L
[01334] L' Amour Louis. Last of the Breed. New York: Bantam
Books, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/black
Cloth Spine. VG+ / VG+. 358pp. Edge of spine slightly rubbed. DJ has
small wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Bright and clean
copy. $42.00
[01739] La Farge Christopher. The Sudden Guest. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1946. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG++ / No Jacket. 250 pp. $4.00
[01800] La Farge Christopher. The Sudden Guest. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1946. BCE. Grey HB. VG+ / Good. 250 pp. $7.00
[02053] La Penta Helen. Piccola. New York: Harper &
Brothers, Publishers, 1945. 2nd Edition. Grey HB. VG+ 234 pp. Spine
somewhat faded but gold leaf still shows. $4.00
[P0302] Lackey Mercedes. Arrow's Flight. New York: DAW Books, 1987. 14th Printing. PB. VG 318 pp, PB. $3.00
[01252] Lamb Harold. The Crusades Iron Men and Saints. Garden
City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Leather. Near Fine / No Jacket. 363pp. Gilt on
top of pages. Slight wear on bottom corners. SOLD
[01961] Landon Margaret. Never Dies the Dream. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Unknown. Red Hardback. VG / No Jacket. 309 pp. $3.00
[P0483] Lange John. Grave Descend. New York: Dorchester
Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Thus. PB. VG++ 203 pp, PB. A HCCC
book; first published in 1970. Small reading crease on front. $4.50
[01770] Lange Oliver. Defiance. New York: Stein and Day, 1984. First Thus. Brown HB. Very Fine / VG. 333 pp. Small tear on back of DJ. $14.50
[01879] Langley Adria Locke. A Lion in the Streets. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1945. Reprint. Green HB. Good / No Jacket. 345 pp. $2.75
[01258] Lanier Sidney. The Boy's Froissart. ill. Alfred Kappes.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 422pp + ads.
Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt background on cover
and spine. Some fraying at top and bottom of spine. Tight binding.
$17.00
[00944] Lariar Lawrence; Erle Stanley Gardner; Marjorie Alan. The
Girl with the Frightened Eyes; the Case of the Half-Wakened Wife; Dark
Prophecy. The Detective Book Club, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Brown Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Three-in-one Detective Book Club
volume. $7.00
[P0567] Larkin Patrick. Robert Ludlum's The Lazarus Vendetta. New York: ST. Martin's Books, 2005. First Thus. PB. VG++ 394 pp. PB. $4.80
[00680] Laughlin Clara E.. So You're Going to Italy!. Boston
& New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1925. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 493pp. P.o.n. on fep.
Gilt design on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded.
Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Faded gilt
on top of pages. $22.00
[P0125] Laumer Keith. A Plague of Demons. New York: Berkley Medallion Books, 1965. First Edition. PB. Near Fine 159 pp. PB. F1086. $10.50
[00279] Lawrence D H. Kangaroo. New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1923.
First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark Blue Cloth.
VG- / No Jacket. 421pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some wear on
corners and top and bottom of spine. Small p.o.n. stamped on title
page. Rubbing on spine edges and bottom of cover. Tight binding. Slight
foxing on ep's. Spine slightly faded. $95.00
[00278] Lawrence D H. Sons and Lovers. New York: Mitchell
Kennerley, 1913. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Purple Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 517pp. Wear on corners and top and
bottom of spine. Tight binding. Slight tear on pp 311-312. Spine faded;
white lettering on cover and spine. p.o.n. on fep. $300.00
[02100] Lawrence D H. Lady Chatterley's Lover. New York: Greenwich House, 1983. 7th Printing. Black Hardcover. An / An. 365 pp. $16.00
[01471] Lawrence D H. Sons and Lovers Women in Love Lady Chatterley's Lover. Book
Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG
to VG+ / No Jacket. Three-volume set by a book club, probably 1960's.
All have tight bindings; 1&2 by Viking, 3 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
All are vey clean and bright. $25.00
[02132] Lawrence Karen. Springs of Living Water. New York: Villard Books, 1990. First Edition. Black Hardcover. An / No Jacket. 273 pp. $4.00
[01414] Lawson Ted W., Captain. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. New
York: Random House, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan Cloth. VG+ /
No Jacket. 221pp. Spine slightly faded. P.o.n. on fep. Edited by Robert
Considine. $15.00
[00283 ] Lawton Charles. Home Run Hennessey. New York: Cupples
& Leon, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth.
