H

[01999] Hackett Francis. Henry the Eighth. New York: Horace Liveright, Inc., 1929. 3rd Printing. Blue Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 452 pp. Non-fiction. $19.00

[P0424] Hackett Sir John. The Third World War - August 1985. New York: Berkley Books, 1980. First Thus. PB. VG++ 509 pp. Slight wear marks on edges. $10.50

[01441] Hagedorn Hermann. The Roosevelt Family of Sagamore Hill. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/blue Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG-. 435pp. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Edges slightly nicked. $14.00

[00207] Haggard H. Rider. Child of Storm. ill. A. C. Michael. New York: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1913. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 335pp. Back cover water stained. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Gilt lettering on spine cover faded. SOLD

[00206] Haggard H. Rider. Montezuma's Daughter. ill. Maurice Greiffenhagen. New York: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1893. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 328pp + 8 pp ads. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners worn. Spine faded. Cover faded and soiled and stained. $34.00

[01108] Haggard H. Rider. The People of the Mist. New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1915. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 357pp. Gilt design on cover. Gilt lettering on spine The Works of . . . part of un-numbered set. Slight wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. SOLD

[01408] Haggard H. Rider. She & King Solomon's Mines. New York: The Modern Library, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 266pp. $10.00

[S0005] Haggard H. Rider. The Holy Flower. ill. Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., 1915. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. 368pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine; bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 1st UK domestic issue. SOLD

[P0191] Haggard H. Rider and Lang Andrew. The World's Desire. New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. First Edition. PB. VG++ 239 pp. PB. 345-02467-2-125. Introduction by Lin Carter. Small reading crease & small foxing on spine. $6.75

[01735] Hailey Arthur. The Evening News. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1990. Unknown. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / VG+. 510 pp. $4.25

[01946] Hailey Arthur. The Moneychangers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. BCE. Ex-Library. VG / VG. 436 pp. $3.00

[02061] Haines Joe. Maxwell. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1988. First American Edition. Red HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near Fine / As New. 525 pp. Stamped "Not For Resale". $16.50

[01657] Haines Pamela. The Diamond Waterfall. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. BOMC. Grey HB w/blue Cloth Spine. VG+ / VG-. 532 pp. DJ slightly torn on top of spine. $7.00

[01659] Haines Pamela. The Golden Lion. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. BCE?. Gold HB w/white Spine. Fine / VG+. 406 pp. DJ states BCE but cp has First American Edition. $7.00

[P0187] Halberstam David. Summer of '49. New York: Avon, 1990. First Thus. PB. VG+ 336 pp. PB. Non-fiction. Reading crease on spine. $4.00

[01444] Hale Edward Everett. The Man Without a Country. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 96pp. c. 1900. Pencil scribbles throughout book. Good reading copy. $8.00

[01327] Haley Alex. Roots. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/black HB. VG- / VG-. 688pp. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ worn and torn on corners. Small tears at top of spine; spine taped. Cover somewhat soiled. Not price clipped. ISBN 0-385-03787-2 on back flap. $15.00

[P0732] Halliday Brett. Murder is My Business. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2010. First Thus. PB. VG 223 pp. A HCCC book; first published in 1945. Some creases on cover and small rubbed spot. SOLD

[P0481] Hamil Pete. The Guns of Heaven. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Thus. PB. NF 254 pp, PB. A HCCC book; first published in 1983. $5.00

[P0351] Hamilton Donald. Night Walker. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Mass Market Edition. PB. VG++ 252 pp. A HCCC book. $3.75

[P0135] Hamilton Edmond. The Weapon from Beyond: Starwolf #1. New York: Ace Books, 1967. First Edition. PB. VG++ 158 pp. PB. G-639. Reading crease near spine; some foxing on edges. $8.25

[01031] Hammett Dashiell. Dashiell Hammett Omnibus. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. Includes reprints of Red Harvest, The Dain Curse, and The Maltese Falcon. Very slight wear on corners. tight binding. Very clean adn bright. $100.00

