I-J

[02016] Ing Dean. Butcher Bird. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First Edition. Red Hardback. VG++ / VG+. 348 pp. A Forge book. $8.25

[01746] Ingram Bowen. Milbry. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1972. First?. Ex-Library. VG++ / VG. 216 PP. $4.00

[01546] Innes Hammond. The Wreck of the Mary Deare. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. As New / VG-. 276pp. Small tears on spine and front of DJ. $9.00

[P0220] Irish William. Deadline at Dawn. New York: Graphic Books, 1949. First Thus. PB. VG+ 190 pp. PB. #16. Reading crease & some foxing on spine. SOLD

[01042] Irving Washington. Knickerbocker's History of New York. New York: American Book Exchange, 1881. Not First. 6 1/2" By 4 1/2". Dark Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 253pp. Picture of old house on cover. Corners bumped and worn. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $40.00

[P0461] Irving Washington. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow & Other Stories. New York: Magnum Books, 1968. Reprint. PB. VG 318 pp, PB. $3.00

[01041] Irving Washington. Bracebridge Hall. ill. 110 Illustrations. Chicago: Weeks Publishing Co., Not First. 6 1/4" By 4 1/4". Light-Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 288pp. P.o.n. on fep dated Nov. 16, '00 (that is 1900!). Spine slightly faded. Minor rubbing on corners and top and bottom of spine. Silver lettering on cover and spine. Very clean and tight book. $90.00

[P0677] Isaacs Susan. Past Perfect. New York: Scribner, 2008. First Thus. PB. AN 340 pp, PB. $5.50

[01539] Isaacs Susan. Red, White and Blue. New York: Harper Collins, 1998. BOMC?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. As New / VF. 402pp. $3.00

[01547] Isaacs Susan. Almost Paradise. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Fine / VG. 499pp. Small tears on DJ corners and spine. $4.00

[01551] Israel Charles E.. The Hostages. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Very Fine / VG-. 255 pp. $7.50

[01554] Jackson Charles. A Second-Hand Life. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Fine / VG+. 288 pp. $6.00

[P0007] Jackson Jon A.. Hit on the House. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine 237pp. This is an Uncorrected Advance Proof in white paperback form. There is very slight soiling to the cover else Fine. $40.00

[P0651] Jcakson Lisa. Hot Blooded. New York: Zebra Books, 2001. First Thus. PB. VG 463 pp. PB. Reading crease and slight tear on spine. SOLD

[01544] Jacobson Dan. The Beginners. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Very Fine / VG+. 469pp. $9.00

[01525] Jakes John. Love and War. San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream HB with Red Cloth Spine. Fine / Fine. 885 pp. SOLD

[P0283] Jakes John. Witch of the Dark Gate. New York: Lancer Books, 1972. First Thus. PB. VG- 175pp. PB. 75415. Reading crease on and near spine; small tear on spine; some foxing on edges. $3.25

[02030] James P. D.. Death in Holy Orders. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2001. First American Edition. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Near Fine. 415 pp. $22.00

[01667] Jance J. A.. Partner in Crime. New York: William Morrow, 2002. First Edition. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 365 pp. $20.00

[01666] Jance J. A.. Exit Wounds. New York: William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Pink HB w/blue Spine. As New / As New. 368 pp. $13.00

[02179] Jance J. A.. Long Time Gone. Scranton, PA: William Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Purple HB w/purple spine. As New / As New. 339 pp. $16.00

[02180] Jance J. A.. Sentenced to Die, Until Proven Guilty, Injustice for All, Trial By fury. New York: William Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Orange HB w/red spine. As New / As New. 644 pp. $21.00

[P0352] Jance J. A.. Edge of Evil. New York: Avon Books, 2006. First Thus. PB. VG+ 390 pp. PB. $4.50

[P9352] Jance J. A.. Edge of Evil. New York: Avon Books, 2006. First Thus. PB. VG- 390 pp. PB. $4.25

[P0418] Jance J. A.. Payment in Kind. New York: Avon Books, 1991. First Thus. PB. VG+ 376 pp. Some reading creases on the spine. $6.50

[P0608] Jance J. A.. Injustice for All. New York: Avon Books, 1986. 9th Printing. PB. VG- 217 pp. Some reading creases on the spine. $2.50

[01542] Janney Russell. The Miracle of the Bells. New York: Prentis-Hall, 1946. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. VG+ / Poor. 497pp. Spine corners are slightly worn; small wear on the corners. DJ covered in brown material. $14.00

[P0266] Jenkins Dan. Semi-Tough. New York: Signet (NAL), 1973. First Thus. PB. VG+ 216 pp. PB. E5598. Small reading crease on spine. SOLD

[01543] Jenkins Elizabeth. Dr. Gully's Story. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Fine / VG+. 340pp. $13.00

[01817] Jenkins Sara. The Lost Lamp. New York: Thomas Crowall, 1950. Unknown. Green HB. Good / No Jacket. 244 pp. Book cover somewhat water stained. $6.50

[01337] Jerome Jerome K.. Three Men in a Boat. New York: Dutton, 1974. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Purple Cloth. Near Fine / VG+. 178pp. Gilt on spine. DJ price clipped. Top and bottom of spine has slight wear and rubbing. Everyman's Library No. 118. SOLD

[P0623] Johansen Iris. Body of Lies. New York: Bantam, 2003. First Thus. PB. VG++ 369 pp. PB. Small reading crease on spine. $4.25

[02173] Johansen Iris. Quicksand. New York: St Martins Press, 2008. First Edition. Red Hardback. AN / AN 340 pp. $13.00

