcolm. The World from Rough Stones. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. BCE. Green HB. VG / VG. 570 pp. Pon on fep. $4.25

[01193] Macdonald Ross. Archer in Hollywood. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1967. Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 528pp. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $18.00

[00311] Macdonald Ross. The Blue Hammer. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Ex-Library. Very Good / Fair. 270pp. Book cocked. Worn on corners; cover rubbed. DJ worn at corners. In mylar. Good reading copy. $5.00

[01194] Macdonald Ross. Archer at Large. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1970. Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 626pp. Corners have slight wear as does the top and bottom of the spine. $18.00

[00682] Macdonald Ross. The Underground Man. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1971. 1st & 2nd Printing Before Publication. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG++ / No Jacket. 273pp. Slight wear marks on corners. Slightly soiled cover. Tight binding. SOLD

[00339] Macgrath Harold. The Lure of the Mask. ill. Harrison Fisher & Karl Anderson. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Forest Green Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 401pp. P.o.n. on fep. Small wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Tight binding. $45.00

[01693] MacInnes Helen. The Salzburg Connection. New York: Hardcourt, Brace and World, 1968. Reprint. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 406 pp. $2.00

[01694] MacKen Walter. Rain on the Wind. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1950. Reprint. Green HB. VG / No Jacket. 312 pp. SOLD

[91694] MacKen Walter. Rain on the Wind. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1950. Unknown. Blue Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 312 pp. $3.50

[00312] MacKenzie Donald. Double Exposure. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1963. First US Edition (as stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. 216pp. The only lib markings are on the inside rear lep where the pocket & the date-due slip are. No external lib marks. $19.00

[02088] MacKenzie Donald A.. German Myths and Legends. New York: Avenel Books, 1985. First Edition. Black Hardcover. VG+ / VG+. 469 pp. PON stamped on end papers. $9.00

[01953] Maclean Alistair. River of Death. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. BCE. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 179 pp. $3.75

[01514] Maclean Alistair. Where Eagles Dare. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 312 pp. $2.50

[01818] Maclean Alistair. The Way to Dusty Death. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. BCE. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 215 pp. $4.50

[01341] Maclean Alistair. Circus. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Near Fine / Very Good. 192pp. DJ worn on corners. Spine slightly faded. 1/2" tear on top of spine. Chipping on top and bottom of spine. $8.50

[01700] Maclennan Hugh. The Watch That Ends the Night. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. First?. Blue Hardback. VG+ / VG-. 373 pp. Pon on fep. SOLD

[02058] Madsen David. U. S. S. A.. New York: William Morris & Company, Inc, 1989. First Edition. White HB w/red Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. VG+ / VG. 369 pp. $5.00

[00313] Mailer Norman. The Naked and the Dead. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1948. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Near as New / Very Good. 626pp. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. DJ has wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[00314] Mailer Norman. Of a Fire on the Moon. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 472pp. Gilt lettering on spine. $17.00

[00315] Mailer Norman. Tough Guys Don't Dance. New York: Random House, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Ex-Library. Near Fine / Near Fine. 229pp. In mylar. $5.00

[01428] Maine Charles Eric. The Man Who Couldn't Sleep. Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. VG++ / VG++. 215pp. $11.00

[01257] Maltz Albert. The Cross and the Arrow. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 372pp. Silver lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. $20.00

[P0645] Mann Catherine. Pursued. New York: Silhoutte Books, 2007. 10th Printing. PB. VG+++ 298 pp, PB. $5.00

[01930] Mann Jessica. Troublecross. New York: David McKay, Publisher, 1973. 2nd Printing. Ex-Library. VG / VG+. 189 pp. $5.00

[00316] Mantle Mickey. All My Octobers. New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / VG+. 224pp. DJ has 1/2" tear at bottom of spine. $25.00

[P0318] Marcinko Richard & Weisman John. Rogue Warrior: Echo Platoon. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 2001. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 402 pp, PB. $4.50

[P0469] Margolin Phillip. After Dark. New York: Bantam, 1996. First Thus. PB. VG+ 354 pp, PB. Reading creases on spine. $3.50

[01707] Marlow David. Winning is Everything. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1983. First Thus. Blue HB. As New / VG+. 352 pp. $22.00

[00683] Marquand John P.. B. F.'s Daughter.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1946. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / Good. 439pp. P.o.n. on fep. Price stamped on fep. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. 1/2" tear on top of spine; chipped on edges. $18.00

[00684] Marquand John P.. Point of No Return. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 559pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine somewhat faded. $11.00

[00317] Marquand John P.. So Little Time. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1943. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream Colored Cloth. Very Good / Good. 595pp. Corners slightly bumped. P.o.n. on inside cover. tight binding. Back slightly soiled. Slight foxing on inside covers. DJ worn at corners. Torn at top and bottom of spine. Spine somewhat faded. $25.00