VG+ / No Jacket. 210pp. Cheap paper browned. Slight wear on corners and
top and bottom of spine. 1/4" cut on top of spine. $18.00
[02006] Le Carre John. A Perfect Spy. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1986. First American Edition. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / VG++. 475 pp. $12.00
[00284] Le Carre John. A Small Town in Germany. New York:
Coward-McCann, Inc., 1968. 3rd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Orange Cloth. Near Fine / VG-. 383pp. Very, very slight wear marks on
corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ has slight wear
at corners and top and bottom of spine. Slight crinkling on top edges.
Small scrapes on cover. $10.00
[00286] Le Carre John. The Little Drummer Girl. New York: Alfred
A Knopf, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple Cloth.
VG- / VG-. 430pp. Price in red pencil on fep. DJ cut 1/2" off at bottom
of front flap. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. 2 small
tears taped. $11.00
[00285] Le Carre John. The Honourable Schoolboy. New York:
Alfred A Knopf, 1977. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black
Cloth. VG++ / VG++. 533pp. Small wear marks on corners. Tight binding.
Small scuff on fep. DJ a little wrinkled at top and bottom of spine and
top of front cover. $34.00
[02185] Le Carre John. Smiley's People. New York:
Alfred A Knopf, 1980. BCE. Black HB. NF / no dustcover. 374 pp. $7.25
[00287] Le Guin Ursula K.. The Eye of the Heron. New York:
Harper & Row Publishers, 1978. First edition. Blue HB. 8vo - over 7 3/4 - 9 3/4 tall. Ex-library. VG- / VG. 179 pp. Book cocked. Worn on
corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ clipped on all flaps but price there. Good reading copy. $7.00
[01750] Lederer, William J. & Burdick, Eugene. Sarkhan. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. BCE. Grey with Black Spine. Very Fine / Fine. 307 pp. $6.25
[01831] Lee Edna. The Web of Days. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1947. None Stated. Good / No Jacket. 276 pp. $5.50
[01717] Leifer Neil. Neil Leifer's Sports Stars. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First Edition. As New / As New. 255 pp. $25.00
[P0155] Leinster Murray. Talents, Incorporated. New York: Avon,
1962. First Edition. PB. VG 159 pp. PB. G-1120. Reading crease &
foxing on spine; small tear at bottom of spine. $5.75
[P0074] Leinster Murray & Wollheim Donald A.. (ACE double) City on the Moon & Men on the Moon. ill.
Ed Emish. New York: Ace Books, 1958. First Edition. PB. VG- ACE D-277.
Crease on spien edge and scuffing on spine. P.o.n. on both covers in
ink. $9.00
[P0086] Leinster Murray & Wollheim Donald A.. Space Tug. New
York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1954. First Thus. 6 1/2" By 4 1/4". PB. VG+
#1037. 154pp. Slight chipping on spine; small crease on spine. $13.00
[P0672] Leon Judith. The Good Thief. New York: Silhouette, 2007. First Thus. PB. VG++ 280 pp. PB. $2.50
[00292] Leonard Elmore. Killshot. New York: Arbor House, 1989.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine.
Fine / VG++. 287pp. DJ has scuff on top front w/ 1/4" tear. $19.00
[00289] Leonard Elmore. Bandits. New York: Arbor House, 1987.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine.
Near as New / Fine. 35pp. $27.00
[00297] Leonard Elmore. Riding the Rap. New York: Delacorte
Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange HB
w/black Cloth Spine. Near as New / Near As New. 294pp. $18.00
[90290] Leonard Elmore. Touch. New York: Arbor House, 1987. 2nd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/white Cloth Spine. As New
/ Near As New. 245pp. SOLD
[00295] Leonard Elmore. Rum Punch. New York: Delacorte Press,
1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/black Cloth
Spine. Near as New / Near As New. 297pp. $26.00
[00293] Leonard Elmore. Get Shorty. New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / VF. 292pp in mylar. $75.00
[02159] Leonard Elmore. Double Dutch Treat: The Moonshine War, Gold Coast, City Primeval. New York: Arbor House, 1986. First Edition. Blue HB w/Blue Spine. As New / NF. 595 pp. $14.00
[P0109] Leonard Elmore. Stick. New York: Quill, 1998. 4th Printing. PB. VG++ 304 pp. PB. $4.00
[90289] Leonard Elmore. Bandits. New York: Arbor House, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Near as New / Very Fine. 242pp. SOLD
[90292] Leonard Elmore. Killshot. New York: Arbor House, 1989. First Edition. Black Hardcover. NF- / No Jacket. 287 pp. Remainder mark on page edge. $5.50
[00296] Leonard Elmore. Pronto. New York: Delacorte Press, 1993.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/black HB Spine. As
New / Near As New. 265pp. $22.00
[00681] Leonard Elmore. Glitz. New York: Arbor House, 1985. Not
First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New
/ Very Good. 251pp. DJ corners slightly worn. 1/4" tear at top of spine
and 1/4" tear at bottom of spine. $5.00
[90291] Leonard Elmore. Freaky Deaky. New York: Arbor House,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB w/white Cloth.
