B

[01600] Bach Alice. Mollie Make-Believe. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Ex-Library. VG / VG+. 147 pp. $9.00

[01576] Bach Marcus. The Wonderful Magic of Living. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB. Fine / VG-. 214 pp. $20.00

[02024] Bachman Richard (Stephen King). The Regulator. New York: Dutton, 1996. First American Edition. Red Hb w/brown Spine. As New / As New. 466 pp plus letters. $10.25

[P0540] Baldacci David. Last Man Standing. New York: Warner Books, 2002. First Thus. PB. VG 640 pp, PB. $3.00

[P0336] Baldacci David. The Winner. New York: Warner Vision Books, 1998. First Edition. PB. VG+ 628 pp, PB. $4.00

[P0509] Baldacci David. The Collectors. New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2007. First American Edition. PB. VG++ 525 pp. PB. $5.50

[P0570] Baldacci David. Total Control. New York: Warner Vision Books, 1997. First Thus. PB. VG 694 pp. PB. $5.80

[01420] Ballard J. G.. The Drowned World and The Wind from Nowhere. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB. Near Fine / Very Good. 316pp. SOLD

[P0069 ] Ballard Todhunter. Roundup. New York: Popular Library Eagle Books, 1957. First Edition. PB. VG+ EB 83. Slight crease on spine edge of front cover. Small crease on bottom front cover. $10.00

[01519] Bamberger Michael. The Green Road Home. Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1986. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Very Fine / Very Good. 258 pp. Price clipped; inscription on FEP. SOLD

[02106] Bamford James. The Puzzle Palace. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1982. First Edition 4th Printing. Red Hardback. NF / No Jacket. 465 pp. PON stamped on end pages o/w AN. $6.00

[90764] Bangs Francis Hyde. John Kendrick Bangs: Humorist of the Nineties. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 300pp + 15 pp of index. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Slight water stain on front and rear cover. Spine tight, first blank page slightly clipped. $13.00

[00764] Bangs Francis Hyde. John Kendrick Bangs Humorist of the Nineties. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Near as New / Very Fine. 300pp + 15pp index. Tight binding. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ in mylar has very little chipping on edges. Bright green with insert picture of JKB on cover. $70.00

[00013] Bangs John Kendrick. The Inventions of the Idiot. New York: New Yiork, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 185pp. BAL 763. Slight wear on corners, very tight binding. Very, very small owners bookplate on inside front cover. Original decorated green cloth. Jester on front cover in perfect condition as is the gilt lettering on front cover and spine. $75.00

[00011] Bangs John Kendrick. Paste Jewels: Being Seven Tales of Domestic Woe. New York: New york, Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1897, 1897. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 202 pp plus 4pp of ads. Darkened spine w/slight wear on corners; very slight edgewear, very tight binding. No chipping on any of the gilt lettering on cover and spine. $50.00

[90762] Bangs John Kendrick. A House-Boat on the Styx. ill. Peter Newell. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1895. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 171pp. B-O under copyright marks this as published Feb., 1914. Gilt letters on cover and spine. Fairly tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. $25.00

[00748] Bangs John Kendrick. Mr. Bonaparte of Corsica. ill. H W McVickar. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1902. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 265pp. Badly worn at corners; spine loose and worn. Book has insect erosion of pigment on cover. $15.00

[00012] Bangs John Kendrick. The Idiot at Home. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1900. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 314 pp plus 2p of ads. Second state: P 5 has chaps 2-3 correctly listed as pp 21, 43. Top edge still has gold tinting intact. Tight binding . Some very slight insect erosion of pigment on cover. Previous owner's name in faded ink on front page (from 1900). BAL 750. $65.00

[90749] Bangs John Kendrick. The Pursuit of the House-Boat. ill. Peter Newell. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1919. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 204pp. Gilt lettering on cover. Spine very soiled. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. E-T under copyright marks it as published May, 1919. $12.00

[00036] Bangs John Kendrick. Ghosts I Have Met. ill. Newell, Frost, & Richards. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. First Edition, Second Printing. 4 1/2" X 7". Black Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 192pp. Gilt lettering on spine and white lettering on cover with drawing of ghost in red square. Corners bumped with slight wear. Top and bottom of spine have slight wear marks. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. A very clean copy. $85.00

[00038] Bangs John Kendrick. Uncle Sam Trustee. New York: Riggs Publishing Co., 1902. Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 342pp. BAL 755. Black lettering on cover and spine. Very worn; good reading copy. Photographs of Cuba. SOLD
[00749] Bangs John Kendrick. The Pursuit of the House-Boat. ill. Peter Newell. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1914. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 204pp + ads. 1897 copyright but H-O marks it as August, 1914 edition. Gilt lettering. Slight wear on corners; spine slightly faded. Ad pages are uncut! BAL 731. $35.00

[00692] Bangs John Kendrick. The Enchanted Typewriter. ill. Peter Newell. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1900. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow-Brown Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 171pp + ads. Slight wear on corners; p.o.n. on fep. Somewhat soiled. Gilt lettering very bright on cover and spine. Colorful typewriter picture at top of cover. SOLD

[00001] Bangs John Kendrick. A House-Boat on the Styx. New York: 1896. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine+ / Good. Green pictorial cloth, gilt, 171pp, illustrated. Dust jacket slightly frayed and chipped at top and bottom and has one small tear on bottom front Small stamp of Oxford Bookshop on inside rear dust jacket and small Brentano's label on inside back cover. Book itself is in fine+ condition, a remarkable condition for its age (112 years). $550.00

[00037] Bangs John Kendrick. Olympian Nights. ill. Albert Levering. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. First Edition. 4 1/2" by 7". Bright Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 222pp. BAL 756. Tight binding. Corners bumped and worn at bottom. Slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. $70.00

[00747] Bangs John Kendrick. Coffee and Repartee and The Idiot. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1899. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple Cloth. G++ / No Jacket. 221pp. 1899,1895,1893, 1st? Last page not cut! Some wear on corners and spine; spine faded, water stains on about half the pages; tight binding. $23.00

[00746] Bangs John Kendrick. Coffee and Repartee. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1898. Not First. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. White Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 123pp. harper's Black & White Series. P.o.n. on fep. Spine slightly faded. Virtually no wear marks. 1/4" tear on fep o/w NF; BAL 712, state 2 of ads (The Odd Number Series); slight soiling. $15.00

[01406] Bangs John Kendrick. The Bicyclers and Three Other Farces. ill. Edward Penfield. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1902. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 176pp. Covers have slight insect pigmentation damage. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $19.00

[00018] Bangs John Kendrick. Half Hours With the Idiot. Boston, New York: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1917, 1917. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 156pp. Gilt decorations and lettering. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom corners of spine. Tight binding. $25.00

[01763] Barber Noel. Tanamara. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1981. BCE. Red Hb w/brown Spine. VG+ / VG-. 655 pp. Small tears on DJ on spine. SOLD

[01586] Barber Noel. Sakkara. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1984. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/blue Cloth Spine. Near Fine / VG-. 520 pp. DJ has small tears on edges. $6.00

[00064] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Fortunes of the Team. ill. A. D. Scott. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 279pp. Small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $30.00

[00761] Barbour Ralph Henry. On Your Mark. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1908. 4th Printing (4) on Last Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rust Red Cloth. Reading Copy / No Jacket. 267pp + 10pp ads. Very worn all over book. Water stained; binding fairly tight. Crayon names on inside cover; fep missing. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00745] Barbour Ralph Henry. Tod Hale at Camp. ill. Leslie Crump. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1927. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 280pp. Worn corners. 1" of top of spine torn off. I have 72 Barbours. $5.00

[90009] Barbour Ralph Henry. Four Afloat. ill. August Spaenkuch. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1909. 2nd Printing (2) on Last Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 275pp. Corners worn. Top and bottom opf spine badly worn. Spine faded. I have 72 Barbours. $9.00

[00069] Barbour Ralph Henry. Tod Hale on the Nine. ill. Leslie Crump. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Fine+ / No Jacket. 280pp. Paste-down picture has 1/2" red stain at bottom o/w as new. Very small wear marks at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $65.00