[01140] Marquis Don. The Old Soak the Old Soak's History of the World. ill. Sketches from the New York Sun. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1937. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 170pp. Large water stain on bottom of front cover and bottom of spine. P.o. label on inside front cover. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. $15.00

[00318] Marquis Don. archys life of mehitabel . Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 182pp. Paste-down orange picture on cover and paste-down picture on spine. Spine slightly faded o/w fine+. Tight binding. SOLD

[01142] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Staff. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Near as New / Good-. 221pp. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ spine faded. Corners worn. Bottom of spine has 1" tear; top of spine frayed. $11.50

[01144] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Ride. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG+ / Fair. 209pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ spine faded; corners worn; spine torn at top and bottom. $9.00

[01147] Marric J. J.. Gideon's River. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Near as New / VG-. 185pp. P.o.n. on fep. DJ has slight wear on corners. Spine faded. 1/2" chunk out of bottom spine; 1/4" chunk out of top. $9.00

[01146] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Badge. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near as New / VG-. 244pp. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ spine faded; slight wear on corners. Top and bottom of spine frayed. $9.00

[01143] Marric J. J.. Gideon's March. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Near as New / Very Good. 181pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ spine faded. Slight wear on corners. Slight fraying on top and bottom of spine. $9.00

[91147] Marric J. J.. Gideon's River. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968. First US Edition (as stated). Red Hardback. Ex-Library. VG+ / VG+. 213 pp. $6.50

[00320] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Drive. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1976. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red & Black HB. Ex-Library. VG- / Very Good. 168pp. Worn on corners. DJ in mylar and has slight wear at top and bottom of spine. $7.50

[00319] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Power. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1969. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Fine / VG-. 197pp. Very small wear mark on one corner. DJ worn at corners. Top and bottom of spine have some small tears. 1/4" chunk out of bottom front cover. Spine slightly faded. $28.00

[00685] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Press. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1973. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream Cloth w/black Cloth . VG++ / VG++. 181pp. Worn on bottom corners. DJ has very small wear marks on top corners and slight soiling on cover; in mylar. $26.00

[01145] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Vote. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Near as New / VG-. 243pp. DJ spine faded; corners worn. Top and bottom of spine frayed and edges chipped. $9.00

[01141] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Night. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Near Fine / No Jacket. 183pp. Slight wear at corners. $7.50

[90319] Marric J. J.. Gideon's Power. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Fine+ / Good. 185pp. Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ spine faded; top of spine has 1" tear and fraying. $9.00

[90685] Marric J. J. & Creasey John. Gideon's Press and Inspector West at Home. Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green HB. As New / No Jacket. 148pp & 195pp. Published for Detective Book Club. Marric book is reprint. Creasey book is first US edition. A collector's item. $25.00

[01324] Marsh Dave. Louie Louie. New York: Hyperion, 1995. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. As New / As New. 245pp. Never read! Autographed by Dick Peterson and Stretch Riedle, two members of The Kingsmen - they signed this for me at Powell's in Portland in 1995. Very rare autographs. SOLD

[01861] Marshall Bruce. The World, the Flesh and Father Smith. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1945. First Edition. Blue Hardback. VG- / No Jacket. 191 pp. $3.75

[92121] Martin Billy. Billyball. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. First Edition. Blue HB w/red Cloth Spine. NF / VG++. 276 pp. $23.00

[02121] Martin Billy. Billyball. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. First Edition. Blue HB w/red Cloth Spine. NF / VG+++. 276 pp. $24.00

[02120] Martin Steve. Cruel Shoes. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition, 14th Printing. Blue HB w/brown Spine. An / An. 128 pp. Non-fiction. $18.00

[01675] Martin William. Back Bay. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1979. 4th Printing. Brown HB. Very Fine / VG. 437 pp. DJ has 2 tears on back. SOLD

[P0363] Martini Steve. Double Tap. New York: Jove, 2006. First Mass Market Edition. PB. VG+ 401 pp, PB. $3.75

[01692] Marttin Paul. Heartsblood. New York: Delacorte Press, 1970. BCE. Brown HB. Fine / VG++. 288 pp. Pon of fep. $5.75

[91935] Marttin Paul. Heartsblood. New York: Delacorte Press, 1970. BCE. Cream HB. Fine / VG. 288 pp. $7.25

[01935] Marttin Paul. Heartsblood. New York: Delacorte Press, 1970. BCE. Cream HB. As New / VG-. 288 pp. Small tear on DJ spine. $5.50

[P0312] Marvicsin Dennis J. & Greenfield Jerold A.. Maverick. New York: Jove, 1991. 3rd Printing. PB. VG 307 pp, PB. $5.00