[P0005] Hammett Dashiell. The Continental OP (pb). New York: Bestsell Mystery, No. B62, 1945. First Edition. 7 3/8" By 5 1/8". Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 126pp + 1p ad. Lawrence E. Spivak, Ed. Intro. by Ellory Queen. Wrapped in mylar. Slight flaking on edges. Blue paper cover. A beautiful copy. $110.00

[P0111] Hammett Dashiell. Red Harvest,The Dain Curse,The Big Knockover,The Continental Op. New York: Vintage, PB. VG Four PB books, 1972 - 1975 by Vintage Books. All are VG condition. $40.00

[01032] Hammett Dashiell. Woman in the Dark. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 76pp. An unread book in mylar covering. $75.00

[S0007] Hanley Gerald. Without Love. London: Collins & The Book Society, Ltd., 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. As New / Very Fine. 256pp. Ex Libris sticker on inside front cover. DJ clean and bright. Slight rubbing at corners and top and bottom of spine. $28.00

[P0458] Hare Cyril. Tragedy at Law. New York: Harper Perennial, 1991. First Thus. PB. Ex-Library. Poor 310 pp, PB. $25.00

[01846] Harper David. Hijacked. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1970. First?. Ex-Library. G+ / VG. 211 pp. $4.00

[01641] Harrington William. Partners. New York: Seaview Books, 1980. BOMC. Brown HB w/red Spine. VG+ / VG. 405 pp. $8.50

[91642] Harrington William. The English Lady. New York: Seaview Books, 1982. Reprint. Grey HB w/blue Cloth Spine. Very Fine / VG+. 408 pp. Pon with fep. $4.00

[01642] Harrington William. The English Lady. New York: Seaview Books, 1982. Reprint. Grey with Black Spine. As New / VG. 408 pp. SOLD

[01404] Harris Cyril. One Braver Thing. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 416pp. "A" on copyright page. Spine slightly faded. Book slightly soiled. $13.00

[00209] Harris Detective Nick. In the Shadows Thirty Detective Stories Showing "Why Crime Doesn't Pay" A Series of Famous Cases. Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black Cloth. Signed by Author. VG- / No Jacket Issued. 361pp. Full page inscription and signature by author on fep. Spine slightly faded; corners somewhat worn. $35.00

[01365] Harris Rosemary. The Seal-Singing. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1971. First American Edition. This is DJ ONLY. DJ slightly worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded and rubbed. Bright, clean covfer. This will double the value of your book. $10.00

[01364] Harris Rosemary. The Seal-Singing. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1971. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / Fine. 245pp. Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spione. A clean, bright book. $35.00

[01640] Harris Thomas. Black Sunday. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1975. Reprint. Red Hardback. Very Fine / VG. 318 pp. DJ torn slightly on corners of spine. $12.00

[01661] Harris Timothy. American Gigolo. New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. BCE. Red Hardback. As New / VG. 179 pp. $7.00

[01330] Harrison Harry. The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1972. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / VG+. 191pp. All flap edges 1/2" clipped. Corners worn and top and bottom of spine. Bottom edges rubbed. DJ in mylar. Clean and bright. $12.00

[P0622] Harrison Sue. My Sister the Moon. New York: Avon, 1993. First Thus. VG+ 400 pp. PB. Small reading crease on spine. $4.25

[P0624] Harrison Sue. Brother Moon. New York: Avon, 1995. First Thus. VG+ 460 pp. PB. Small reading crease on spine. $3 .25

[01636] Harvey Andrew. Burning Houses. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1986. First Edition. Blue HB w/red Cloth Spine. Fine / VG+. 214 pp. "Not for resale" stamp on title page. Bookcard laid in. $14.00

[01497] Haugstol Henrik & Vegel Jon. THIS IS NORWAY. Oslo: Arne Gimnes Forlag A/S, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. VG+ / Very Good. 116pp. P.o.n/ of fep in Norwegian. Top of spine slightly chipped. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. SOLD