[01556] Johnson Sandy. The Cuppi. New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Hardback. VG 216 pp. Rubbed. $3.00

[90240] Johnston Mary. Lewis Rand. ill. F. C. Yohn. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1908. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 510pp. Paste-down picture of woman and servant on cover. Spine slightly faded. Corners bumped and very slightly worn. Red lettering on cover and spine. Tight binding. $19.00

[01045] Johnston Mary. Audrey. ill. F. C. Yohn. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1902. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 418pp. Slight wear at corners and top and bottom of spine.Spine faded. Tight binding. Copyright page, "Ninety-eighth thousand". $13.00

[00239] Johnston Mary. Sir Mortimer. ill. F. C. Yohn. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 350pp. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Edges rubbed. P.o.n. on fep. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. tight binding. $53.00

[00244] Johnston Mary. Silver Cross. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1922. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 289pp. Corners worn and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. SOLD

[01047] Johnston Mary. The Great Valley. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1926. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 317pp. Very slight wear marks on corners. P.o.n. on inside cover and fep. $22.00

[01043] Johnston Mary. Prisoners of Hope. New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1898. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 378pp. Decorative flowers on cover w/black lettering. Frontis by B West Clinedienst. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. From copyright page, "One Hundred and Eighteenth Thousand". $12.00

[00240] Johnston Mary. Lewis Rand. ill. F. P. Yohn. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 510pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. $55.00

[01044] Johnston Mary. To Have and to Hold. ill. Emlen McConnell, E.B. Thompson, A.W. Betts. New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1900. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 403pp. Frontis by Howard pyle. Two swordfighters on cover w/black lettering. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Small wear marks on edges. Small stain on top of pages. From copyright page, "Three Hundred Seventy-Eighth Thousand". $20.00

[00245] Johnston Mary. The Exile. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark Green Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 276pp. Very, very slight wear marks on corners. Bookseller stamp on inside cover and back cover. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. tight binding. Yellow top pages. Very nice copy. $29.00

[00241] Johnston Mary. The Long Roll. ill. N. C. WYETH. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1911. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 683pp + ads. Corners worn. Top and bottom of spine torn and worn. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Cover and spine very faded. Edges rubbed and frayed 4 color plates by N.C. WYETH! Beautifully done and preserved. $29.00

[01046] Johnston Mary. Croatan. New York: A L Burt Company, 1923. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 298pp. Gilt design on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Some wear on corners. Very slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $12.00

[00242] Johnston Mary. Hagar. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1913. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Fine + / No Jacket. 390pp. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Tight binding. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $43.00

[00243] Johnston Mary. The Wanderers. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. White Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 426pp. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Very, very slight wear marks on corners. $40.00

[01450] Johnston Stanley. Queen of the Flat-Tops. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1943. First Edition, 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 280pp. $13.00

[P0421] Johnston Terry C.. Carry the Wind. New York: Bantam Books, 1986. First Thus. PB. Signed by Author. Good 694 pp. Good reading copy; slight tear on back cover. $9.00

[P0529] Johnston Terry C.. Cries from the Earth. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 2nd Printing. PB. VG++ 458 pp. PB. SOLD

[P0465] Johnston Terry C.. Cry of the Hawk. New York: Bantam Books, 1993. First Thus. PB. VG 469 pp, PB. Reading creases on spine. $3.75

[P0527] Johnston Terry C.. Buffalo Palace. New York: Bantam, 1997. 6th Printing. PB. VG+ 544 pp. PB. $4.75

[01537] Johnston Velda. A Room with Dark Mirrors. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Very Fine / VG+. 184pp, $9.50

[P0473] Johnstone William W.. The First Mountain Man: Preacher's Peace. New York: Pinnacle Books, 2003. First Thus. PB. VG+ 255 pp, PB. $4.25

[P0475] Johnstone William W.. The First Mountain Man: Blackfoot Messiah. New York: Zebra Books, 1996. First Thus. PB. VG 303 pp, PB. $4.00

[P0474] Johnstone William W.. The First Mountain Man: Preacher. New York: Pinnacle Books, 2002. First Thus. PB. VG+ 255 pp, PB. $4.25

[P0494] Johnstone William W. And J. A. Johnstone. Betrayal of the m Ountain Man. New York: Pinnacle Books, 2006. First Thus. PB. VG+ 287 pp. PB $2.75

[P0512] Jones Dennis. Russian Spring. New York: Berkley Books, 1986. First Thus. PB. VG- 300 pp. PB. $3.00

[01781] Jones James. Whistle. New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. BCE. Brown HB w/red Spine. VG+ / VG. 452 pp. $4.25

[01653] Jones James. The Merry Month of May. New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. BOMC. Black Hardcover. Fine / VG+. 361 pp. Very small tear on top of spine. DJ has small wear marks on top and bottom of spine. $5.00

[01541] Jong Erica. Parachutes & Kisses. New York: New American Library, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey with White Spine. Very Fine / VG+. 405pp. Small tear on DJ spine. $16.00

[01679] Joseph Mark. To Kill the Potemkin. New York: Donald I Fine, Inc, 1986. BCE. Black Hardcover. Very Fine / Poor. 255 pp. DJ torn on back. $3.25

[P0478] Josephy Jr., Alvin M.. The Indian Heritage of America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1991. 6th Printing. PB. VG- 416 pp, PB. The American Heritage Library. $3.50

[01049] Joyce James. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. New York: Viking Press, 1969. 15th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. VG+ / No Jacket. 253pp. Viking Compass Edition. SOLD