[01411] Marx Groucho. Groucho Marx and Me. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1959. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. Very Good / No Jacket. 344pp. Slight wear on cornerss and top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[00327] Mason F. van Wyck. Log Cabin Noble. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / Very Good. 377pp. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. tight binding. DJ in mylar, taped, price cut, slight wear at top and bottom of spine. $7.00

[00325] Mason F. van Wyck. Rivers of Glory. Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1942. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. 572pp. Two inch gilt band around book. Top pages blue.Very slight fading at bottom of spine. DJ states THIRD PRINTING on front flap. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Slight chips on bottom of spine; very bright. $30.00

[00326] Mason F. van Wyck. Maracaibo Mission. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth w/black Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / Fine +. 230pp. Book has a few tape marks. DJ in mylar; clipped 1/4" on back flap but front flap NOT clipped. $7.95

[00324] Mason F. van Wyck. Manila Galleon. ill. John Alan Maxwell. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. VG- / Poor. 434pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ worn and torn at corners. Large chunk out of bottom of spine. Top of spine chipped. Edges chipped. Good reading copy. $9.00

[00322] Mason F. van Wyck. Eagle in the Sky. Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1948. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 500pp. Gilt background on spine. Worn on corners. Spine faded. Small stain on bottom cover. Slight foxing on fep and inside cover. Tight binding. $9.00

[00323] Mason F. van Wyck. Blue Hurricane. Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / Very Good. 307pp. Gilt design on cover and gilt lettering on spine. 2 tape marks on front and back. Ex-lib but only the word "discard" on last page and title page. Price stamped on fep. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Bottom rubbed. DJ in mylar; some chipping at top and bottom of spine. $9.00

[00321] Mason F. van Wyck. Saigon Singer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 312pp. Price stamped on fep and inside cover. P.o.n. on inside cover. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Worn corners and at the top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. $29.00

[00328] Mason F. van Wyck. Armored Giants. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Ex-Library. Very Good / VG+. 339pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. Slight wear on corners; bottom rubbed. DJ taped and 1/4" clipped on all flaps; bright and clean in mylar. $9.00

[P0503] Mason Robert. Weapon. New York: Charter Books, 1990. First Thus. PB. VG+ 314 pp. PB. $3.25

[S0004] Masters John. Bugles and a Tiger. New York: The Viking Press, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Off-white HB W/green cloth Spi. As New / VG-. 312pp. DJ has slight tears on edges and wear on the corners; tight binding. SOLD

[01922] Mastin Venita. A Rose for Carlie. New York: Avalon Books, 1981. Reprint. Ex-Library. VG++ / VG+. 186 pp. $5.50

[P0261] Matheson Richard. Shock II. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1964. First Edition. PB. VG++ 192 pp. PB. #7829. Very small foxing on edges o/w NF. $6.25

[01960] Matthew Anne Irwin. Warm Wind, West Wind. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1956. Unknown. Blue HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 310 pp. Spine somewhat faded. $4.50

[01760] Matthews Patricia. Love's Sweet Agony. Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1980. BCE. White HB. VG++ / Near Fine. 277 pp. Top of book slightly faded. $6.50

[01691] Matthews Patricia. Embers of Dawn. Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1982. BCE. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. VG / VG. 276 pp. DJ edges worn. $5.25

[01515] Maudsley Jere. Hunter. Sag Harbor, NY: Permanent Press, 1985. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Ex-Library. As New / Fine. 220 pp. $9.00

[01499] Maugham W. Somerset. The Summing Up. New York: The Literary Guild of America, Inc., 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 310pp. P.o.n. on fep. Slight wear on corners. Gilt lettering on spine. SOLD

[90333] Maugham W. Somerset. Then and Now. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Reprint. Red Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 278 pp. $4.25

[00331] Maugham W. Somerset. Christmas Holiday. New York: The Literary Guild of America, Inc., 1939. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright Orange Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 314pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded. $28.00

[00333] Maugham W. Somerset. Then and Now. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 278pp. DJ price clipped and pasted to cover. $6.00

[00334] Maugham W. Somerset. Catalina. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 275pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Rubbing on spine. Tight binding. $7.00

[90334] Maugham W. Somerset. Catalina. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 275pp. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Gilt lettering on spine. $11.00

[00332] Maugham W. Somerset. The Razor's Edge. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1944. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 258pp. Corners slightly bumped. Slight wear mark on bottom of spine. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Gilt lettering on spine. SOLD

[00330] Maugham W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback with Black Spine. Very Good / No Jacket. 565pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Wear marks on corners. Tight binding. Some white paint marks on spine. $25.00

[01472] Maugham W. Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1919. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 280pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. $9.00

[90332] Maugham W. Somerset. The Razor's Edge. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1944. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olive Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 258pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. SOLD

[00336] Mauldin Bill. A Sort of a Saga. ill. Bill Mauldin. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1949. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Near Fine. 301pp. Very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ slightly chipped at the top and bottom of spine o/w clean and bright; in mylar. $70.00