[00060] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Fighting Scrub. ill. A. D. Rahn. New York & London: D. Appleton & Company, 1924. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 278pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $44.00

[00044] Barbour Ralph Henry. My Lady of the Fog. ill. Clarence F. Underwood. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. 220pp. P.o.n. on fep. Decorations by Edward Stratton Holloway. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Paste-down picture of lady on cover. Small water stain on top, front cover o/w NF. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $125.00

[02080] Barbour Ralph Henry. Hitting the Line. ill. NORMAN ROCKWELL. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1917. First Edition (1) on Last Page. Dark Blue HB. VG / No Jacket Issued. 333 pp, One of four Barbour books illustsrated by Rockwell. Picture of boys playing football on cover with gold lettering. Spine somewhat faded but gold lettering shows. Corners rubbed but still a very nice copy. SOLD

[00039] Barbour Ralph Henry. Kitty of the Roses. ill. Frederic J. von Rapp. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. 174pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Paste-down photograph of woman with roses on cover. Gilt on page tops. Badly water stained at bottom; pages stuck together o/w VG++. I have 72 Barbours. $10.00

[00744] Barbour Ralph Henry. For the Honor of the School. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1927. Not First (32) on Last Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 253pp. Clean green lettering on spine. P.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. Slight wear on bottom corners. Spine faded. Decorated end-papers. Illustrated frontpiece by R H Tandy. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00047] Barbour Ralph Henry. Kingsford Quarter. ill. C. M Relyea. New York: The Century Co., 1910. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 326pp. Very slight wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. P.o.n. on fep. Cover is color cover. Spine slightly faded. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $40.00

[00078] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Target Pass. ill. Neil O'Keefe. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1941. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 280pp. Very small marks on the corners. Spine somewhat faded and top of spine slightly torn. Tight binding. $30.00

[00055] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Play That Won. ill. W. Louderback. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1919. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 241pp. Slight wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Paste-down picture on cover has 1/16" chip o/w perfect. Spine very slightly faded. Tight binding. SOLD

[00063] Barbour Ralph Henry. Let's go to Florida. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Decorative Cloth. Fine+ / No Jacket. 288pp. Very slight wear marks on corners. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Small wer marks on spine. SOLD

[00076] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Three-Cornered Dog. ill. R.M. Brinkernoff. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1939. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green HB. Ex-Library. Fine- / No Jacket. 273pp. Ex-lib but hardly any markings. Spine slightly faded. $20.00

[00074] Barbour Ralph Henry. The School That Didn't Care. ill. Inglewood Smith. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1937. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 278pp. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Corners quite worn; top and bottom of spine worn. Tight binding. SOLD

[00040] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Book of School and College Sports. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1904. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blueish-gray Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 438pp + 8pp ads. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Small p.o.n. on fep. Very, very slight wear marks on corners. Tight binding. This book is in excellent condition for being 97 years old. $90.00

[00068] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Boys' Book of Dogs. ill. Morgan Dennis. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 238pp. Corners have slight wear marks; spine faded. Top of spine slightly frayed. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $45.00

[00858] Barbour Ralph Henry. Watch That Pass. ill. George M. Richards. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1937. 3rd Printing (3) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black HB. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 261pp. Front paste-down missing. $5.00

[00061] Barbour Ralph Henry. Hold 'Em Wyndham. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1925. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 270pp + 4pp ads. Spine slightly faded. Slight rubbing on corners. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $45.00

[00067] Barbour Ralph Henry. Adventures of Tom Marvel. ill. A. G. Peck. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1928. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 163pp. P.o.n. on fep. Small wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $75.00

[90047] Barbour Ralph Henry. Kingsford Quarter. ill. C. M Relyea. New York: The Century Co., 1910. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 300pp. Black and white cover. Wear on corners; wear on spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $18.00

[00051] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Harbor of Love. ill. George W. Plank. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 162pp. Decorated by Edward Stratton Holloway. Beautiful cover with slight soiling; virtually no wear. Pictures and binding loose. I have 72 Barbours. $40.00

[00058] Barbour Ralph Henry. Kick Formation. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1921. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 266pp. Owner's name plate on rep. Wear on corners and slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Bright red cloth with solid black lettering on cover and spine. A few spots on last 3 pages. I have 72 Barbours. $65.00

[00072] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Crew of the Casco. ill. Edward C. Caswell. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 247pp. Very tight binding, black lettering on cover & spine in excellent shape. Slight soiling & top corners have small wear marks. Two very small indentations on edge of back cover. I have 72 Babours. $35.00

[00045] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Lilac Girl. ill. C. F. Underwood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 237pp. Violet decorative cloth with paste down picture on cover. Tight binding, bumped corners and top of spine worn; water spots on spine. Previous owner's inscription on 1st blank page. I have 72 Barbours. $45.00

[00050] Barbour Ralph Henry. Crofton Chums. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: The Century Company, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 338pp. Slight wear on corners; very slight wear on spine. Bright cover shows two boys in their dorm room. Bright red lettering on cover and spine. Nice tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $65.00

[00079] Barbour Ralph Henry. Mystery on the Bayou. ill. Thomas McGowan. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine+ / Good. 237pp. This is Mr. Barbour's last book. The book itself is in excellent shape, black hardcover with red lettering on spine; very tight binding. The colorful DJ has torn spots on three places but is still quite good. I have 72 Barbours. $120.00

[00735] Barbour Ralph Henry. Left Guard Gilbert. ill. Edward C. Caswell. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1916. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 310pp. Wear on corners; slight wear on top and bottom of spine; tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $18.00

[00736] Barbour Ralph Henry. Center Rush Rowland. ill. Edward C. Caswell. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1917. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 312pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $15.00

[00046] Barbour Ralph Henry. Winning His "Y". ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1910. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 287pp + 6pp of ads.Tight binding. P.O.N. on fep, wear on corners and spine. I have 72 Barbours. $25.00

[00043] Barbour Ralph Henry. Forward Pass. ill. H. Edwards. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1908. 2nd Printing (2) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 341pp. Fep and rep fixed w/cloth tape o/w tight binding. Football player on front. White lettering faded on cover and spine. Wear on corners and spine. I have 72 Barbours. $25.00

[00056] Barbour Ralph Henry. Under the Yankee Ensign. ill. C. L. Wren. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1919. 2nd Printing (2) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Blue Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 336pp. Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Paste-on picture of war ships; tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $75.00

[00073] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Scoring Play. ill. Neil O'Keefe. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1934. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 281pp. Slight wear on corners and top of spine. Orange cloth with sharp black lettering on cover and spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $45.00

[00052] Barbour Ralph Henry. Change Signals. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1912. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 331pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. White lettering on green cloth. P.o.n. of fep. I have 72 Barbours. $34.00

[00737] Barbour Ralph Henry. Right End Emerson. ill. Leslie Crump. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1921. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 270pp. Worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. Pin holes on rear cover. I have 72 Barbours. $7.00

[00042] Barbour Ralph Henry. Tom, Dick, and Harriet. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: The Century Co., 1907. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 304pp. Light green cloth cover w/the three of them embossed on front. Wear on all corners and top and botom of spine. Pictures loose else tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $20.00

[00066] Barbour Ralph Henry. Comrades of the Key. ill. John Harrison. New York: The Century Co., 1928. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 248pp. Wear on corners; slight wear on top and bottom of spine; tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $35.00

[00734] Barbour Ralph Henry. Full-back Foster. ill. Edward C. Caswell. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1919. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / Good-. 326pp + 2pp ads. Small owner's plate on rear inside cover. Slight wear on corners of book. DJ is torn at top and bottom of spine and at corners. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00041] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Crimson Sweater. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: The Century Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 367pp. Wear on corners and spine. Bright red lettering on cover, faded but visible on spine I have 72 Barbours. $20.00

[00057] Barbour Ralph Henry. Metipom's Hostage. Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1921. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Fine- / No Jacket. 289pp.Tight binding. Very minor wear on corners. I have 72 Barbours. $40.00

[00075] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Last Quarter. ill. Edwin Earle. New York: Appleton-Century Company, 1939. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 276pp. Wear on corners and spine. Only have inside front flap of DJ w/price showing. I have 72 Barbours. $85.00

