E
[00143] Eco Umberto. Postscript to the Name of the Rose. New
York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984. First American Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / G+. 84pp. DJ torn in back and
bottom of spine. Book stamped. $30.00
[00144] Eco Umberto. Foucault's Pendulum. New York: Harcourt,
Brace, Jovanovich, 1989. First US Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. VG+ / Fine. 641pp. Blue endpaper ran into some pages
at end of book. $25.00
[00142] Eco Umberto. The Name of the Rose. New York: Harcourt,
Brace, Jovanovich, 1980. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 502pp. DJ has slight wear at
corners, book slightly cocked and owner's last name on fep. $110.00
[00145] Eco Umberto. The Island of the Day Before. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & CO., 1995. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Fine / VG+. 513pp. 1/2" tear at top of
spine on DJ and the letter "N" ink marked on bottom of book. $36.00
[90144] Eco Umberto. Foucault's Pendulum. New York: Harcourt,
Brace, Jovanovich, 1989. First US Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Very Good. 641pp. Book looks like
it has never been checked out. $80.00
[01564] Eden Dorothy. The Time of the Dragon. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG+. 256 pp. $4.00
[01559] Eden Dorothy. The Shadow Wife. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. VG+ 252pp. $3.00
[P0359] Eden Dorothy. Bride By Candlelight. New York: Ace Books, 1954. First American Edition. PB. Good+ 189 pp, PB. $4.00
[01906] Eden Dorothy. The Sleeping Bride and The Deadly Travellers. Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1959. BCE. Yellow Hardback. Near Fine / VG. 313 pp. $7.75
[02082] Edmonds Walter D.. Rome Haul. New York: Triangle Books, 1942. Reprint. Brown HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 347 pages. $7.00
[02125] Edwards G. Thomas. The Triumph of Tradition. Portland: Press-22, 1992. First Edition. Blue Hardback. Signed by Author. An / An. 577 pp. $20.00
[92125] Edwards G. Thomas. The Triumph of Tradition. Portland: Press-22, 1992. First Edition. Blue Hardback. Signed by Author. An / An. 577 pp. $20.00
[01607] Ehrlich Max. Shaitan. New York: Arbor House, 1981. BOMC?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG / No Jacket. 303 pp. Cover slightly faded. $3.00
[P0018] Einstein Charles. The Day New York Went Dry. Greenwich: Fawcett Publishers, 1964. First Edition. PB. VG+ 160pp. A Gold Medal Book, K1446. Crease on spine. $26.00
[01417] Eliot George. The Mill on the Floss & Others. New
York: International Book Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown
Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. c. 1898. Columbus Edition. $15.00
[01287] Ellis Edward S.. The Campers Out. Philadelphia: The Penn
Publishing Company, 1929. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 363pp. Spine slightly faded. Small wear
on corners and top and bottom of spine. $20.00
[01286] Ellis Edward S.. From the Throttle to the President's Chair. New
York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1898. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Decorative Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 375pp. Tight binding.
Spine slightly faded. P.o.n. on fep. A clean, bright copy. $25.00
[00149] Ellis Edward S.. The Launch Boys Adventures in Northern Waters. ill.
Burton Donnel Hughes. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1912. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan Decorative Cloth. Near Fine /
No Jacket. 336pp. A very small (1/4") tear at top of spine o/w
virtually no wear on book. A clean, tight copy in excellent condition.
$23.00
[01285] Ellis Edward S.. Righting the Wrong. Philadelphia: John
C. Winston Co., 1894. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan
Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 217pp. Corners and top and
bottom of spine slightly worn. Decorative ep's. Spine slightly faded.
$11.00
[00147] Ellis Edward S.. The Last War Trail. Philadelphia:
Porter & Coates, 1887. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Brown Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket Issued. 376pp + ads. The
Deerfoot Series - No. 3. Corners and edges worn and rubbed. Book cover
faded. SOLD
[00148] Ellis Edward S.. Storm Mountain. Philadelphia: Henry T.
Coates & Co,, 1889. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Decorative Reddish-brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. 357pp. Wyoming
Series - No. 2. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine
slightly faded. Tight binding. Beautifully decorated ep's. Lovely color
Iroquois warrior on front cover! $53.00
[01283] Ellis Edward S.. The Hunters of the Ozark. ill. E.
Cooper. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1887. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Light Brown Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 410pp
+ ads. The Deerfoot Series. Iroquois and deer decorating cover.