[00335] Mauldin Bill. Back Home. ill. Bill Mauldin. New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth w/black Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 315pp. Corners worn. Top and bottom cover rubbed. Tight binding. $15.50

[01670] Mayer Martin. The Bankers. New York: Weybright and Talley, 1974. BCE?. Black Hardcover. VG / No Jacket. 566 pp. $2.50

[P0344] Mayle Peter. Encore Provence. New York: Vintage, 2000. First Edition. PB. VG+ 240 pp, PB. $5.00

[01704] Maynard Joyce. Baby Love. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1981. First Edition. White HB w/blue Spine. Fine / No Jacket. 244 pp. $3.75

[01579] Maynard Joyce. Baby Love. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB with Blue Spine. As New / VG++. 244 pp. $29.00

[01510] Maynard Kenneth. First Lieutenant. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Ex-Library. Very Fine / Fine. 214 pp. SOLD

[P0343] McBain Ed. The Gutter and the Grave. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2005. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 217 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club book. $5.00

[02049] McBain Ed. Romance. New York: Warner Books, 1995. First Edition. Blue HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 321 pp. $13.75

[01192] McCaffrey Anne. The Rowan. New York: Ace/Putnam, 1990. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback with Black Spine. Signed by Author. As New / As New. 335pp. SOLD

[01310] McCallum John D.. Ty Cobb. New York: Praeger Publishing, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Cloth. Signed by Author. Near as New / VG++. 225pp. DJ spine has slight wear on top and bottom. 1/4" closed tear on top rear cover. Price clipped. Cover clean and birght. Shirley Cobb, Ty's daughter, gave me this book in 1976 and stamped it on the fep with Ty's personal stamp : Ty Cobb. $150.00

[P0361] McCammon Robert R.. The Wolf's Hour. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1989. First Thus. PB. VG- 603 pp, PB. SOLD

[01824] McCarry Charles. Shelley's Heart. New York: Random House, 1995. First Edition. White HB w/red Cloth Spine. Very Fine / Very Fine. 558 pp. SOLD

[01727] McCarthy Mary. Birds of America. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1971. BCE. Orange Hardcover. VG+ / Poor. 340 pp. DJ torn on spine $2.75

[01903] McCorquodale Robin. Dansville. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1986. Reprint. Red Hardback. Very Fine / VG+. 371 pp. $2.50

[01696] McCullough Colleen. A Creed for the Third Millennium. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1985. BCE. Red HB w/red Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Near Fine. 312 pp. $3.50

[01697] McCullough Colleen. An Indecent Obsession. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1981. 3rd Printing. White HB. Fine / VG. 317 pp. $6.25

[91697] McCullough Colleen. An Indecent Obsession. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1981. 5th Printing. Cream HB. VG++ / VG++. 317 pp. $5.25

[01898] McCullough Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1977. 4th Printing. Orange Hardcover. VG / Fair. 530 pp. DJ front inside page torn off. $4.00

[01899] McCullough Colleen. The Ladies of Missalonghi. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1987. First Edition. Fine / Fine. 189 pp. DJ price clipped. $14.50

[01509] McCutchan Philip. The Convoy Commodore. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Ex-Library. Very Fine / Fine. 186pp. $12.00

[01507] McCutchan Philip. Cameron's Commitment. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Ex-Library. Very Fine / VG. 190pp. $9.00

[01506] McCutchan Philip. The Halfhyde Line. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Ex-Library. Very Fine / Very Fine. 182pp. SOLD

[01508] McCutchan Philip. Cameron and the Kaiserhof. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Ex-Library. Fine / VG+. 188pp. $11.00

[00957] McCutcheon George Barr. Graustark. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1901. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 399pp + ads. Illustrated with scenes from the movie. Photoplay edition. Very slight wear marks on the corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $34.00

[00337] McCutcheon George Barr. The Rose in the Ring. ill. A. I. Keller. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1910. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 425pp. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $50.00

[00956] McCutcheon George Barr. The Man From Brodneys. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 355pp. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded; p.o.n. on fep. Paste down picture on cover. Tight binding. $50.00

[00958] McCutcheon George Barr. Brewster's Millions. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1902. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Ex-Library. VG+ / No Jacket. 307pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Photoplay edition. Tight binding. NO exterior lib marks. $9.50

[00959] McCutcheon George Barr. The Prince of Graustark. ill. A. I. Keller. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1914. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 394 + ads. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Spine faded. Paste-down picture on cover rubbed. Tight binding. 1/2" square cut out of spine; red paint mark on spine. $10.00

[01895] McDonald Frank.
Provenance. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1979. BCE?. Black Hardcover. VG+ / No Jacket. 448 pp. $2.75