[00071] Barbour Ralph Henry.
Pirated of the Shoals. ill. Edward C. Caswell. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. Good- / No Jacket. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Insect damage to cover. I have 72 barbours. $8.00

[00054] Barbour Ralph Henry. Rivals for the Team. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1916. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 337pp.Paste down art on cover. Binding starting, corners worn, top and bottom of spine torn.. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00696] Barbour Ralph Henry. Captain of the Crew. New York: Appleton Boys Library, 1912. (18) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Reading Copy / No Jacket. 279pp, Appleton Boys Library, white cloth with pictorial cover. Reading copy; lots of wear. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00077] Barbour Ralph Henry. Death in the Virgins. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1940. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 340pp.Paste-down picture on cover. Have paste-in write-up of book on back inside cover and bits of paper pasted to inside front cover. Hardly any wear at corners, slight wear on top and bottom of spine; tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $62.00

[00048] Barbour Ralph Henry. Finkler's Field. ill. Howard Heath. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1911. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 227pp + 4pp of ads. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine, one picture loose o/w tight binding. Spots on spine. I have 72 Barbours. $35.00

[00706] Barbour Ralph Henry. Right Tackle Todd. ill. Leslie Crump. Ny: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 291pp. Very, very slight wear at corners. White lettering on cover birght, faded on spine; tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $85.00

[00049] Barbour Ralph Henry. Team-Mates. ill. C. M Relyea. New York: The Century Co., 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 381pp, slight wear at corners. Book bright; red lettering sharp as is picture on cover; tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $50.00

[00062] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Last Play. ill. A. D. Rahn. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 274pp + 2pp of ads. Very slight wear on corners. Spine worn on top and bottom.Britght red lettering. A clean, bright book. I have 72 Barbours. $48.00

[00059] Barbour Ralph Henry. For the Good of the Team. ill. Illustrated. New York: D. Appleton Co., 1923. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Fine+ / No Jacket. 288pp. Tight binding. Very, very slight wear at corners. Red lettering in near mint condition. Picture of football player on cover as-new. I have 72 Barbours. $75.00

[00006] Barbour Ralph Henry. CAPTAIN CHUB. New York: New York, The Century Company, 1909, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 413 pp. Corners slightly frayed, words on spine somewhat worn but readable. Brown cloth with stamped, colored picture of Chub in front of a flat-bottom boat. I have 72 Barbours. $200.00

[00743] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Land of Joy. New York: A. Wessel Co., 1907. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 416pp. Paste down picture of school gate on cover. Badly worn on corners and spine. Spine partly torn. I have 72 Barbours. $10.00

[00053] Barbour Ralph Henry. Left End Edwards. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 365pp. Bright white printing on cover, faded on spine. Wear on corners and slight wear on top and bottom of spine.Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00742] Barbour Ralph Henry. Weatherby's Inning. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1912. Not First (9) on Last Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 249pp. Two boys shaking hands on cover. Appleton Boys Library; book badly frayed; spine torn; book soiled; p.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. SOLD

[00003] Barbour Ralph Henry. THE HALF-BACK. ill. B. West Clinedienst. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1899. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 267 pp. Red hardcover, hard binding, very, very small wear spots on corners and publishers name on spine slightly worn and two previous owner's signatures on inside front page o/w vg+ condition. Author's first published hardcover book. Cover illustration and spine illustration extremely clear. A great addition for the Barbour collector. I have 72 Barbours. $270.00

[00741] Barbour Ralph Henry. Four Afoot. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1910. 3rd Printing (3) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 285pp. Cover has four boys on a hike. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $13.00

[90077] Barbour Ralph Henry. Death in the Virgins. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1940. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 340pp. slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Black lettering on cover and spine. Spine faded. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $75.00

[00740] Barbour Ralph Henry. Behind the Line. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1921. (18) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. Slight wear on corners; very slight wear on top and bottom of spine.Two football players on cover. P.o.n. on fep. I have 72 Barbours. $18.00

[00004] Barbour Ralph Henry. THE HALF-BACK. ill. B. West Clinedienst. New York: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1912, 1912. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 267 pp, (18) on last page. Appletons Boys Library edition, white cover w/two boys shaking hands. Fraying on all edges. I have 72 Barbours. $14.00

[00005] Barbour Ralph Henry. AROUND THE END. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: New York, D . Appleton and Company, 1913., 1913. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 319pp, cover illustration by Charles L. Wren. Burgandy cloth with cover color pastedown of two football players. Slight cover wear and corners slightly rubbed o/w VG+ condition. Owner's signature on first blank page. Binding is hard. I have 72 Barbours. $46.00

[00738] Barbour Ralph Henry. Right Half Hollins. ill. Leslie Crump. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1925. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 288pp. Worn at corners; slight wear at top and bottom of spine. I have 72 Barbours. $14.00

[00070] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Fumbled Pass. ill. George Avison. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1931. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 288pp. Book has virtually no wear on it - very small bumps on corners and bottom of spine. Bright cover with bright, clear, red lettering on cover and spine. I have 72 Barbours. $60.00

[00008] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Arrival of Jimpson. ill. G S Watson. New York: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1904., 1904. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 253pp. Owner's signature on first page and 1/4" tear on one of the advertising pages. First blank page is missing. Brown cloth stamped with red title centered on cover and footballs in the corners. This is Barbour's first sports story; it was expanded to his first hardback book, The Half-Back, which was published in 1899. I have 72 Barbours. $235.00

[00009] Barbour Ralph Henry. Four Afloat. ill. August Spaenkuch. New York: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1907., 1907. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 275pp. Slight fraying on the corners. There is a 1/2" tear on the first blank page and a very small (1/8") ink stain on the rear, inside cover. Book is brown cloth with stamped boat on the cover with the "Big Four" in the boat. A vacation story "...being the adventures of the Big Four on the water". I have 72 Barbours. $52.00

[00014] Barbour Ralph Henry. Left Tackle Thayer. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1918. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 338pp. Tight binding, 1/4" tear at top of spine and very slight wear at corners o/w VG+ copy. White printing on cover very clear and bright; same with title on spine. Very slight wear of white on author's name and white mostly gone on publisher's name. A very nice copy. I have 72 Barbours. $25.00

[00015] Barbour Ralph Henry. Left Half Harmon. ill. Leslie Crump. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 312pp. Very slight wear on corners and corners of spine; pp 61-72 have very minor crease at top of pages. White lettering perfect on cover, slightly worn lettering on spine. Great collector's copy. I have 72 Barbours. $70.00

[00739] Barbour Ralph Henry. Follow the Ball. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1924. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Decorative Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 252pp. Foot-ball player on cover, black lettering clear on both cover and spine. Wear on corners and slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. I have 72 Barbours. $50.00

[00016] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Secret Play. ill. NORMAN ROCKWELL. New York: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1915, 1915. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 335pp. One of four Barbour books NORMAN ROCKWELL illustrated. Paste on art cover (also by ROCKWELL) very slightly worn, all corners worn, slight wear on top of cover. The title and author's name on cover beautifully displayed in gilt. Spine lettering visible but not gilt.Owner's names on inside front pages. Very tight binding. A real collector's special. I have 72 Barbours. $530.00

[00017] Barbour Ralph Henry. The Brother of a Hero. ill. C. M. Relyea. New York: New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1914, 1914. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 302pp. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on cover is in Fine+ condition; on spine it is faded but VG. The paste-on art cover is almost brand new - you can't believe it is 87 years old! Binding is very tight. A very nice book; it still "feels new". I have 72 Barbours. $80.00

[00065] Barbour Ralph Henry. Hunt Holds the Center. ill. F. B. Wagner. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1928. First Edition (1) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 247pp.Red lettering. Slight wear on all corners. 1/8" closed tear at top of spine. Owner's signature in pencil but erased on 1st blank page. Tight binding, very clean. I have 72 Barbours. $25.00

[00010] Barbour Ralph Henry. Lovell Leads Off. ill. F. E. Warren. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1928. 2nd Printing (2) on Last Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. VG+ / G+. 236pp. All red cloth cover. Very small bookplate on inside rear cover and very slight wear spot on one corner. DJ has small tear on front right corner; worn on top and bottom. SOLD