[01713] Hawking Stephen. The Universe in a Nutshell. New York: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition, 6th Printing. As New / As New. 216 pp. SOLD

[P0008] Hawking Stephen. A Brief History of Time. New York: Bantam Books, 1990. 11th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue PB. VG++ 198pp. Introduction by Carl Sagan. SOLD

[01369] Hawking Stephen. A Brief History of Time A Reader's Companion. New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 194pp. Edited by Stephen Hawking. Prepared by Gene Stone. $40.00

[01712] Hawking Stephen W., Et al. The Future of Spacetime. New York: W. W. Norton, 2002. First Edition. As New / As New. 220 pp. $21.00

[01643] Hawley Cameron. Cash McCall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1955. BOMC. Red Hardback. VG / VG. 444 pp. Pon on fep. Bottom of book and DJ water stained. $4.50

[01663] Hawley Cameron. The Hurricane Years. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1968. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG+ / VG+. 569 pp. $6.50

[02086] Hawthorne Nathaniel. The House of Seven Gables. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Reprint. Blue Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 309 pp. Best Loved Classics. No publish date listed. $8.00

[02099] Hawthorne Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, Reprint. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. 214 pp. Slight wear on corners. No published date shown. $2.90

[00211] Hay Ian. The First Hundred Thousand. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 342pp + adverts. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Spine slightly faded. $18.00

[00212] Hay Ian. All In It "K (1)" Carries On. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 238pp. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. Spine slightly faded. $23.00

[90212] Hay Ian. All In It! "K (1)" Carries On. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 238pp. Corners worn and top and bottom of spine. Badly water stained at bottom; boards warped. Good reading copy. $4.00

[00210] Hay Ian. The Lighter Side of School Life. ill. Lewis Baumer. London: T. N. Foulis, Publisher, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 227pp + adverts. Uncut, top edge gilt; gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear on corners. Very, very slight wear on top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on inside cover. $49.00

[01326] Haycraft Howard & Beecroft John, Ed.. Three Times Three : Mystery Omnibus. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Very Good / No Jacket. 830pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. $8.00

[01487] Haycraft Howard, Ed.. Five Spy Novels. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. VG++ / G+. 758pp. DJ wear on corners. Top and bottom of spine worn and torn. $4.00

[01658] Haydn Hiram. The Hands of Esau. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1962. BOMC. Ex-Library. Good / VG. 733 pp. $4.00

[01655] Healy Jeremiah. Foursome. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1993. First Edition. White HB w/blue Spine. As New / Fine. 344 pp. $9.50

[P0019] Healy Raymond J. & McComas J. Francis, Ed.. More Adventures in Time and Space. New York: Bantam Books, 1955. First Thus. PB. Good 142pp. Front edges chipped. Spine torn and rubbed. $6.00

[P0095] Heinlein Robert A.. Time Enough for Love. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1973. First?. PB. VG 589 pp. Spine crease and a few other creases. SOLD

[01036] Heinlein Robert A.. Glory Road. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Fine / VG-. 288pp. DJ chipped and worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. $70.00

[P0002] Heinlein Robert A.. Stranger in a Strange Land. New York: Ace Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 525pp. Paperback original uncut version of the science fiction classic. $23.00

[01440] Heinlein Robert A.. Orphans of the Sky. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near as New / VG+. 187pp. SOLD

[01037] Heinlein Robert A.. Farnhams Freehold. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 196. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Hardback. As New / Fine. 315pp. DJ spine slightly faded o/w vf. $50.00

[P0117] Heinlein Robert A.. Glory Road. New York: Avon, 1967. 5th Printing. PB. VG+ 288 pp. V2202. PB. Cover illustrated by Paul Lehr. Small crease on spine. $6.00