[01702] McDonald Frank. Provenance. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1979. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG++ / VG. 448 pp. $3.75

[P0379] McDonald Gregory. Fletch Reflected. New York: Jove, 1995. First Thus. PB. VG 278 pp, PB. $3.50

[01767] McGinniss Joe. Fatal Vision. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1983. Unknown. Green HB. Fine / No Jacket. 663 pp. Small tear on top of spine o/w VF. $5.50

[01776] McIlvoy Kevin. Little Pig. New York: Atheneum, 1990. First Edition. Cream HB w/brown Spine. As New / No Jacket. 250 pp. $12.00

[P0073] McIntosh J. T. & Swain Dwight V.. (ACE double) One in 300 & The Transposed Man. New York: Ace Books, 1955. First Thus. PB. VG- ACE D-113. Slight crease on spine edge; some chipping on edges; small creases. $11.00

[01149] McKillip Patricia A.. The Sorceress and the Cygnet. New York: Ace Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 231pp. Never read. SOLD

[01555] McKinnon K C. Dancing at the Harvest Moon. 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. As New 229 pp. $3.00

[P0679] McKinzie Clinton. Trial By Ice and Fire. New York: Dell, 2004. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 368 pp, PB. $3.75

[01729] McMinnies Mary. The Visitors. New York: Harcourt, Brace & CO., 1958. BCE. Green HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 576 pp. $2.50

[P0371] McMurtry Larry. Cadillac Jack. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1988. First Thur 7th Printing. PB. VG+ 370 pp, PB. $3.00

[01708] McNab Tom. Flanagan's Run. New York: William Morris, 1982. BCE. Brown HB. Fine- / VG. 442 pp. $6.25

[01718] Mellinger May. Splint Road. Chicago: Sears Readers Club, 1952. BCE. Green HB. VG- / No Jacket. 277 pp. Good reading copy. $7.00

[01671] Merliss Reuben. Consider the Season. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG / VG-. 407 pp. Pon on fep; DJ has some tears. $4.25

[01427] Merril Judith, Ed.. The 9th Annual of the Year's Best SF. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Near Fine / No Jacket. 384pp. $5.00

[P0287] Merril Judith, Ed.. The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy: Fourth Annual Volume. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1959. First Edition. PB. VG 256 pp. PB. B129. Reading creases on & near spine. $3.75

[P0215] Merrit A.. Dwellers in the Mirage. New York: Avon, 1967. First Thus. PB. VG 222 pp. PB. S271. Reading creases on spine & front & some foxing on edges. $4.75

[P0368] Meskil Paul. Don Carlo: Boss of Bosses. New York: Popular Library, 1973. None Stated. PB. Good 254 pp, PB. Somewhat water stained. Does NOT include the 24-page picture history of the Mafia in America. SOLD

[01949] Michael Judith. A Ruling Passion. New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. First Edition. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Near Fine. 574 pp. $11.25

[01902] Michael Judith. A Ruling Passion. New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. First Edition. VG / VG. 574 pp. Somewhat water stained. $7.25

[01907] Michael Judith. Inheritance. New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. BCE?. Good / No Jacket. 607 pp. Good reading copy. $2.00

[P0533] Michaels David. Tom Clancy's Endwar. New York: Berkley Books, 2008. First Mass Market Edition. PB. AN 400 pp. PB. $10.00

[00344] Michener James A.. Alaska. New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. VG+ / Near Fine. 868pp. Price clipped. $40.00

[90690] Michener James A.. Legacy. New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near as New / Near As New. 176pp. P.o.n. on fep. $45.00

[90344] Michener James A.. Alaska. New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 868pp. Water stained. Good reading copy. $4.50

[00342] Michener James A.. Poland. New York: Random House, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near as New / VG-. 556pp. 2nd state (square on rear cover). DJ has 1/2" tear on rear flap and some wear on corners. $50.00

[00345] Michener James A.. Caribbean. New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / Fine. 672pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tape marks. DJ in mylar. $4.00

[80344] Michener James A.. Alaska. New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 868pp. Book cocked. Some wear on corners and top and bottom spine. Soiled and faded. $4.00

[00341] Michener James A.. Sports in America. New York: Random House, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 466pp. Corners slightly bumped. Minor soiling on cover. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. $12.00

[00347] Michener James A.. Mexico. New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange HB w/burg Cloth Spine. As New / Near As New. 625pp. Never read. DJ price clipped o/w as new. $40.00

[01524] Michener James A.. The Covenant, Vol 1 and 2. New York: Random House, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / VG+. 972 pp total. SOLD

[00346] Michener James A.. The Novel. New York: Random House, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB w/black Cloth Spine. Very Good / As New. 446pp. Book spine is loose. $5.00

[00690] Michener James A.. Legacy. New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. As New / As New. 176pp. Never read. $100.00