[01862] Barnes Joanna. Silverwood. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. BCE?. VG- / No Jacket. 349 pp. $3.25

[01732] Barrett William E.. The Wine and the Music. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. BCE. Red Hardback. VG / VG. 381 pp. $5.75

[91732] Barrett William E.. The Wine and the Music. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. BCE. Red Hardback. VG / VG. 381 pp. $5.75

[00904] Barrie J. M.. The Little Minister. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 321pp. Red lettering; worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. Spine slightly faded. $12.00

[P0436] Barron John. KGB Today : The Hidden Hand. New York: Berkley Books, 1985. First Thus. PB. VG+ 425 pp. I reading crease on spine and front. Non-fiction. $5.75

[P0429] Barron John. KGB : The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. New York: Bantam Books, 1974. 3rd Printing. PB. VG- 623 pp. Reading creases on spine; edges foxed. Non-fiction. $6.50

[01891] Barry Jane. The Carolinians. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. BCE?. Blue Hardback. VG+ / No Jacket. 318 pp. $3.50

[01740] Bartholomew Cecilia. Outrun the Dark. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1977. BCE. Red Hardback. VG+ / VG. 252 pp. $4.50

[P0673] Barton Beverley. AS Good As Dead. New York: Zebra Books, 2004. First Edition. PB. VG 384 pp. Reading crease on spine. PB. $3.25

[00080] Barton George. The Bell Haven Eight. ill. Charles Paxson Gray. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 318pp. Corners slightly bumped; spine faded some. P.o.n. on fep. SOLD

[P0385] Basile Gloria Vitanza. The Sting of the Scorpion - Global 2000: Book III. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1984. First Thus. PB. VG++ 488 pp, PB. $7.00

[01582] Basso Hamilton. A Touch of the Dragon. New York: Viking Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. 241 pp. $6.00

[01744] Basso Hamilton. The View from Pampey's Head. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. BCE. Cream HB w/white Cloth Spine. Near Fine / VG-. 409 pp. $9.25

[01603] Bateman Anya. Corker. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. VG / VG. 123 pp. Slight wear on edges. DJ has slight tears. $5.00

[01814] Baum Vicki. Danger from Deer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. First?. Blue Hardback. VG / VG. 309 pp. $13.00

[00081] Beach Rex. The Spoilers. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Fine+ / No Jacket. 314pp. P.o.n. on inside cover dated May 23, 1906. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright decorative cover. Except for minuscule wear marks on the corners and the top and bottom of the spine this book is in near as new condition. A rare find for a book 102 years old! $225.00

[00091] Beach Rex. Padlocked. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1926. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 336pp + 4pp ads. Very minor rubbing on corners. Tight binding. P.o.n. on fep. Sticker on inside back cover. E-A under first edition (May, 1926). $23.00

[00090] Beach Rex. Flowing Gold. ill. W H D Koerner. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1922. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark Blue Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 377pp. F - W under first edition indicates June, 1922 published date. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine very faded and frayed at bottom. $40.00

[00085] Beach Rex. The Ne'er-Do-Well. ill. Howard Chandler Christy. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1911. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 402pp. Paste-down picture and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $45.00

[90081] Beach Rex. The Spoilers. New York: A L Burt Company, 1906. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 314pp. Some wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. $4.00

[00084] Beach Rex. Going Some. ill. Mark Fenderson. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1910. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 294pp. Very bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear on corners and at top and bottom of spine.Tight binding. $40.00

[00898] Beach Rex. Personal Exposures. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 303pp. A - Q under first edition indicates January, 1941 publish date. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $19.00

[00086] Beach Rex. The Net. ill. Wallace Tittle. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 333pp. Paste-down cover. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. P.o.n. on fep. Sticker on inside back cover. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Cover picture rubbed but very clear. H-M under copyright indicates August, 1912 publication. $50.00

[00087] Beach Rex. The Iron Trail. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1913. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 391pp. P.o.n. on fep. Sticker on inside back cover. Paste-down picture on cover. Birght gilt lettering on cover and spine. Virtually no wear; spine very slightly faded. SOLD

[00899] Beach Rex. Pardners. New York: A L Burt Company, 1905. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 278pp. Spine slightly faded. Very small wear marks on corners. $19.00

[00082] Beach Rex. The Barrier. ill. Denman Fink. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. VG+ / No Jacket. 310pp. Small tear on last blank page; corners worn on top and bottom of spine. $60.00

[00089] Beach Rex. Rainbow's End. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1916. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 376pp. P.o.n. on fep. I-Q under copyright = September, 1916 pub. date. Very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on cover very clean, slightly faded on spine; tight binding. $75.00

[00088] Beach Rex. The Auction Block. ill. Charles Dana Gibson. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 441pp. Very, very slight wear on corners and the top and bottom of the spine.Gilt lettering on cover very clean and clear; gilt lettering on spine very slightly faded. P.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. $80.00

[90091] Beach Rex. Padlocked. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1926. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 336pp + 4pp ads. E - A under first edition indicates May, 1926 published date. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Gilt lettering faded. Tight binding. Minor wear on spine. $21.00

[90082] Beach Rex. The Barrier. ill. Denman Fink. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 310pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $50.00

[90090] Beach Rex. Flowing Gold. New York: A L Burt Company, 1922. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 377pp. Photoplay edition. P.o.n. on fep. Spine faded; tight binding. Gilt lettering on cover. Very little wear. $30.00

[90083] Beach Rex. The Silver Horde. ill. Harvey T. Dunn. New York: A L Burt Company, 1909. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 390pp + 20pp ads. Paste-down picture on cover in excellent shape. Some wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. White lettering faded. $30.00

[00083] Beach Rex. The Silver Horde. ill. Harvey T. Dunn. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 390pp. Paste-down picture on cover. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Printing faded and picture scuffed. P.o.n. on fep. $80.00

[00092] Beamish Richard J.. The Story of Lindbergh. The Lone Eagle.. Chicago: Marquette Company, 1927. Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Decorative Stamped. Salesman's Dummy. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. Salesman's copy. Gold lettering. Spine decoration on back cover. $35.00

[01585] Beardmore Paul. The Jazz Elephants. London: Scribner, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. As New 417 pp. $12.00

[01741] Beatty Jr Jerome. The Girls We Leave Behind: A Terribly Scientific Study of Women at Home. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. BCE. Grey HB. Near Fine / VG+. 183 pp. $6.50

[01596] Beaty David. The Four Winds. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG / Good. 288 pp. DJ torn somewhat on spine. $7.00

[P0173] Beaumont Charles. The Hunger and Other Stories. New York: Bantam Books, 1959. First Edition. PB. VG 183 pp. PB. A1917. Reading crease on spine & foxing & tears at ends of spine. SOLD

[00093] Bedford-Jones H.. The King's Passport. New York and London: G P Putnam's Sons, 1928. 2nd Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 336pp. Corners worn; spine faded and soiled; edges foxed; tight binding. $23.00

[01734] Behlmer Rudy, Ed. Memo from David O. Selznick. New York: Viking Press, 1972. Unknown. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / No Jacket. 549 pp. $5.50

[01574] Behrman S. N.. Duveen. ill. Saul Steinberg. New York: Random House, 1952. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG / Poor. 302 pp. SOLD

[01217] Bell A. Craig. Alexandre Dumas. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 420pp. $19.00

[P0306] Bell Madison Smartt. Straight Cut. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. Reprint. PB. Fair 253 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club. $3.00

[P0717] Bell Ted. Assassin. New York: Pocket Star Books, 2005. 5th printing. PB. VG+ 558 pp, PB. Small reading crease on spine. $5.50

[01589] Bellamann Harry & Katherine. Parris Mitchell of Kings Row. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Very Fine 333 pp. $9.50

[P0206] Bellow Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet. Greenwich: Fawcett Crest, 1971. First Thus. PB. VG 286 pp. PB. P1503. Reading crease & foxing on spine. $4.75

[01587] Benchley Peter. The Deep. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB w/black Cloth Spine. VG++ / VG. 301 pp. $6.00

[01465] Benet Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, & Company, Inc., 1928. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 377pp. Spine faded. Some wear on corners. P.o.n. on fep. Tight binding. $23.00