[P0148] Heinlein Robert A.. The Man Who Sold the Moon. New York: Signet, 1951. 5th Printing. PB. Near Fine 159 pp. PB. T4307. Small reading crease on spine. Pub by NAL. $3.75

[P0152] Heinlein Robert A.. The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag. Middlesex, UK: Penguin Books, 1966. First English Edition. PB. VG+ 221 pp. PB. #2510. Reading crease on spine; some foxing on spine. SOLD

[P0232] Heinlein Robert A.. Friday. New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. First Thus. PB. VG 357 pp. PB. #30988. Reading crease & some foxing on spine. $5.00

[P0199] Heinlein Robert A.. The Day After Tomorrow. New York: Signet, 1958. 2nd Printing. PB. VG- 144 pp. PB. S1577. Reading creases and small tears on top & bottom of spine; small pen marks on rear cover. $5.50

[P0170] Heinlein Robert A.. Starman Jones. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1972. 7th Printing. PB. Ex-Library. VG 252 pp. PB. #8246. $4.00

[01422] Heinlein Robert A.. Stranger in a Strange Land. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG++ / VG+. 408pp. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Slight rub on top edge. DJ has slight chipping on top and bottom of spine. D13 on page 408. SOLD

[01656] Heldman Gladys M.. The Harmonetics Investigation. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1979. First?. Grey with Black Spine. As New / As New. 373 pp. $8.00

[00213] Hemingway Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First Edition Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Buckram Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 471pp. Does NOT include "A" on copyright page. Very slight wear on corners. Spine slightly faded and red background rubbed. P.o.n. on fep and inside front cover. Tight binding. SOLD

[01039] Hemingway Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 343pp. Slight wear on corners. Spine slightly stained; faded gilt lettering. Tight binding. $39.00

[01038] Hemingway Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First Edition 25th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 140pp. Published February, 1958. Very, very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. Silver lettering on spine bright. Tight binding. SOLD

[P0564] Henke Shirl. The River Nymph. New York: Leisure Books, 2008. First Thus. PB. Very Good++ 322 pp. PB. $2.75

[01654] Henley Virginia. Enticed. New York: Island Books, 1984. Reprint. White HB w/red Cloth Spine. Very Fine / Very Fine. 281 pp. SOLD

[00708] Henry Marguerite. Misty of Chincoteague. ill. Wesley Dennis. New York: Rand McNalley and Co., 1951. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / VG-. 174pp. Very slight wear on corners. DJ worn at corners and spine. $40.00

[01387] Henry O.. Strictly Business, The Four Million, Whirligigs, Roads of Destiny, Heart of the West, Options, Sixes and Sevens, The Trimmed Lamp, Rolling Stones, The Gentle Grafter, The Voice of the City.. New York: Doubleday, Page Co. For Review of Reviews, 1920. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG to VG+ / No Jacket Issued. Gilt lettering on spine. 11 volume set. Gilt top pages. Authorized Editions. A very pretty set. SOLD

[01112] Henty G. A.. The Young Buglers. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 319pp. Slight wear at corners. Very slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Decorative cover of blue and red clad warrior w/blue and red design on spine. Very clean and tight book. Numerous illustrations. $30.00

[01113] Henty G. A.. With Wolfe in Canada. New York: Hurst and Co., Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 344pp. Paste-down picture on cover. P.o.n. on fep. Spine faded. Cover rubbed. End pages stained. SOLD

[01115] Henty G. A.. Through the Fray. ill. H. M. Paget. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 316pp + ads. Paste-down picture on cover. P.o.n. on fep. Picture very rubbed and worn. Corners worn. Spine has tears at top and bottom. $11.00

[01116] Henty G. A.. The Dragon and the Raven. ill. C. J. Staniland. New York: Hurst and Co., Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 279pp + ads. Henty Series for Boys. Publish date may be 1907 from cover art. Paste-down picture of soldier w/sword on cover. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine somewhat faded. Picture bright and clean. $20.00

