A
[01459] . How to Talk Business to Win. Chicago & New York: A
W Shaw Company, 1913. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey
Cloth. VG++ / No Jacket Issued. 128pp. Paste-down picture on cover.
Tight binding. SOLD
[00246] . Katie's Adventure. Philadelphia: H. L. Kilner &
Co., 1881. Unknown. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Blue Cloth. Very Good /
No Jacket Issued. 45pp. Decorative cover with paste-down picture of
girl. Very slight wear on corners. Small water stain on first 28 pages.
$30.00
[P0110] . Esquire Magazine - How We Lived 1933 - 1983. 1983. VG 50th anniversary collectors issue. $19.95
[P0637] . Mariners Menus. Unknown pub date. First Edition. AN PB. Prepared by the Mariner wives in approximately 2001; most of the players mentioned are gone. $20.00
[00903] . Landmarks of History. Ancient History: Mahometan Conquest.. London:
J. And C. Mozley, 1859. First Edition. 6 1/2" By 4 1/4". Brown Boards.
Fair / No Jacket Issued. 24pp. Spine cracked at front. Wear on corners
and top and bottom of spine. $23.00
[P0031] . The Most Thrilling Science Fiction Ever Told, 1966, No. 2.. ill. Varga. Flushing: Ultimate Publishing Company, 1966. PB. Very Good 162pp. Moderate shelf wear and edge wear. $10.00
[P0372] Aaron David. Agent of Influence. New York: Avon, 1990. First Thus. PB. VG 472 pp, PB. $3.25
[P0365] Aaron David. State Scarlet. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1988. First Thus. PB. VG 405 pp, PB. $3.25
[P0197] Aeschylus. The Oresteian Trilogy. London: Penguin Books,
1962. 4th Printing. PB. VG 203 pp+. PB. L67. Translated by Philip
Vellacott. Spine edges rubbed and small ink marks on front cover. $4.00
[P0099] Alborn George C.. Ish Kerioth: The Story of a Traitor. Boston:
Morning Star Publishing House, 1904. First Edition. PB. Fine 263 pp.
PB. Remarkable condition for being 104 years old. $40.00
[00895] Alcott Louisa May. Little Men. Chicago: The Goldsmith
Publishing Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth. VG+
/ No Jacket. 253pp. Cheap paper browned. Slight wear at corners; tight
binding. $7.00
[00893] Alcott Louisa May. An Old-Fashioned Girl. New York:
International Readers League, Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 340pp. Slight wear on top corners;
spine partly faded. SOLD
[00894] Alcott Louisa May. Little Women. New York: A L Burt
Company, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 424pp. Movie edition (early 30's). Very minor rubbing on
corners; very slight wear on bottom of spine. Tight binding. P.o.n. on
fep. $40.00
[00896] Alcott Louisa May. Eight Cousins. Akron & New York:
The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1930. Not First. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Blue Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 311pp. Cheap paper browned.
Wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded. $4.95
[P0506] Aleas Richard. Songs of Innocence. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2007. First Thus. PB. Fine 256 pp. PB. A HCCC book. $5.25
[P0349] Aleas Richard. Little Girl Lost. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2004. First Mass Market Edition. PB. NF- 221 pp. A HCCC book. SOLD
[P0664] Allen Harper. Payback. New York: Harlequin, 2005. First Thus. PB. VG 295 pp. Some reading creases on spine. A Athena Force book. $2.50
[01590] Allen Ralph. Peace River Country. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow HB w/red Cloth Spine. Very Fine / Good. 221 pp.
PON on fep. DJ torn on front corner. $5.00
[01821] Allende Isabel. The House of the Spirits. New York:
Alfred A Knopf, 1985. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Brown HB
w/red Spine. Very Fine / VG++. 368 pp. Translated by Magda Bogin. SOLD
[00024] Allende Isabel. The Infinite Plan. New York: Harper
Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. 383pp, signed to me! $75.00
[01762] Ambler Eric. The Care of Time. New York: Farrar, Straus
& Giroux, 1981. First Edition. Blue HB w/purple Spine. Fine / VG++.