[P0180] Benford Gregory. Artifact. New York: Tor, 1986. First Edition. PB. VG 533 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine & some foxing. $6.75

[P0472] Bennett Robert A.. The Bohemians. Walla Walla, WA: Pioneer Press Books, 1987. First Edition. PB. Signed by Author. AN 365 pp. Never read. $19.00

[P0471] Bennett Robert A.. We'll All Go Home in the Spring. Walla Walla, WA: Pioneer Press Books, 1987. 3rd Printing. PB. Signed by Author. NF 368 pp, PB. Non-fiction. Small chip on spine o/w A/N. $25.00

[01482] Bennett Rowena. Runner for the King. ill. Fiori Mastri. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1944. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Red HB. VG+ / No Jacket. 48pp. Small wear on corners. Tight binding. $30.00

[P0566] Benson Raymond. A Hard Day's Death. New York: Leis Books, 2008. First Thus. PB. VG+ 309 pp. $2.75

[01626] Berckman Evelyn. Stalemate. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. First Edition. Green HB. Ex-Library. VG / No Jacket. 240 pp. Crime Club book. $6.00

[00217] Bermant Chaim. Titch. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fine / Fine. 191pp.Green hardcover. It is an ex-library copy but it does look like no one ever checked it out. $25.00

[P0403] Bernhardt William. Perfect Justice. New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. First Mass Market Edition. PB. VG 405 pp, PB. $4.25

[01350] Bernikow Louise. Alone in America. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. Near as New / No Jacket. 255pp. $6.00

[P0235] Bernstein Carl; Woodward Bob. All the President's Men. New York: Warner Books, 1976. 6th Printing. PB. VG++ 382 pp. PB. 89-093. Reading crease on spine. SOLD

[01351] Bernstein Carl & Woodward Bob. All the President's Men. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / Good. 349pp. Some wear on corners. Cover slightly soiled. DJ worn on corners. Spine slightly faded; 1" tear at top. 2" tear on bottom front cover. Top edge chipped. 1" tear on back cover. $10.00

[P0571] Berry Steve. The Alexandria Link. New York: Ballantine Books, 2007. First Thus. PB. VG+ 499 pp. $3.75

[P0243] Besher Alexander. RIM : A Novel of Virtual Reality. New York: Harper , 1996. First Thus. PB. VG+ 310 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine; edges slightly foxed. $5.00

[P0402] Bevan Gloria. Plantation Moon: Harlequin Romance # 2149. New York: Harlequin, 1978. First Thus. PB. VG 188 pp, PB. $4.00

[01368] Bingham Millicent Todd. Ancestors' Brocades The Literary Debut of Emily Dickinson . New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1945. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. Ex-Library. VG- / No Jacket. 464pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[01418] Bishop Jim. The Day Christ Died. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/black HB Spine. Near as New / VG+. 319pp. DJ corners and top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Small tear on rear cover. $11.00

[P0085] Black Thomas B.. The 3-13 Murders. New York: Mercury Publications, Inc., 1946. Reprint. PB. VG 126pp + ads. Green cover. Small crease on back cover. Slight chipping on spine edge. A Bestseller Mystery, No, 151. Lawrence E. Spivak, Ed. $12.00

[02138] Blackthorn John. Sins of the Fathers. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1999. First Edition. Brown HB w/black Cloth Spine. AN / AN. 344 pp. $13.00

[01381] Blake Katharine Evans. Hearts' Haven. ill. E. M. Ashe. Indianapolic: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 496pp. Spine slightly faded. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. SOLD

[P0457] Blakely Mike. The Glory Trail. New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1990. First Thus. PB. VG 309 pp, PB. Some reading creases on spine. $2.00

[00901] Blanding Don. Floridays. ill. Author. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1944. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Decorative Cloth. VG++ / Very Good. 127pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Very, very small wear marks on corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ has slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. 1 small tear on front cover and 1 small tear on rear cover. DJ and book very clean and bright. SOLD

[00095] Blatty William Peter. The Exorcist. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. 340pp. P. o. n. on fep. DJ has 1/4" tear at top, rear and very slight wear on spine. $140.00

[P0704] Blauner Peter. Casino Moon. New York: Dorchester Publishing, 2009. First Thus. PB. NF 333 pp. PB. A HCCC book. First published in 1994. $4.15

[P0227] Blish James & Silverberg Robert. A Pair from Space : Giants in the Earth & We, the Marauders. New York: Belmont Books, 1965. First Thus. PB. VG 159 pp. PB. 92-612. Reading crease & rubbing & small tear on spine. $7.00

[P0543] Bloch Robert. Shooting Star;/Spiderweb (Hard Case Crime). New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2008. First Thus. PB. Very Fine PB. HCCC book. FIrst published 1954 and 1958. A double book. $5.00

[P0342] Block Lawrence. Grifter's Game. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2004. First Thus. PB. Near Fine - 205 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime book. $5.00

[P0698] Block Lawrence. Killing Castro. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2009. First Thus. PB. Near Fine - 204 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime book, first published in 1961. $6.00

[P0535] Block Lawrence. A Diet of Treacle. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2008. First Thus. PB. Fine 205 pp, PB. An HCCC book, 1st published in 1961. SOLD

[02110] Block Lawrence. Hit List. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 2000. First Edition. Black Hardcover. An / An. 296 pp. $8.50

[01518] Bly Robert. Iron John, A Book About Men. Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1990. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/white Cloth Spine. As New / Fine. 268 pp. $12.00

[01493] Bond Larry. Vortex. New York: Warner Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red HB w/black HB Spine. Very Good / Very Good. 670pp. Some wear on corners. DJ has some wear on corners. $15.00

[01909] Bond Larry. Cauldron. New York: Warner Books, 1993. First Edition. Orange HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 569 pp. $13.00

[00731] Bonner Richard. The Boy Inventors and the Vanishing Gun. New York: Hurst and Co., 1912. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. White Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 287pp + 22pp ads. SOLD

[00096] Bonnet Theodore. The Mudlark. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. VG+ / G+. 305pp. Book has very slight wear on corners. DJ worn on all corners and spine. $9.00

[00097] Booth Edward C.. The Post-Girl. New York: The Century Co., 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Fine + / No Jacket. 469pp. A true first, published June, 1908. Frontis by Denman Fink. Black lettering on cover and spine. Virtually no wear on book. Spine soiled but very readable. Tight binding. $75.00

[01553] Borland Hal. Hill Country Harvest. Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1967. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Hardcover. Fine / VG. 377 pp. $13.00

[01413] Boucher Anthony, Ed.. A Treasury of Great Science Fiction, Vol. 2. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG+ / Very Good. 522pp. DJ spine slightly faded. $14.00

[01594] Bourjailey Vance. The Man Who Knew Kennedy. New York: Dial, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Hardback. VG+ / Good. 312 pp. DJ torn on spine. $6.00

[01453] Bowen Catherine Drinker. Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 475pp. Gilt on cover and spine. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. tight binding. $18.00

[00757] Bowman Peter. Beach Red. New York: Random House, 1945. Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 122pp. DJ has some wear; previous owner's nameplate on fep. Tight binding. $60.00

[02142] Box C. J.. Savage Run. New York: G P Putnam, 2002. First Edition . Green HB W/black spine. AN / AN. 272pp. DJ has some wear; pon ON fep. SOLD

[01737] Brace Gerald Warner. The Garretson Chronicle. New York: W. W. Norton, 1947. Unknown. Brown HB. VG / No Jacket. 383 pp. $4.75

[P0044] Brackett Leigh. The Secret of Sinharat & People of the Talisman. ill. Ed Emsh & Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1964. First Edition. PB. VG+ M-101. An ACE double. $13.00

[P0080] Brackett Leigh & Williams Robert Moore. (ACE double) Galactic Breed & Conquest of the Space Sea. ill. `. New York: Ace Books, 1955. First Edition. PB. Good ACE D-99. Cover has 3" tear. Spine edge rubbed. $8.00

[P0124] Bradbury Ray. The Martian Chronicles. New York: Bantam Books, 1962. 4th Printing. PB. VG- 181 pp. PB. F2438. Reading crease on back cover; spine shipped and creased. $6.50