[01110] Henty G. A.. For Name and Fame. New York: The Mershon Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 298pp. Pages browned. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. Spine slightly faded. $17.00

[01111] Henty G. A.. Facing Death. Rahway: The Mershon Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 243pp. Pagesw browned. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn Book faded and rubbed. $9.00

[01114] Henty G. A.. By Right of Conquest. New York: Hurst and Co., Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 378pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners worn. Book faded. Edges of pages stained. SOLD

[P0162] Herbert Frank. Children of Dune. New York: Berkley Books, 1977. 11th Printing. PB. VG 408 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine & small tear at bottom. $4.50

[P0186] Herbert Frank. Hellstrom's Hive. New York: Bantam Books, 1974. First Edition. PB. VG 312 pp. PB. T8276. Reading creases on spine & edge of spine; some foxing on edges. $5.25

[01117] Hersey John. The War Lover. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1959. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: `. 404pp. Spine faded and stained. $15.00

[01118] Hersey John. Too Far to Walk. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. As New / Fine. 246pp. DJ has slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $15.00

[91118] Hersey John. Too Far to Walk. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. As New / G+. 246pp. DJ worn and foxed. $9.00

[01119] Hersey John. Under the Eye of the Storm. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near Fine / G+. 247pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ worn on corners and frayed at top and bottom of spine. $11.00

[00214] Hersey John. A Single Pebble. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Cloth. VG+ / G+. 181pp. Book spine faded. 1" stain at bottom of front and back cover. DJ has 1" tear on top spine. Wear on corners and bottom of the spine. Spine faded. $50.00

[00215] Hersey John. Letter to the Alumni. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near as New / Near As New. 145pp. Silver lettering on cover and spine. DJ in mylar. $60.00

[01218] Hewlett Maurice. The Queen's Quair. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 509pp + ads. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Corners somewhat worn and top and bottom of spine also. Spine slightly faded. Book somewhat soiled. Gilt on top of pages. $22.00

[01220] Hewlett Maurice. Rest Harrow. ill. Frank Craig. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 400pp + ads. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Uncut. Gilt on top of pages. Bottom edge rubbed. SOLD

[01101] Hewlett Maurice. The Forest Lovers. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 13th US Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 384pp + ads. Gilt on top of pages. Uncut. Bright gilt on cover and spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Bottom edge rubbed. $19.00

[01221] Hewlett Maurice. The Life and Death of Richard Yea-and-Nay. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1912. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 429pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine somewhat faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. $18.00

[00222] Hewlett Maurice. Halfway House. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 424pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Uncut. Top of pages gilt. Tight binding. $35.00

[00221] Hewlett Maurice. The Fool Errant. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 361pp + ads. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. Gilt on top of pages. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $45.00

[00223] Hewlett Maurice. Open Country. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Fifth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 321pp + ads. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top edges gilt. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Top of spine is a bit frayed. Uncut. Tight binding. $23.00

[90222] Hewlett Maurice. Halfway House. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. VG+ / No Jacket. 424pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Small picture of Hewlett pasted on inside cover; small library stamp on inside rear cover; tight binding. $12.00

[01219] Hewlett Maurice. The Spanish Jade. ill. W. Hyde. New York: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 243pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. Uncut. $23.00

[00226] Hewlett Maurice. Frey and His Wife. ill. Maurice Greiffenhagen. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1916. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Fine + / No Jacket. 210pp. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Tight binding. Very small wear marks on corners. $40.00

[00225] Hewlett Maurice. Love and Lucy. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1916. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Fine + / No Jacket. 308pp. Birght gilt lettering on cover and spine. tight binding. Except for very, very small wear marks on corners this would be Near As New. $55.00

[01410] Heyerdahl Thor. Kon-Tiki. Chicago: Rand McNalley and Co., 1950. 1st Edition, A on Copyright Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG++ / Very Good. 304pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Very, very slight wear on bottom corners. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Edges somewhat chipped. A very nice copy . $60.00