Fine / Fine. 341pp. Book very slightly cocked. DJ slightly soiled and
top of spine very slightly creased. $19.00
[00288] Leonard Elmore. Cat Chaser. New York: Arbor House, 1982.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/white Cloth Spine.
VG++ / Very Good. 283pp. Brown stain on inside front cover and lep and
inside rear cover. P.o. bookplate on fep. DJ brown stain on rear flap;
closed 1/4" tear on top front and top rear. Spine slightly chipped.
$15.00
[00291] Leonard Elmore. Freaky Deaky. New York: Arbor House,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB. VG+ / VG+.
341pp. Spine wrinkled and bottom edges slightly worn. DJ has slight
crease on front flap and spine slightly sunned. $22.00
[00290] Leonard Elmore. Touch. New York: Arbor House, 1987.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/white Cloth Spine.
Near as New / VF+. 245pp. DJ has slight foxing on top. $24.00
[00294] Leonard Elmore. Maximum Bob. New York: William Morrow,
2009. First Edition. Yellow HB w/red Spine. As New / As New. 262pp. $19.00
[02175] Leonard Elmore. Road Dogs. New York: Delacorte Press,
1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/black Cloth
Spine. As New / As New. 295pp. DJ in mylar. SOLD
[P0703] Leonard Elmore. The Bounty Hunters. New York: HarperTorch, 2002. First Thus. PB. NF 310 pp. PB. 1st published in 1953. $4.00
[01379] Leonard-Stuart Charles, Ed.. Everybody's Cyclopedia Vol. I - V. New
York: Syndicate Publishing Company, 1912. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Dark Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. This is the
complete set. Gilt lettering on spine. All are in very good condition.
$36.00
[P0514] Lescroart John T.. The Vig. New York: Signet, 2006. First Thus. PB. VG 371 pp. PB. $4.25
[P0375] Lescroart John T.. The 13th Juror. New York: Island Books, 1995. First Thus. PB. VG 544 pp, PB. $3.75
[01955] Lestienne Voldemar. Furioso. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. First American Edition. Black Hardcover. As New / VG++. 367 pp. $12.25
[P0209] Levin Ira. This Perfect Day. New York: Fawcett Crest,
1971. First Edition. PB. VG 320 pp. PB. P1536. Pon on fep; reading
crease & foxing on spine. SOLD
[00298] Lewis C. S.. The Great Divorce. New York: Macmillan
& Co., Ltd., 1954. First US Edition 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Black Cloth. Fine / Fair. 133pp. Slight wear marks on corners
and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ has 1" tear on rear
flap. Worn on all corners; top and bottom of spine chipped. SOLD
[00299] Lewis C. S.. Till We Have Faces a Myth Retold. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & CO., 1957. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Ex-Library. Near Fine / No Jacket. 313pp.
SOLD
[P0409] Lewis C. S.. The Chronicles of Narnia. New York: HarperEntertainment, First Thus. PB. VG+ 767 pp, PB. $6.00
[01827] Lewis Clarence & Kellner Esther. Cry to the Hills. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. First Edition. Ex-Library. VG / VG. 327 pp. $19.00
[01752] Lewis Robert. Michel, Michel. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG+ / VG-. 735 pp. Small tear on DJ. $8.25
[00306] Lewis Sinclair. The God-Seeker. New York: Random House,
1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good
/ Near Fine. 422pp. Some wear on bottom corners and bottom of spine.
Tight binding. 2 tape marks on cover. Bright DJ in mylar. $230.00
[00303] Lewis Sinclair. Bethel Merriday. New York: Doubleday,
Doran, & Company, Inc., 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Red Cloth. Near as New / VG+. 390pp. Gilt lettering on spine.