[P9343] Michener James A.. Texas. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1987. First Printing Thus. PB. VG- 1322 pp, PB. $3.25

[00343] Michener James A.. Texas. New York: Random House, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / Very Good. 1096pp. Slight wear at bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. Bottom and top edges very lightly sunned. DJ torn at top of spine. Corners slightly worn. $24.00

[01479] Michener James A.. The Bridges at Toko-Ri. New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition, 20th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth. Ex-Library. VG++ / No Jacket. 147pp. Plain end-papers. Clean, tight book. SOLD

[01478] Michener James A.. Centennial. New York: Random House, 1974. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG++ / VG-. 909 pp. DJ price-clipped and has some wear on corners. Top and bottom of spine chipped. 1/2" tear on bottom front cover. SOLD

[00688] Michener James A.. The Voice of Asia. New York: Random House, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Fine+ / Good. 245pp. P.o.n. on fep. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ spine faded; top and bottom of spine chipped. Corners worn. Top edges frayed. $23.00

[02123] Miller Arthur. Homely Girl, A Life and Other Stories. New York: Viking Press, 1995. First Thus. Black Hardcover. AN / No Jacket Issued. 115 pp. $17.00

[00348] Miller Henry. Tropic of Cancer. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1961. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Purple Cloth. Near as New / Fine +. 318pp. Silver lettering on spine. DJ in mylar. Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small p.o.n. in ink on fep o/w as new. $250.00

[00788] Miller Sue. `The Distinguished Guest. New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 282pp. P.o.n. on fep. $43.00

[P0479] Miller Wade. Branded Woman. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2005. First Thus. PB. NF 206 pp, PB.HCCC book; first published in 1952. $6.00

[01601] Millhiser Marlys. Nella Waits. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1974. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG+ / VG+. 239 pp. SOLD

[P0362] Millhiser Marlys. Nobody Dies in a Casino. Toronto: Worldwide, 2001. Reprint. PB. VG 253 pp, PB. $5.00

[01315] Mills Robert P., Ed.. The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction Eleventh Series. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / VG+. 258pp. "D30" on last page. Extremely small wear marks on corners o/w FINE. DJ slightly worn on corners and top and botoom of spine. Slight chipping on back top cover. DJ clipped at lower corner of front flap. $25.00

[01426] Mills Robert P., Selected By. A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Hardback. VG++ / Very Good. 406pp. DJ has slight wear on corners and top and botom of spine. $14.00

[00349] Miln Louise Jordan. Mr. & Mrs. Sen. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 325pp. Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Spine slightly faded. Small p.o.n. on inside cover. $30.00

[00791] Miln Louise Jordan. The Green Goddess. New York: A L Burt Company, 1922. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 330pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Photoplay edition. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small "x" in ink on upper right corner of cover. Tight binding. A fine copy. $16.00

[00790] Miln Louise Jordan. Mr. Wu. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 314pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. $20.00

[00350] Miln Louise Jordan. Ruben and Ivy Sen. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 360pp. Small price stamp on inside cover and fep. Spine slightly faded. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $24.00

[00351] Miln Louise Jordan. The Flutes of Shanghai. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 356pp. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. $24.00

[00792] Miln Louise Jordan. In a Shantung Garden. New York: A L Burt Company, 1924. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 351pp. Spine slightly faded. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very small wear marks on corners. Tight binding. A nice copy. $19.00

[00352] Miln Louise Jordan. By Soochow Waters. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Very Fine / No Jacket. 317pp. Spine faded. Tight binding. Very slight wear marks on corners. $22.00

[P0568] Montecino Marcel. The Cross-Killer. New York: Pocket Books, 1989. First Thus. PB. VG 579 pp, PB. $5.00

[01673] Moody Susan. Mosaic. New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. Reprint. Yellow HB w/blue Spine. Near Fine / VG+. 409 pp. $2.50

[01196] Moorcock Michael. The Revenge of the Rose. New York: Ace Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/red HB Spine. As New / Fine +. 244pp. DJ has slight wear marks at corners and top and bottom of spine. $40.00

[P0020] Moorcock Michael. The Jewel in the Skull. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First American Edition. PB. Very Good 175pp. Lancer 73-688. Spine creased and rubbed; edges chipped. $14.00

[01681] Moore Brian. I am Mary Dunne. New York: Viking Press, 1968. BCE. Orange Hardcover. Fine / VG++. 223 pp. Small tears on top and bottom to DJ spine. $4.75

[01934] Moore John. The Blue Field: Portrait of an English Village. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1949. Unknown. Black Hardcover. VG+ / No Jacket. 212 pp. $9.00

[01445] Moore Ruth. Speak to the Winds. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aquamarine Cloth. As New / VG++. 309pp. SOLD