Beautifully bright gilt lettering and decoration on spine w/red stag
also.Very, very slight wear marks on bottom corner else FINE. A lovely
copy for it's age. I have 9 Ellis'. SOLD
[01284] Ellis Edward S.. A Jaunt Through Java. New York: A L
Burt Company, 1888. First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative
Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 265pp + ads. Illus with block prints.
P.o.n. on inside cover. Spine somewhat faded. Some wear on corners and
top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Cover bright and clean. A nice
copy for it's age. $31.00
[P0531] Ellis Wesley. Lone Star and the Mission War. New York: Jove, 1986. First Thus. PB. VG 184 pp. PB. $4.00
[00150] Elston Allan Vaughn. Roundup on the Yellowstone. Philadelphia
& New York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Ex-Library. VG+ / VG+. 215pp. Cheap paper
browned. Tight binding. SOLD
[01294] Emerson Alice B.. Ruth Fielding in the Great Northwest. New
York: Cupples & Leon, 1921. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Tan Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 206pp. Ruth Fielding #17; lists
to #23. Spine slightly faded. Slight wear on the corners. Tight
binding. $16.00
[01288] Emerson Alice B.. Ruth Fielding at Snow Camp. New York:
Cupples & Leon, 1913. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan
Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 204pp. Very, very slight wear marks
on corners. Spine slightly faded. A bright, clean copy. Ruth Fielding
#3; lists to #21. $14.00
[01290] Emerson Alice B.. Ruth Fielding on the St. Lawrence. New
York: Cupples & Leon, 1922. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Tan Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 208pp. Ruth Fielding #18; lists
to #22. Very, very slight rubbing on edges; tight binding. P.o.n. on
fep. Spine slightly faded. A clean, bright book. $21.00
[01289] Emerson Alice B.. Ruth Fielding at Silver Ranch. New
York: Cupples & Leon, 1913. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Tan Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 204pp. Ruth Fielding #5; lists
to #10. Soiled cover, somewhat faded spine. Slight wear marks on
corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Pages browned.
$16.00
[01292] Emerson Alice B.. Betty Gordon and Her School Chums. New
York: Cupples & Leon, 1924. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Tan Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 210pp. Betty Gordon #7; lists to
#14. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Illus frontis
by W. S. Rogers. A clean, tight copy. $21.00
[01293] Emerson Alice B.. Ruth Fielding and Her Great Scenario. New
York: Cupples & Leon, 1927. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Tan Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 208pp. Ruth fielding #23; lists
to #25. Very slight wear marks on corners. Tight binding. Very clean.
$28.00
[01291] Emerson Alice B.. Ruth Fielding Treasure Hunting. New
York: Cupples & Leon, 1923. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Tan Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 210pp. Ruth Fielding #19; lists
to #23. Tight binding. Very slight rub on bottom edge. P.o.n. on fep. A
clean, biright book. $14.00
[02087] Emerson Ralph Waldo. Selected Essays. New York: Grosset
& Dunlap, Reprint. Blue Hardback. VG / No Jacket Issued. 328 pp.
Best Loved Classics. No publish date shown. $4.50
[01531] Erickson Carolly. Alexandra: The Last Tsarina. NJ: St. Martin's Press, 2001. BCE?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New / As New. 740 pp. LARGE PRINT EDITION. SOLD
[01481] Ertz Susan. Charmed Circle. New York: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Grey Cloth. As New / VG+. 311pp. Never read. $18.00
[01363] Estleman Loren D.. Every Brilliant Eye. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB
w/maroon Cloth Spine. Near as New / Near As New. 252pp. $19.00
[02126] Evanovich Janet. To The Nines. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Edition. Blue Hardback. NF / Fine. 312 pp. $12.25
[P0625] Evanovich Janet. Two for the Dough. New York: Pocket Books, 1996. 19th Printing. PB. VG++ 312 pp, PB. Reading crease on spine. $2.50
[P0216] Evans John. Halo in Brass. New York: Pocket Books, Inc,
1950. First Thus. PB. VG+ 210 pp. PB. #709. Reading crease on front
& some rubbing on spine edge. $10.50
[P0398] Evans Tabor. Longarm and the Colorado Gundown. New York: Jove, 1991. First Thus. PB. VG+ 182 pp, PB. Longarm # 154. $3.50
[00151] Ewing Juliana Horatia. Jackanapes. ill. Amy Sacker.
Boston: Joseph Knight Company, 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green
Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 60pp + 2pp ads. 1st edition by
this publisher. Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. $16.00