Tight binding. Some foxing on front and rear inside covers. Book
slightly soiled. DJ in mylar. 1/8" cut on all flap corners but price
still shows. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $240.00
[00305] Lewis Sinclair. Kingsblood Royal. New York: Random
House, 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black
Cloth. Near as New / Fair. 348pp. Gilt SL on cover; gilt lettering on
spine. Tight binding. DJ worn on corners. Chips at bottom of spine. 1"
tear in mid-spine. 1/2" chunk out of top of spine. $13.00
[00304] Lewis Sinclair. Cass Timberlane. New York: Random House,
1945. First Printing Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth.
Near Fine / Very Good. 390pp. Gilt on cover and spine. Spine very
slightly faded. End papers browned; all other pages bright and clean.
DJ price clipped; some tape marks on flaps. Slight wear on spine. $90.00
[00302] Lewis Sinclair. Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1937. Reprint. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG++ / Fair. 426pp. Gilt
lettering on spine. Very slight wear marks on corners. Tight binding.
Green top pages. DJ corners worn; bottom of spine worn; top of spine
1/4" chunk gone. Edge of spine worn; top edges frayed. flaps 1/8"
clipped. $24.00
[90304] Lewis Sinclair. Cass Timberlane. New York: Random House,
1945. First Printing Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light Green
Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 390pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine.
Spine slightly faded. Very small rubbing marks on bottom edges. Blue
top pages. End papers only browned; all other pages bright and clean.
$18.00
[00300] Lewis Sinclair. Dodsworth. New York: Harcourt, Brace
& CO., 1929. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth.
Good / No Jacket. 377pp. Orange background on cover and spine. Spine
slightly faded. Fep missing. Title page taped to inside cover. Corners
worn. Top and bottom of spine frayed. $12.00
[00301] Lewis Sinclair. Work of Art. Garden City, NY: Doubleday,
Doran, & Company, Inc., 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 452pp. Blue cloth, hard binding. Book
has wear at top and bottom of spine; gilt lettering faint but readable,
DJ is slightly clipped at all four corners and pieces torn off at top
and bottom of spine. DJ still bright and clean; worn at top and bottom.
$220.00
[90305] Lewis Sinclair. Kingsblood Royal. New York: Random
House, 1947. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover.
Fine+ / No Jacket. 348pp. No wear; tight binding; SL on cover in gilt.
$10.50
[S0014] Lewis Sinclair. Cass Timberlane. New York: Random House,
1945. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. As New / VG-.
390pp. Tight binding. Red and black DJ. DJ worn at corners and top and
bottom of spine. Book has black and gilt spine title. SOLD
[01714] Lewisohn Mark. The Complete Beatles Chronicle. New York: Harmony Books, 1992. First Edition. As New / Fine. 361 pp + play list. $88.00
[P0357] Lewitt S. N.. Blind Justice. New York: Ace Books, 1991. First Thus. PB. VG 265 pp, PB. $3.00
[01766] Lindall Edward. Northward the Coast. New York: William Morris, 1966. 2nd Printing. Ex-Library. VG / VG+. 252 pp. $6.00
[S0003] Linklater Eric. A Spell for Old Bones. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. As
New / VG+. 223pp. DJ has slight wear on edges and corners; very clear
and clean. Tight binding. $95.00
[01259] Lipman Michael. Letters for the King: Part Two of the Story of the Alphabet. New
York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 58pp. Corners and
top and bottom of spine worn. Spine slightly faded. Stamped Glen Park.
SOLD
[01852] Lipsky Eleazar. The People Against O'Hara. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. BCE?. Black Hardcover. VG++ / No Jacket. 247 pp. $7.25
[S0011] Llewellyn Richard. A Few Flowers for Shiner. New York:
The Macmillan Company, 1950. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Brown Cloth. Near as New / Very Good. 372pp. P.o.n. on fep o/w as new
book. DJ worn at corners and top and bottom of spine; chipped on edges.
Bright and clean. $52.00
[02008] Llosa Mario Vargas. The War of the End of the World. New
York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984. First Edition. Yellow HB
w/black Cloth Spine. VG++ / Near Fine. 568 pp. Translated by Helen R.
Lane. SOLD
[01091] Locke William J.. Simon the Jester. ill. James
Montgomery Flagg. New York: A L Burt Company, 1910. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket.