[02050] Hiaasen Carl. Strip Tease. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / As New. 354 pp. $19.00

[00797] Hiaasen Carl. Lucky You. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Near As New. 353pp. $27.95

[00798] Hiaasen Carl. Sick Puppy. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 341pp. $21.00

[P0093] Hiaasen Carl. Kick Ass. New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1999. First Edition. PB. Signed by Author. Fine 447 pp. Slight wear but still in fine condition. $20.00

[P0108] Hiaasen Carl, et al. Naked Came the Manatee. New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. First Edition. PB. Signed by Author. Fine 201 pp. PB. SOLD

[P0635] Hiaasen Carl. Double Whammy. New York: Warner Books, 1989. 14th Printing. PB. VG 320 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine. $5.50

[02004] Higgins George V.. Victories. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1990. First Edition. Ex-Library. VG++ / Near Fine. 298 pp. Only lib mark is small lib stamp on page edges o/w NF. $16.00

[01250] Higgins Jack. Angel of Death. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. As New / As New. 311pp. $45.00

[01320] Hijuelos Oscar. The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. First US Edition (as stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange HB w/black Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 484pp. $70.00

[P0158] Hild Jack. SOB's #2: The Plains of Fire. Toronto: Worldwide, 1984. First Edition. PB. Poor 221 pp. PB. #61602-3. Front cover 1/3 torn off. Good reading copy. $3.00

[01660] Hill Eugenie. A More Innocnet Time. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co, 1979. BCE. Brown HB. Fine / VG+. 185 pp. $6.00

[P0442] Hill Russell. Robbie's Wife. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 256 pp, PB. HCCC. SOLD

[02114] Hill Tim & Clayton Marie. The Beatles Unseen Archives. Bath, UK: Parragon Publishers, 2002. First Edition. An / An. 384 pp. Photos by Daily Mail. Never read. $35.00

[P0414] Hillerman Tony. A Thief of Time. New York: HarperTorch, 2000. First Thus. PB. VG++ 334 pp, PB. $4.50

[P0609] Hillerman Tony. Dance Hall of the Dead. New York: Harper, 1990. 8th Printing. PB. VG 242 pp, PB. $4.0 0

[00234] Hillerman Tony. Finding Moon. New York: Harper-Collins, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 319pp. $35.00

[00235] Hillerman Tony. The First Eagle. New York: Harper Collins, 1998. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / Near As New. 278pp. $21.00

[00230] Hillerman Tony. Talking God. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / Fine. 239pp. DJ has 1/2" tear at top of spine. $37.00

[00229] Hillerman Tony. Skinwalkers. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB w/red Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 216pp. DJ in mylar. $68.00

[00228] Hillerman Tony. Listening Woman. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. 200pp. Book cocked; covered in mylar. SOLD

[00233] Hillerman Tony. Sacred Clowns. New York: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/white Cloth Spine. Near as New / As New. 305pp. Book slightly soiled on spine o/w as new. $30.00

[90231] Hillerman Tony. Coyote Waits. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/brown Cloth Spine. As New / Near As New. 292pp. P.o.n. on fep. $30.00

[00231] Hillerman Tony. Coyote Waits. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/brown Cloth Spine. As New / Near As New. 292pp. Never read. $34.00

[00232] Hillerman Tony. Leaphorn & Chee SKINWALKERS, A THIEF OF TIME, TALKING GOD. New York: Harper & Collins, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White HB w/red HB Spine. As New / As New. 536pp. Never read. SOLD

[P0631] Hingle Metsy. Deadline. Ontario, Canada: MICA, 2004. First Thus. PB. NF 408 pp. PB. $5.00

[P0149] Hinton S.E.. Tex. New York: Laurel-Leaf Books, 1980. 3rd Printing. PB. VG 194 pp. PB. 97850. Some foxing on spine edges and small tear at bottom of spine; some crease on covers. $4.50