[P0327] Bradbury Ray. Fahrenheit 451. New York: Ballantine Books SF, 1968. Reprint. PB. VG 147 pp. BB 01636. $7.00

[P0114] Bradbury Ray. The Autumn People. ill. Albert B. Feldstein. New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. First Thus. PB. VG+ 189 pp. U2141. PB. 1" tear on front cover at spine; some chipping on top and bottom corners. SOLD

[01571] Braddon Russell. The Finalists. New York: Atheneum, 1977. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Very Fine / Very Fine. 224 pp. $19.00

[02038] Bradford Barbara Taylor. Love in Another Town. New York: Harper Collins, 1995. 5th Printing. White HB w/black Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 181 pp. $3.50

[01742] Bradford Barbara Taylor. Voice of the Heart. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. BCE. Brown with Red Spine. VG / VG+. 729 pp. $5.25

[P0141] Bradley Marion Zimmer. Star of Danger. New York: Ace Books, 1965. First Edition. PB. VG++ 160 pp. PB. F-350. Reading crease on spine; some foxing. $8.00

[02137] Bradley Marion Zimmer and Diana L. Paxson. Priestess of Avalon. New York: Viking Press, 2000. First American Edition. Black HB w/turquise Spine. AN / AN. 394 pp. $19.00

[00881] Brand Max. The Untamed. New York: A L Burt Company, 1919. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 374pp + 4pp ads. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Fraying on bottom edges; bookstore stamp on fep. Spine faded some. SOLD

[00882] Brand Max. Dr. Kildare Takes Charge. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1941. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 210pp. Cheap paper browned. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $13.00

[P0378] Branon Bill. Let Us Prey. New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1995. First Thus. PB. VG+ 340 pp, PB. $3.25

[01606] Breslin Jimmy. The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight. New York: Viking Press, 1969. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. VG++ / VG. 254 pp. $6.00

[P0441] Brewer Gil. The Vengeful Virgin. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Thus. PB. NF 220 pp, PB. Originally published in 1958. HCCC. $4.95

[00694] Brin David. The Postman. Toronto: Bantam Books, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. 295pp. Slight wear spots on corners of DJ else in fine condition. $80.00

[02113] Bromfield Louis. A Bromfield Galaxy. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1957. BCE. Blue Hardback. VG++ / VG. 639 pp. DJ has small knicks and tears. $4.00

[01939] Brookner Anita. A Friend from England. New York: Panthion Books, 1987. BCE. White HB. As New / Good. 179 pp. DJ torn on back. SOLD

[P0495] Brooks Max. The Zombie Survival Guide. ill. Max Werner. New York: Three Rivers Press, 2003. First Edition. PB. VG++ 272 pp. Very slight reading crease on spine. SOLD

[02133] Brooks Max. History of the Zombie War. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 2006. First Edition. Cream HB w/red Spine. AN / AN. 342 pp. $48.00

[01348] Brooks Terry. Hook. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. First US Edition (as stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine. Near as New / Near As New. 273pp. PP 27 & 29 slightly bent o/w As New. $19.00

[P0293] Brooks Terry. Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold. New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. First Mass Market Edition. PB. VG 373 pp. PB. Reading creases on & near spine; creases on front & back covers. $4.25

[P0432] Brosterman Robert. The Complete Estate Planning Guide. New York: Mentor Book, 1977. 17th Printing. PB. VG 349 pp. Non-fiction $5.00

[P2028] Brown Dale. Warrior Class. New York: Berkley Books, 2002. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 473 pp, PB. $6.00

[02028] Brown Dale. Warrior Class. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Edition. Blue Hardback. Very Fine / Very Fine. 449 pp. $21.00

[P0598] Brown Dale. Sky Masters. New York: Berkley Books, 1992. First Thus. PB. VG- 465 pp, PB. Reading creases on spine. $4.25

[P0599] Brown Dale. Silver Tower. New York: Berkley Books, 1998. 13th Printing. PB. VG+ 384 pp, PB. Small crease on spine. $4.00

[P0600] Brown Dale. Air Battle Force. New York: Avon, 2004. First Thus. PB. NF 518 pp, PB. $5.25

[P0314] Brown Dale & DeFelice Jim. Dale Brown's Dreamland: Nerve Center. New York: Berkley Books, 2002. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 372 pp, PB. $4.00

[P0502] Brown Dan. Deception Point. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 2001. 34th Printing. PB. Good 558 pp. PB. Good reading copy. $2.00

[02181] Brown Dan. The Lost Symbol. New York: Doubleday, 2009. First Edition. Black HB. AN / AN. 509 pp. $60.00

[01593] Brown Elizabeth. The Heat of the Day. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Fine- / VG+. 372 pp. DJ price clipped. $7.00

[01719] Brown Fredric. The Screaming Mimi. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1949. Unknown. Yellow Hardback. Fine / No Jacket. 248 pp. A Dutton Guilt Edged Mystery. $4.75

[P0383] Brown Gerald. Stone 588. New York: Berkley Books, 1987. First Thus. PB. VG 434 pp, PB. $3.25

[02044] Brown Sandra. Envy. New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Edition. Black HB w/red Cloth Spine. As New / As New. 490 pp. $11.00

[P0618] Brown Sandra. The Switch. New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Thus. PB. VG- 550 pp, PB. Reading crease on spine. $2.75

[02034] Browne Sylvia. Adventures of a Psychic. ill. . Carlsbad, CA: Hay House Inc, 1998. Reprint. Black HB. VG / Near Fine. 247 pp. $5.00

[P0497] Bruen Ken & Starr Jason. Slide. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. NF 222 pp. PB. A HCCC book. SOLD

[P0340] Bruen Ken & Starr Jason. Bust. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Thus. PB. Near Fine 254 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club book. $5.00

[P0660] Bruen Ken & Starr Jason. The MAX. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2008. First Thus. PB. AN 254 pp, PB, Hard Case Crime Club book. SOLD

[01492] Brunner John. Total Eclipse. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Ex-Library. VG+ / Very Good. 187pp. $10.00

[90878] Brunner John. The Shockwave Rider. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pink HB. Ex-Library. Near Fine / VG+. 246pp. $12.00

[P0165] Brunner John. The Avengers of Carrig. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1969. First Thus. PB. VG++ 157 pp. PB. #0356. Small reading crease on back cover. $6.50

[P0001] Brunner John. The Compleat Traveller in Black. ill. Martin Springett. New York: Bluejay Books, 1986. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 252pp. SOLD

[P0279] Brunner John. The Whole Man. New York: Ballantine Books, 1964. First Edition. PB. VG++ 188pp. PB. U2219. Small rubbing on spine. $3.75

[00880] Brunner John. A Maze of Stars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Near Fine. 393pp. Some water stains on pages. Jacket design by John Berkey. $5.00

[P0263] Brunner John. Age of Miracles. New York: Ace Books, 1973. First Edition. PB. VG 300 pp. PB. #01000. Small reading crease on spine & small foxing on edges. $3.75

[P0249] Brunner John. The Squares of the City. New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. 3rd US Printing. PB. VG 317 pp. PB. Reading crease on spine; spine and edges rubbed. $3.00

[P0248] Brunner John. The Jagged Orbit. New York: Ace Books, 1972. 2nd Printing. PB. VG 397 pp. PB. 381210. Some foxing on spine and edges; creases on cover. $3.25

[00876] Brunner John. Quicksand. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/grey Cloth Spine. Near Fine / Very Good. 240pp. P.o.n. on fep. $19.00

[P0123] Brunner John. Into the Slave Nebula. New York: Lancer Books, 1968. First Thus. PB. VG 176 pp. PB. 73-797. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Reading crease on spine and chipping on top and bottom. $7.25

[P0167] Brunner John. The Best of John Brunner. New York: Del Ray, 1988. First Edition. PB. VG+ 288 pp. PB. Intro by Joe Heldeman. Spine slightly reading creased. SOLD

[00878] Brunner John. The Shockwave Rider. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon HB. VG++ / VG++. 246pp. Slight wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. DJ has slight crease at bottom of spine. $22.00