332pp = ads. Wear at corners. Spine faded. White lettering on cover and
spine. $8.00
[00307] Locke William J.. The Mountebank. New York: John Lane
Company, 1921. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- /
No Jacket. 320pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Cover
and spine faded. Spine rubbed. Inside front cover has come slight wear
marks. $23.00
[01255] Locke William J.. The Joyous Adventures of Aristide Pujol. London:
John Lame the Bodley Head Ltd., Reprint. 6 3/4" By 4 3/4". Blue
Decorative Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 325pp. Cheap paper browned. P.o.n.
on fep. Wear at bottom corners. Spine completely gone except for the
title. Tight binding. $6.00
[01957] Lofts Norah. Gad's Hall and The Haunting of Gad's Hall. Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1979. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG / VG-. 532 pp. DJ tear on bottom of spine. SOLD
[01502] Lofts Norah. Silver Nutmeg. Garden City, NY: Doublday,
1948. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Boards.
VG+ / Poor. 368 pp, silver lettering on spine; dj torn & creased.
$5.00
[01801] Lofts Norah. The Concubine. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. BCE. Grey HB. VG++ / VG. 310 pp. $7.80
[P0156] Long Frank Belknap. This Strange Tomorrow. New York:
Belmont Books, 1966. First Edition. PB. VG+++ 158 pp. PB. B50-663.
Small reading creases and little foxing on spine. $5.00
[P0285] Long Frank Belknap. Survival World. New York: Prestige
Books, 1971. First Edition. PB. VG- 157 pp. PB. 74-750. Reading creases
on front and back covers; some foxing on edges. $3.50
[P0203] Long Frank Belknap. The Hounds of Tindalos. New York:
Belmont Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG++ 173 pp. PB. L82-569. Small
reading crease near spine & small foxing on spine. $11.00
[00308] Longfellow Henry Wadsworth. Poems in Two Volumes. Boston:
Tickner, Reed, and Fields, 1853. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Brown Decorated Boards. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket Issued. A New
Edition. No external lib markings. Worn on corners. Bottom edges
rubbed. Top and bottom spine frayed. Gilt lettering on spine. $200.00
[01415] Longfellow Henry Wadsworth & Bryant William Cullen. Poems of Longfellow & Bryant. New
York & London: The Co-operative Publication Society, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Spine rebound
by lib. Worn on corners and edges. Good reading copy. $10.00
[01747] Loraine Philip. The Break in the Circle. New York: M. S. Mill Co., 1951. Unknown. Red Hardback. Ex-Library. VG / No Jacket. 249 pp. $3.00
[P0294] Lord Jeffrey. Blade #27: Master of the Hashomi. Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books, 1978. 2nd Printing. PB. VG 182 pp. PB. Reading creases on & near spine. $3.00
[P0466] Lord Walter. A Night to Remember. New York: Bantam , 1964. 21st Printing. PB. VG+ 119 pp, PB. Pathfinder edition. $4.75
[00309] Lorimer George Horace. Old Gorgon Graham. ill. F. R.
Gruger & Martin Justice. New York: Doubleday, Page, and Company,
1904. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Near
Fine / No Jacket. 308pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Slight foxing on
ep's. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. A
beautiful copy. $100.00
[01135] Lorimer Graeme and Sarah. Men are Like Street Cars. ill.
Marge. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1932. Fifth Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 225pp. Very slight
wear marks on corners. tight binding. SOLD
[P0133] Lovecraft H. P.. Cry Horror!. New York: Avon, 1947.
Unknown. PB. VG 191 pp. PB. T284. Small reading crease on back; small
tear on bottom of spine.Possible 1958 publishing. $9.00
[01333] Lowe Kenneth. No Tears for Shirley Minton. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Black HB. VG++ / G+. 185pp. Very slight wear on corners and
top and bottom of spine. Published for The Crime Club. DJ spine faded.
Corners worn and torn. Top and bottom of spine torn and torn. Edges
rubbed and worn. $25.00
[01474] Lowell James Russell. The Vision of Sir Launfal. New
York: Charles E. Merrill Company, 1908. Reprint. 6 1/2" By 4 1/2".
Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 172pp. Slight wear marks on corners and
top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on inside cover. Stamped: SPECIMEN COPY
WITH COMPLIMENTS OF CHARLES E. MERRIL CO. A Merrill English Text book.