[01412] Hitchcock Alfred, Ed.. My Favorites in Suspense. New York: Random House, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG+ / Very Good. 502pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ slightly worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Top of spine has small tears. $8.00

[01943] Hobson Laura Z.. The Tenth Month. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. BCE. Blue HB. VG++ / VG. 277 pp. Small tear on DJ spine. $6.25

[01887] Hodgins Eric. Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House. ill. William Steig. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. First?. Orange Hardcover. VG++ / No Jacket. 237 pp. Spine slightly faded. $13.00

[P9422] Hohne Heinz. The Order of the Death's Head. New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. 2nd Printing. PB. G+ 786 pp. Translated by Richard Barry. Reading creases on spine; wear marks on edges. Non-fiction. $9.00

[P0422] Hohne Heinz. The Order of the Death's Head. New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. 2nd Printing. PB. G+ 786 pp. Reading creases on spine; wear marks on edges. Translated by Richard Barry. Non-fiction. $9.50

[00236] Holland Josiah Gilbert. Mistress of the Manse. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1874. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 245pp w/6 pp ads. Green decorative cloth, BAL 8618. Gilt lettering on spine. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine, tight binding. Inscription to wife at Christmas of 1874 on fep. First issue, 2nd state. $32.00

[02117] Holm Major General Jeanne. Women in the Military : An Unfinished Revolution. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1983. 2nd Printing. Black Hardcover. NF / No Jacket. 434 pp. Non-fiction. $9.00

[01224] Hope Bob. I Owe Russia $1200. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Fine / Fine. 224pp. Spine slightly faded. $14.00

[01578] Horgan Paul. Mountain Standard Time. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. VG+ 595 pp. $13.00

[01512] Houston Margaret Bell. Yonder. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. Fine / Good. 242 pp. SOLD

[01565] Houston Noel. The Great Promise. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Good 435 pp. $8.00

[01755] Howard Elizabeth Metzger. Before the Sun Goes Down. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. BCE?. Blue Hardback. Good+ / No Jacket. 376 pp. Good reading copy. $3.75

[01754] Howard Jane. Families. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. BCE. Red HB w/brown Spine. VG++ / Fine. 254 pp. $5.75

[91754] Howard Jane. Families. New York. Simon & Schuster, 1978. BCE, Red HB w/brown Spine. VG / VG. 254 pp. $4.00

[P0633] Howard Linda. White Lies. Ontario, Canada: MIRA, 1988. First Thus. PB. VG 250 pp. PB. Reading creases on spine. $3.75

[00750] Howard Major-General O. O.. Famous Indian Chiefs I Have Known. ill. George Varian. New York: The Century Co., 1916. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 364pp. Corners worn and at top and bottom of spine. Book in very nice condition. Tight binding. SOLD

[P0277] Howard Robert E.. CONAN: The Hour of the Dragon. New York: Berkley Medallion Books, 1977. First Thus. PB. Fair 296 pp. PB. Edited by Karl Edward Wagner. Cover creased & rubbed. $4.00

[P0270] Howard Robert E.. Son of the White Wolf. New York: Berkley Books, 1978. First Thus. PB. VG 184 pp. PB. Reading creases near spine & some foxing on edges. SOLD

[P0196] Howard Robert E. & de Camp L. Sprague. CONAN the Adventurer. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First Thus. PB. Good+ 224 pp. PB. 73-526. Small tears & creases & foxing on spine. $7.50

[P0160] Howard Robert E. & de Camp L. Sprague. CONAN the Warrior. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First Thus. PB. VG 222 pp. PB. #73-549. Slight foxing on edges. $6.00

[P0238] Howard Robert E. & de Camp L. Sprague. CONAN the Conqueror. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First Thus. PB. VG 224 pp. PB. 73-572. Spine somewhat rubbed & faded. $5.25