[P0077] Brunner John & Fox Gardner F.. (ACE double) Endless Shadow & The Arsenal of Miracles. New York: Ace Books, 1964. First Edition. PB. VG- ACE F-299. Creases on covers and spine. Wear on top of spine. $9.00

[01489] Bryant William Cullen. Poems. New York: Hurst and Co., First?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pleated Brown Boards. VG- / No Jacket Issued. 505pp. (c. 1900). Some wear and tear on top and bottom of spine. Corners somewhat worn. Bryant's name in gilt letters on cover. My Grandmother put various pressed flowers and leaves between some pages of the book around 1900 to 1914. $28.00

[01383] Buchan John. A Prince of the Captivity. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1933. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. Good- / No Jacket. 357pp. Small wear marks on one bottom corner. P.o. bookplate on inside cover. A 2" long & 1/4" wide loss of cover material on front bottom cover, inside and out, changes this book condition from VG+ to Good-. Too bad, o/w a very nice, clean and bright book. SOLD

[P0333] Buchanan Jack. M.I.A. Hunter: Cambodian Hellhole. New York: Jove, 1985. First Thus. PB. VG- 181 pp, PB. $3.75

[02094] Buchwald Art. Whose Rose Garden is it Anyway?. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1989. First Edition. Cream HB w/red Spine. Ex-Library. VG++ / VG++. 352 pp. $2.75

[02068] Buchwald Art. I Think I Don't Remember. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Edition. Grey HB w/blue Cloth Spine. Near Fine / As New. 350 pp. Price clip. Small tear on front corner o/w Fine. $7.25

[01352] Buchwald Art. "You Can Fool All of the People All the Time". New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/red Cloth Spine. Near Fine / VG+. 332pp. DJ price clipped. 1" closed tear on rear cover. Top spine has slight crease. $13.00

[00875] Buck Pearl S.. Kinfolk. New York: The John Day Company, 1949. First BOMC. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Cloth. As New / Very Good. 406pp. DJ has wear on corners and top and bottom of spine; 1" tear at bottom of spine. SOLD

[00101] Buck Pearl S.. Imperial Woman. New York: The John Day Company, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish-brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 346pp. Tight binding. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $19.00

[00099] Buck Pearl S.. Dragon Seed. New York: The John Day Company, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rust Red Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 378pp. Spine and cover slightly faded. Small tear at bottom of spine. $12.00

[00100] Buck Pearl S.. Peony. New York: The John Day Company, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue-green Cloth. Near as New / No Jacket. 312pp. Tight binding. Extremely slight wear on corners o/w as new. $25.00

[00104] Buckley, Jr. William F.. Mongoose R. I. P.. New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. As New / Near As New. 322pp. $28.00

[00103] Buckley, Jr. William F.. See You Later Alligator. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/red Cloth Spine. Fine / Very Good. 351pp. DJ worn on corners and top and bottom of spine. 1/4" tears at top and bottom of spine. and 1/2" tear near back flap. $23.00

[00102] Buckley, Jr. William F.. The Story of Henri Tod. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green HB. Very Good / VG-. 25pp. Corners slightly bumped and book slightly cocked. Glue marks on inside front and inside rear. DJ has glue marks on inside both flaps and 1/2" chip out of rear flap; some chipping at top of spine. $18.00

[P0169] Budrys Algis. Rogue Moon. Greenwich: Gold Medal Books, 1960. First Edition. PB. VG++ 176 pp. PB. S1057. Some chipping on edges. $3.75

[P0212] Budrys Algis. False Night. New York: Lion Books, Inc, 1954. First Edition. PB. VG- 127 pp. PB. #230. Reading crease on front cover; spine foxed & torn. $5.50

[01349] Buffett Jimmy. Where is Joe Merchant?. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1992. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/green Cloth Spine. Fine / As New. 382pp. Book very slightly bowed. F - J on copyright page. $24.00

[01380] Bullfinch Thomas. The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mythology. Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1898. First?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Red Cloth. Poor / No Jacket Issued. 501pp. Spine somewhat faded. Edited by Rev. J. Loughran Scott, D.D. Corners very worn. Front and back cover have stain along vertical edges. A great reading copy. $10.00

[01395] Bulwer-Lytton Sir Edward G.E.. The Last Days of Pompeii. Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Leather. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 391pp. Gilt top pages and gilt deco cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine. $25.00

[01488] Burdick Eugene. The 480. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/white HB Edge. VG++ / No Jacket. 313pp. $17.00

[01592] Burdick Eugene & Wheeler Harvey. Fail-Safe. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. VG 286 pp. $10.00

[91595] Burgess Jackson. Pillar of Cloud. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1957. BCE. Grey HB. Fine / VG. 254 pp. $6.50

[01595] Burgess Jackson. Pillar of Cloud. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. As New / VG+. 254 pp. $9.00

[01464] Burnett Frances Hodgson. The Shuttle. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey Decorative Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 512pp. Bright, clear paste-on picture on cover. $16.00

[P0236] Burnett W.R.. Mi Amigo. New York: Bantam Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG+ 153 pp. PB. J2614. Reading crease on spine. SOLD

[P0098] Burns Olive Ann. Cold Sassy Tree. New York: Laurel, 1988. 2nd Printing. PB. VG 391 pp. PB. Spine somewhat creased. $5.50

[02178] Burroughs Augusten. Running With Scissors. New York: St. Martins Press, 2002. 2nd Printing. Red HB. AN / AN. 304 pp. $12.00

[P0050] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tanar of Pellucidar. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. VG+ 224pp. ACE F-171. Slight rubbing on spine. $16.00

[P0051] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tanar of Pellucidar. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. VG+ 224pp. ACE F-171. $16.00

[P9052] Burroughs Edgar Rice. A Fighting Man of Mars. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. Very Good 253pp. F190. Slight rubbing on edge of spine. Slight creases on cover. $12.00

[P0052] Burroughs Edgar Rice. A Fighting Man of Mars. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. VG- 252pp. ACE F-190. Some rubbing on spine. Crease on front cover; chipping on edges. $10.00

[P1023] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG 158 pp, PB. $7.00

[P0053] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Swords of Mars. ill. Bob Abbett. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. Very Good 191pp. F 728. 1st printing, May, 1963. Slight reading crease on front cover. Small chipping on edges. $15.00

[P0054] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Cave Girl. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. VG- 224pp. ACE F-258. Creases on covers and spine. $9.00

[P0027] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Gods of Mars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. Very Good 190pp. F702. Spine somewhat creased. Edges slightly chipped. $17.00

[P0049] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Lion Man. ill. Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG+ 223pp. F-212. Slight reading creases on covers. $19.00

[P0055] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Mastermind of Mars. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr. & J. Allen St. John. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. VG+ 159pp. ACE F-181. Slight reading creases on covers. $14.00

[P0015] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Son of Tarzan. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG+ 255pp. ACE F-193. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Crease on front spine. $11.00

[P0060] Burroughs Edgar Rice. John Carter of Mars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Reprint. PB. VG- 157pp + ads. U2041. Creases on cover. Last page of ads torn & stained. SOLD

[P0067] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Pirates of Venus. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1963. Reprint. PB. Very Good 173pp. F179. Slight crease on cover. $12.00

[P0056] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Pellucidar. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. VG+ 160pp. ACE F-158. A few creases on covers. $15.00

[P0057] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Back to the Stone Age. ill. Frank Frazetta & Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. Fair 221pp. ACE F-245. Spine taped and worn. 1/2" chunk out of back cover. Good reading copy. $4.00

[P0058] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Lost Continent. ill. Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. VG+ 123pp. ACE F-235. Small reading creases. $14.00

[P0059] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Land of Hidden Men. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Edition. PB. VG- 191pp. ACE F-232. Reading creases, small edge rubbing; crease on front cover. $10.00

[P0061] Burroughs Edgar Rice. A Princess of Mars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. Very Good 159pp. F 701. Reading crease and small crease on back cover. $14.00

[P0062] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Synthetic Men of Mars. ill. Bob Abbett. New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. 3rd Printing. PB. Very Good 160pp. U2039. Reading crease on covers. SOLD

[00733] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Terrible. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1921. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 305pp. Copyright 1921 but no published date. Book has wear at corners and spine faded but bright green cloth o/w. DJ has slight tears at top corners and wear on top and bottom of spine but very bright cover. $25.00