Tight binding and clean, bright book. $17.00
[90719] Ludlum Robert. The Road to Omaha. New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition, Second Printing. Blue HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 487 pp. $13.00
[00709] Ludlum Robert. The Scorpio Illusion. New York: Bantam
Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
as New / As New. 534pp. Very, very slight wear at book corners else
book is as new. $68.00
[90716] Ludlum Robert. The Bourne Supremacy. New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition. Black Hardcover. VG++ / VG+. 597 pp. SOLD
[90709] Ludlum Robert. The Scorpio Illusion. New York: Bantam Books, 1993. First Edition. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 534 pp. $9.25
[00707] Ludlum Robert. The Matarese Circle. New York: Richard
Marek Publisher, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / VF+. 601pp. A beautiful copy in durafold jacket. Almost
looks like it just came out of the bookstore. SOLD
[00715] Ludlum Robert. The Aquitane Progression. New York: Random House, 1984. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. 647pp. SOLD
[00710] Ludlum Robert. The Rhinemann Exchange. New York: The
Dial Press, Inc., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black
Cloth. Near as New / VF+. 60pp. P.o.n. on fep. Bright red lettering on
spine. DJ in mylar, very slight wear marks at corners and top and
bottom of spine. $160.00
[00716] Ludlum Robert. The Bourne Supremacy. New York: Random
House, 1986. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. VG+ /
Near Fine. 597pp. Small wear on corners and top and bottom of spine.
Tight binding. Some soiling on cover. DJ in mylar. Corners have very,
very small wear marks; small chip off top of spine. $24.00
[T0718] Ludlum Robert. The Bourne Ultimatum. New York: Random
House, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black
Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Near Fine. 611pp. $35.00
[P8709] Ludlum Robert. The Scorpio Illusion. New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Thus. PB. VG 664 pp, PB. $4.00
[00717] Ludlum Robert. The Icarus Agenda. New York: Random
House, 1988. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Very
Good / No Jacket. 677pp. Tight binding. Price stamped on inside cover
and fep. Small wear marks on corners. $7.00
[90717] Ludlum Robert. The Icarus Agenda. New York: Random
House, 1988. First Edition, 2nd printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. VG / VG. 677pp. Water stains on pages.
$7.25
[00711] Ludlum Robert. The Chancellor Manuscript. New York: The
Dial Press, Inc., 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Orange HB. Ex-Library. Good+ / Very Good. 448pp. Worn on corners and
top and bottom of spine. Rubbed on bottom. DJ price clipped. Good
reading copy. $6.00
[00720] Ludlum Robert. Apocalypse Watch. New York: Bantam Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Near as New / Near As New. 645pp. $27.00
[00713] Ludlum Robert. The Bourne Identity. New York: Richard
Marek Publisher, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Black HB. Near Fine / VG+. 508pp. DJ has some wear on corners and top
and bottom of spine. 1/4" closed tear at top of spine. SOLD
[90720] Ludlum Robert. Apocalypse Watch. New York: Bantam Books,
1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth
Spine. As New / As New. 645pp. Never read. SOLD
[00719] Ludlum Robert. The Road to Omaha. New York: Random
House, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback
with Black Spine. Near as New / As New. 487pp. $47.00
[00714] Ludlum Robert. The Parsifal Mosaic. New York: Random
House, 1982. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth.
Ex-Library. Good+ / Very Good. 630pp. Worn at corners and top and
bottom of spine. Rubbed on bottom edges. DJ has slight wear at corners
and top and bottom of spine. A good reading copy. SOLD
[00718] Ludlum Robert. The Bourne Ultimatum. New York: Random
House, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black
Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. As New / As New. 611pp. SOLD
[00712] Ludlum Robert. The Holcroft Covenant. New York: Richard
Marek Publisher, 1978. 9th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Orange HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Very Good. 542pp. DJ has
small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Slight foxing
on top edge. Spine slightly faded. $8.00
[01761] Lund Doris. Eric. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1974. Reprint. Brown HB w/brown Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG. 345 pp. Small pon on fep. $5.75
[P0164] Lundwall Sam J.. 2018 A.D. or the King Kong Blues. New York: DAW Books, 1975. First Edition. PB. VG- 160 pp. PB. #UY1161. Slight water stain on and near spine. DAW #142. $6.50
[01751] Lurie Alison. The War Between the Tates. New York: Rand McNalley and Co., 1974. 2nd Printing. Yellow HB w/blue Spine. Very Fine / Fine-. 372 pp. SOLD
[P0399] Lyman George. Ralston's Ring. New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. First Thus. PB. Good 306 pp, PB. SOLD
[00310] Lynes Russell. Snobs a Guide to Your Friends, Your Enemies, Your Colleagues and Yourself. ill.
Robert Osborn. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1950. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 54pp.
Spine slightly faded. (A - A = Jan., 1951) $18.00
[01253] Lynn Escott. In Khaki for the King a Tale of the Great War. ill.
Norman Ault. London: W & R Chambers, Limited, Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 375pp. Corners
worn, edges rubbed, spine faded and worn at top and bottom of spine.
Some foxing inside. SOLD