[P0226] Howard Robert E. & de Camp L. Sprague. CONAN the Freebooter. New York: Lancer Books, 1968. First Thus. PB. VG 223 pp. PB. 74-963. Reading crease on front; spine somewhat faded. $5.75

[P0217] Howard Robert E., Nyberg Bjorn, and de Camp L. Sprague. CONAN the Avenger. ill. . New York: Lancer Books, 1968. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 192 pp. PB. 73-780. $14.00

[P0136] Howard, Robert E.; de Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin. CONAN the Wanderer. New York: Lancer Books, 1968. First Thus. PB. Fair 222 pp. PB. 74-976. Reading crease on spine; 1" tear on top of spine. $4.25

[01540] Howatch Susan. The Wheel of Fortune, Vol 1 & 2. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/black Cloth Spine. Fine / VG. 470pp. SOLD

[91540] Howatch Susan. The Wheel of Fortune, Vol 1. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. VG / Good. 470 pp. $5.00

[91557] Howatch Susan. The Rich Are Different. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. BCE. Brown HB w/brown Cloth Spine. VG / VG-. 658 pp. $4.50

[01557] Howatch Susan. The Rich are Different. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow Hardback. VG / VG. 658 pp. $6.00

[01319] Hoyle Fred. Ossian's Ride. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Near Fine / Very Good. 189pp. "A30" on last page. Very, very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ corners slightly worn. Top of spine has 1/4" chunk missing. Front cover clean and bright. $14.00

[01432] Hoyle Fred. The Black Cloud. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG+ / Good. 201pp. DJ torn in half on rear cover. SOLD

[01439] Hoyle Fred & Elliot John. Andromeda Breakthrough. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. Near as New / VG++. 192pp. $10.00

[P0433] Hoyt Edwin P.. Bowfin. New York: Avon, 1984. First Thus. PB. VG+ 231 pp. One reading crease on cover. Non-fiction. $5.00

[P0011] Hubbard L. Ron. Return to Tomorrow. New York: Ace Books, 1954. First Edition. PB. VG+ 157pp + ads. ACE S-66. Pages browned. Spine somewhat rubbed. A few small creases on front & back cover. $55.00

[P0096] Hubbard L. Ron. Slaves of Sleep. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. First Edition. PB. Fine 176 pp. Small crease on top o/w very fine. SOLD

[00238] Hughes Thomas. Tom Brown at Oxford. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 671pp. Pages browned. Spine faded. A little soiled but in beautiful condition. P.o.n on fep. SOLD

[01228] Hughes Thomas. Tom Brown's School Days. New York: A L Burt Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 357pp + ads. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. Tight binding. Stain on back. $18.00

[00237] Hughes Thomas. Tom Brown at Rugby. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1889. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Boards. Fair / No Jacket. 387pp + ads. Classics for Children. Book worn on corners and edges and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. $25.00

[01393] Hugo Victor. Les Miserables. ill. Lyle Justis. Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Decorative Leather. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 372pp. Gilt on top pages, gilt deco on cover and spne and gilt lettering on spine. Slight chipping on corners and top and bottom of spine. $21.00

[P0705] Hunt E. Howard. House Dick. New York: Dorchester Publishing, 2009. First Thus. PB. NF 206 pp. A HCCC book. First published in 1961. $4.00

[01318] Hunter Stephen. The Master Sniper. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/brown Cloth Spine. As New / Very Good. 292pp. Author's first novel. Bookclub indentation on back board; no other BCE markings but no price on front flap. DJ slightly worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. 1/2" closed tear on bottom front cover. Some fraying on top of one flap. $40.00

[P0642] Huston James W.. The Price of Power. New York: AVON, 2000. First Thus. PB. VG 503 pp. PB. Small reading crease on spine. $3.75

[P0208] Hynd Alan. Brutes, Beasts and Human Fiends. New York: Paperback Library Inc., 1964. First Edition. PB. VG- 160 pp. PB. 52-328. Reading crease & rubbing on spine; some foxing on edges. $5.50