[P0014] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Thuvia Maid of Mars. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Thus. PB. Very Good 143pp. ACE F-168. Cover art by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Crease on front spine. $11.00

[01024] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Ant Men. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1924. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket. 346pp + 2pp ads. Corners bumped with slight wear spots; spine is somewhat faded with some spots. Tight binding. $69.00

[00106] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Golden Lion. ill. J. Allen St. John. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1923. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mustard Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 333pp + 2pp ads. Wear at corners; p.o.n. on fep; some fraying at top and bottom of spine. $565.00

[P0038] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Moon Men. ill. Ed Emsh & Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Thus. PB. Very Good 222pp. Reading crease on front cover and horizontal crease on front cover. F-159. $14.00

[P9033] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Back to the Stone Age A Castaway in Pellucidor. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr. & Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books, 1968. Reprint. PB. VG+ 221pp. G-737. $7.00

[P0034] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Chessmen of Mars. ill. Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1962. First Thus. PB. VG+ 256pp. F-170. Slight rubbing on front spine. $14.00

[P0033] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Back to the Stone Age A Castaway in Pellucidar. ill. Frank Frazetta & Roy Krenkel, Jr.. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. Very Good 221pp + ads. F-245. Small crease on front spine. Small stain at bottom of spine. $14.00

[P0032] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Lost on Venus. ill. Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. Very Good 192pp. F-221. Small wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $14.00

[00105] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Untamed. ill. J. Allen St. John. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1920. First Edition, First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive Green Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 428pp. Brown lettering on cover. The spine has been rebound in black cloth with gilt lettering. The corners are worn. Tight binding. Faded tape marks on front and back of cover. Published April, 1920, M. A. Donohue & Co, Printers and Binders, Chicago. $62.00

[P0047] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Carson of Venus. ill. Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books, 1969. Reprint. PB. Very Good 192pp. ACE 09200. $10.00

[01022] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Return of Tarzan. ill. J. Allen St. John. New York: A L Burt Company, 1915. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 365pp + 10pp ads. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine slightly faded. Fep missing. $49.00

[P0029] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Warlord of Mars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. 2nd Printing. PB. VG- 158pp. Spine slightly creased; small tear on rear spine. $13.00

[01027] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Beasts of Tarzan. London: Methuen & Company, Ltd., 1935. 17th Edition. 4 1/2" by 7". Blue Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 247pp. Worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Chipped on spine. Tight binding. $18.00

[P9029] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Warlord of Mars. New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. 4th Printing. PB. VG 158 pp. PB. U2033. Reading crease & small crease on back cover. $3.75

[P0028] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Llana of Gathol. New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. First Printing. PB. Very Good 191pp. F762. Front spine slightly creased; some edges chipped. SOLD

[01023] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1918. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 350pp + 12pp ads. Worn at corners. Spine torn and faded and worn at top and bottom. Published April, 1918. $15.00

[P0048] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Mad King. ill. Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books, 1971. Reprint. PB. Very Good 252pp. ACE 51402. Spine slightly rubbed. $9.00

[01025] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Mood Maid. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 412pp + 12pp of ads. Black lettering on cover and spine. P.o.n. on fep. Minuscule wear on corners; spine very slightly faded. Tight binding. $120.00

[P0066] Burroughs Edgar Rice. Tarzan at the Earth's Core. New York: Ballantine Books, PB. Poor 191pp. 01907. Spine slightly creased. Spine taped. SOLD

[01026] Burroughs Edgar Rice. The Cave Girl. New York: Grossett & Dunlop, 1925. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright Red Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 323pp + 5pp of ads. Black lettering on cover and spine. Corners slightly bumped with slight wear marks; spine slightly faded. P.o.n. on sticker on inside cover. tight binding. Published March, 1925. $125.00

[00002] Burroughs William S. The Ticket That Exploded. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1967, 1967. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 217pp. Book has very, very slight wear on corners o/w fine condition; dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear at top of spine and price clipped o/w fine condition. Orange boards and white dust jacket, very clean and bright with black spine lettering. Durafold dust jacket cover. $185.00

[00007] Burroughs William S. Naked Lunch. New York: New York, Grove Press, Inc., 1959, 1959. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good-. 255pp, 3rd printing of first American edition. Extreme wear on one corner otherwise a tight and clean copy. Dust jacket torn in places but still quite complete. $50.00

[01722] Busbee Shirlee. Gypsy Lady. New York: Avon, 1977. BCE. Red HB w/white Cloth Spine. Near Fine / VG. 437 pp. Small tear on top of DJ. $4.50

[00107] Butler Ellis Parker. Pigs is Pigs. ill. Will Crawford. New York: McClure, Phillips & Company, 1907. 6th Impression. 6 1/2" By 4 1/4". Brown Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 37pp. Decorative cover in white and black lettering. Some wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $65.00

[00108] Butler Ellis Parker. Mike Flannery on Duty and Off. ill. Gustavus C. Widney. New York: Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1909. First Edition. 6 1/2" By 4 1/4". Brown Cloth. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 101pp. White and black cover art. Very, very slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. $35.00

[01394] Butler Samuel. The Way of All Flesh. ill. Andre Durenceau. Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Decorative Leather. VG+ / No Jacket Issued. 429pp. Gilt on top pages and gilt deco on cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine. Very small chunk out of top spine o/w NF. $11.00

[00906] Byrne Donn. Hangman's House. ill. John Richard Flanagan. New York: The Century Co., 1926. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reddish-brown Cloth. VG- / No Jacket. 466pp. Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine.Prior owner sticker on inside front cover. $20.00

[00905] Byrne Donn. O'Malley of Shanganagh. ill. John Richard Flanagan. New York: The Century Company, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. 207pp. Spine slightly faded. Very, very small wear marks on corners. Tight binding. $21.00

[P0274] Byrne Robert. The 637 Best Things Anybody Ever Said. New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. First Thus. PB. VG+ PB. Small reading crease on spine. $6.00

[00874] Byrne Robert. Mannequin. New York: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/red Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. As New / As New. 273pp. Signed to me! Never been read. $65.00

[00861] Byrne Robert. The Dam. New York: Atheneum, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB w/blue Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. Near Fine - / No Jacket. 302pp. Signed to me! Small stain on cover. $20.00

[00862] Byrne Robert. Skyscraper. New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black HB w/black Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. As New / VF+. 274pp. Signed to me! DJ has slight stain at bottom back. $50.00

[01715] Byrne Robert. The 637 Best Things Anybody Ever Said, Vol I - V.. New York: Atheneum, First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Five books. 1982 - 1993 first editions. All autographed by author. Vary from fine to as new condition. Four of them autographed to me. $75.00

[00860] Byrne Robert. The Tunnel. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition, Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/grey Cloth Spine. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. 214pp. Signed to me! $24.00

[00863] Byrne Robert. Death Train. London: Judy Piatkus Ltd., 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon Cloth. Signed by Author. As New / As New. 273pp. Signed to me! SOLD

[00859] Byrne Robert. Memories of a Non-Jewish Childhood. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth. Signed by Author. VG+ / Very Good. 192pp. Signed to me! Very slight wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight binding. DJ foxed on edges and some tape on inside to repair 1" tear at spine. SOLD

[90860] Byrne Robert. The Tunnel. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition, Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/grey Cloth Spine. Near Fine / VG+. 214pp. DJ slightly worn at bottom of spine. SOLD

[P0100] Byrne Robert & Skelton Teressa. Cat Scan. ill. Missy Dizick. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1985. First Edition. PB. VG+ 181 pp. PB. Spine slightly rubbed. $9.00

[P9064] Byrne Robert, Ed.. Byrne's Book of Great Pool Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PB. AN 302 pp. Autographed. $21.00

[P0064] Byrne Robert, Ed.. Byrne's Book of Great Pool Stories. New York: Harcourt, Brace & CO., 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PB. Signed by Author. Near as New 302pp. Inscribed to me! $21.00

[P0725] Byrne Robert. Behold My Shorts. Dubuque Iowa: Telegraph Herald, 2009. First Edition. PB. AN 212 pp. PB. Signed by Author. $50.00