[S0006] Moorehead Alan. A Summer Night. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/red HB w/black cloth Spin. Near Fine / Good. 252pp. P.o.n. on 2nd page. Slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ torn at spine and chips on top and bottom ; spine slightly faded. $18.00

[01401] Morley Christopher. Kitty Foyle. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1939. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG to VG+ / No Jacket. 340pp. Spine slightly faded. P.o.n. on title page. Small insect hole on pp 290 - 332. Hardly any other wear to book. $14.00

[01678] Morphett Tony. Dynasty. New York: David McKay, Publisher, 1968. Reprint. Black Hardcover. Good / Good. 368 pp. Book edges stained and DJ somewhat torn. $4.50

[P0386] Morrell David. Desperate Measures. New York: Warner Books, 1995. First Thus. PB. VG 503 pp, PB. $4.25

[02007] Morrell David. First Blood. New York: M. Evans & Co. Inc., 1972. First?. Grey HB. VG- / VG+. 252 pp. Possibly ex-lib but no markings. SOLD

[P0276] Morris Janet E.. The Golden Sword. New York: Bantam Books, 1977. 2nd Printing. PB. VG+ 368 pp. PB. Small reading crease near spine & small foxing on bottom. $3.50

[01674] Morrow Honore'. Great Captain: Three Lincoln Novels. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., Blue HB w/white Cloth Spine. VG / No Jacket. 668 pp. $2.25

[01687] Mortimer Penelope. The Pumpkin Eater. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 4th Printing. Grey HB. As New / VG. 222 pp. $14.00

[P0219] Moskowitz Sam, Ed.. Exploring Other Worlds. New York: Collier, 1963. First Edition. PB. VG++ 256 pp. PB. AS551. Reading crease on spine & edges slightly foxed o/w NF. $5.50

[01617] Mosley Leonard. Lindbergh : A Biography. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. BOMC?. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG+ / No Jacket. 446 pp. Some ink stains on cover. $3.00

[02135] Mosley Walter. Fear Itself. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2003. First Edition. Orange HB w/red cloth Spine. AN / AN. 316 pp. $14.00

[00794] Mosley Zack. Smilin' Jack and the Daredevil Girl Pilot. ill. Zack Mosley. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 248pp + ads. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Pages browned. Tight binding. Blue stain on edge of pages. $11.00

[90794] Mosley Zack. Smilin' Jack and the Daredevil Girl Pilot. ill. Zack Mosley. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 248pp + 3pp ads. Corners bumped. Rubbing on bottom edges. Spine slightly faded. Top and bottom spine worn. Cheap paper browned. Tight binding. Authorized Edition. Small stain on bottom of pages. $13.00

[D0001] Mossman Dow. The Stones of Summer. New York: Popular Library, 1972. First Thus. PB. VG 639 pp. PB. Reading creases on spine and front cover. Lib. Cong. nbr 79-142479. $350.00

[00353] Mowat Farley. The Siberians. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/purple Cloth Spine. Fine / No Jacket. 360pp. Slight wear marks on corners. $23.00

[01521] Moyers Bill. Listening to America. New York: Harper Magazine Press Book, 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Very Fine / Very Good. 379 pp. $5.00

[01705] Moyes Patricia. Johnny Under Ground. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. BCE. Green HB. VG++ / No Jacket. 253 pp. $4.00

[P0120] Mundy Talbot. Tros. New York: Avon, 1967. First Edition. PB. VG+ 239 pp. S303. PB. Reading creases on spine and front and back cover. $25.00

[01336] Mundy Talbot. Tros of Samothrace. Hicksville, NY: The Gnome Press Inc., 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 949pp. "1" on last page. Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Rebound in green paper. SOLD

[01956] Murdoch Anna. Family Business. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1988. BCE. Brown HB. VG++ / VG+. 592 pp. $2.75

[01894] Murphy Gloria. The Play-Room. New York: Donald I Fine, Inc, 1987. First Edition. Ex-Library. VG / VG+. 249 pp. $7.00

[02092] Musashi Miyamoto. A Book of Five Rings. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 15th Printing. Black Hardcover. Fine / NF. 95 pp. Translated by Victor Harris. SOLD

[P0435] Myagkov Aleksei. Inside the KGB. New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. 3rd Printing. PB. VG+ 184 pp. Reading creases on spine. Non-fiction. $7.00

[01698] Myers Henry. The Utmost Island. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1951. Reprint. Red Hardback. VG / No Jacket. 216 pp. Spine slightly faded. $2.00

[01699] Myrer Anton. The Last Convertible. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1978. BCE. Red Hardback. Near Fine / VG+. 506 pp. SOLD

[P0521] Nance John J.. Fire Flight. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 2005. First Thus. PB. VG+ 548 pp. PB. $4.50

[00357] Nason Leonard H.. Sergeant Eadie. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1928. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 374pp. Spine slightly faded. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small write-up pasted on inside front cover. P.o.n. stamped on inside cover and fep and next page. $19.00

[00356] Nason Leonard H.. Three Lights from a Match. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1927. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 308pp. Red lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear to book. Book very clean and tight. $24.00

[00358] Nason Leonard H.. A Corporal Once. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1930. First Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 312pp. Spine slightly faded. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Small rubbing on back cover. SOLD

[90355] Nason Leonard H.. Chevrons. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 339pp + ads. Small wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Missing fep. Tight binding. SOLD

[00355] Nason Leonard H.. Chevrons. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 339pp + ads. Small wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Very small scuff on inside back cover. $11.00

[01572] Nathan Robert. The Elixir. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Very Fine / Very Fine. 177 pp. $7.00

[P0684] Neggers Carla. The Rapids. Ontario, Canada: MIRA, 2004. First Thus. PB. VG 361 pp. Reading crease on spine. PB. $2.25

[01300] Nelson James, Ed.. The Complete Murder Sampler. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 368pp. Published for The Crime Club. Ssmall booksellers stamp on fep. Tight binding. Small wear marks on top corners. DJ flaps pasted to inside covers. Worn at corners 1" chunk out of bottom spine. Edges torn and chipped. $24.00

[01452] Neustadt Richard E.. Presidential Power the Politics of Leadership. New York & London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1961. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB w/tan Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 224pp. DJ has some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. small 1" chunk out of top back cover. SOLD

[01964] Nevins Jr Francis M.. Publish and Perish. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1975. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG+ / VG. 184 pp. $3.00

[02067] Nicholas Jonathan and Forster C. Bruce. PORTLAND. Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1990. First Edition. Black Hardcover. As New / As New. 112 pp. Coffee table book. $21.00

[01968] Nicholson Christina. The Power and the Passion. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1977. BCE. White HB. Fine / VG+. 315 pp. Pon of fep. $4.50

[01954] Niesewand Peter. The Word of a Gentleman. New York: Stein and Day, 1985. Reprint. Ex-Library. VG / Near Fine. 315 pp. $4.25

[P0621] Niesewand Peter. Fall Back. New York: Signet, 1983. 3rd Printing. PB. VG- 438 pp. Reading crease on spine; PON on FEP. PB. $3.00

[01366] Niven Larry & Pournelle Jerry. Footfall. New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. First Edition, Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. Near Fine / VG++. 495pp. Very, very small wear marks on corners. DJ has very small tear on one corner else NF. $11.00

[01775] Noble Iris. The Doctor Who Dared: William Osler. New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1959. BCE. Green HB. As New / VG+. 192 pp. Small tears & rubs on DJ. $16.00

[01924] Noble Iris. Megan. New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1965. BCE. Grey HB. Fine / VG. 192 pp. Pon on fep. $8.50

[01460] Nordhoff Charles and Hall James Norman. Botany Bay. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1941. First Edition, 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Turquoise Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 374pp. Worn on the corners & top & bottom of spine. Spine faded. $9.00

[00359] Norris Frank. The Pit A Story of Chicago. New York: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1903. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 421pp. Published Feb., 1903. Spine slightly faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some stains. $14.00

[P0289] Norton Andre. Horn Crown. New York: DAW Books, 1981. 3rd Printing. PB. VG- 255 pp. PB. No. 440. Reading creases on spine & front cover; some foxing on edges. $2.75

[P0251] Norton Andre. Storm Over Warlock. New York: Ace Books, 1985. 7th Printing. PB. VG+ 201 pp. PB. Reading crease nr spine. $4.25

[P0089] Norton Andre. The Last Planet. New York: Ace Books, 1962. 2nd Edition. 6 1/2" By 4 1/4". PB. G++ ACE D542. 192pp. Creases on covers; wear at top and bottom of spine. $11.00

[P0072] Norton Andre & Merwin Jr., Sam. (ACE double) Sea Siege & Eye of the Monster. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. VG+ ACE F-147. Small chips on spine. Slight crease on spine edge. $16.00

[P0040] Norton Andre & Merwin Jr., Sam. The Stars are Ours & Three Faces of Time. New York: Ace Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. Very Good D-121. Spine slightly rubbed and reading crease on both covers. An ACE double. $17.00

[P0195] Nourse Alan E.. Trouble on Titan. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 174 pp. PB. 72-159. Small scratches on top & some fading near spine o/w NF. $6.50

[P0088] Nourse Alan E.. Scavengers in Space. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Thus. 6 1/2" By 4 1/4". PB. Very Good ACE D541. 158pp. Crease on spine; slight wear on edges. $12.00

[01442] Nye Bud. Stay Loose. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine / VG+. 261pp. DJ spine slightly faded; slight wear on top and bottom of spine. $9.00