277 pp. Small pon on fep. $16.50
[01583] Anderson Ethel Todd. The Scarlet Bird. ill. Margaret
Ayer. New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Orange Hardcover. Ex-Library. Good 255 pp. $7.00
[02131] Anderson Michael Falconer. The Unholy. New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. Black Hardcover. Near Fine / No
Jacket. 223 pp. Slight water stain on back corner o/w AN. $4.50
[P0021] Anderson Poul. Shield. New York: Berkley Publishing
Corp., 1970. First Thus. PB. Very Good 158pp. A Berkley Medallion
Edition, S1862. Small crease on spine & rubbing; small chipping on
edges. $6.00
[P0022] Anderson Poul. The High Crusade. New York:
McFadden-Bartell Books, 1964. First Thus. PB. Very Good 192pp. 50-211.
Crease on spine. Small creases on front and back. Small tear at bottom
of spine. $14.00
[P0012] Anderson Poul. (ACE double) The Makeshift Rocket bound with UN-MAN and Other Novellas. New
York: Ace Books, 1962. First Edition. PB. Good+ Spine has 1" tear at
top & rubbing. Both covers have creases across. Small pen marks on
inside front page. ACE F-139. $8.00
[00026] Anderson Poul. Three Hearts and Three Lions. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good-. 191pp. Book is worn at
all corners and at both edges of spine. Dust jacket torn quite a bit.
$50.00
[P0037] Anderson Poul. The Byworlder. New York: Signet, 1971. First Thus. PB. VG- 160pp. Reading creases on front cover and spine. T4780. $14.00
[P0113] Anderson Poul. Rogue Sword + 19 Other PB's By Anderson. New
York: New American Library, 1972. First Printing. PB. VG+ This
collection contains the following PB's: The Byworlder(1971,3rd);The
Dancer From Atlantis(1972,1st);Virgin Planet(1970,1st);The Horn of
Time(1968,1st);The Star Fox(1966,3rd);The Corridors of
Time(1969,2nd);World Without Stars(1966,1st);Orbit
Unlimited(1972,3rd);Guradians of Time(1960,1st);Guardians of
Time(1972,3rd);Satan's World(1972,2nd);War of the
Wing-Men(1973,3rd);Ensign Flandry(1966,4th);Rogue Sword(1960,1st);Brain
Wave(1966,3rd);Vault of the Ages(1969,1st);Beyond the
Beyond(1969,4th);After Doomsday(1962,1st);The Trouble Twisters(?). I
will sell any of these individually - email me for details. $75.00
[P0272] Anderson Poul. Time and Stars. New York: Macfadden-Bartell Books, 1970. 2nd Printing. PB. VG 190 pp. PB. 75-330. Rubbing on spine edges. $4.75
[00890] Anderson Poul. The Day of Their Return. Garden City, NY:
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Rust HB. Near as New / Good. 182pp. P.o.n. stamped on fep;
stamp on fep and incide rer cover. DJ stained, spine faded, fraying on
spine, corners worn. $5.00
[P0264] Anderson Poul. The Broken Sword. New York: Ballantine
Books, 1971. First Thus. PB. VG 207 pp. PB. #02107. Introduction by Lin
Carter. Small reading crease on spine; small foxing on edges. $5.50
[00888] Anderson Poul. The Dancer From Atlantis. Garden City,
NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Near as New / Fine-. 183pp. P.o.n. on inside rear
cover; stamp in front. Very, very slight wear marks on corners o/w as
new. DJ spine slightly faded, wear on corners and top and bottom of
spine. G31 on page 181. $14.00
[00892] Anderson Poul. Mirkheim. New York: Berkley Publishing
Corp., 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple
HB. As New / VG-. 183pp. P.o.n. stamped on fep; stamp on fep. DJ spine
faded, wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. $14.00
[00025] Anderson Poul. The Enemy Stars. Philadelphia & New
York: J. B. Lippencot Co., 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Blue HB. As New / Fine-. 191pp. DJ spine faded; slight wear
on top and bottom of spine. $24.00
[00891] Anderson Poul. The Winter of the World. Garden City, NY:
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Mustard HB. Near as New / Very Good. 182pp. P.o.n. stamp on
fep and inside rear cover; stamp on fep. DJ spine faded, wear on
corners and top and bottom of spine. $8.00
[00889] Anderson Poul. There Will be Time. Garden City, NY:
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Mustard HB. As New / Fine. 181pp. Tight binding. DJ has very
slight wear marks on corners and bottom. Top of spine is slightly
frayed. Stamp in front. $14.00
[P0256] Anderson Poul & Bulmer Kenneth. Let the Spacemen Beware & The Wizard of Starship Poseidon. New
York: Ace Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG ACE double. PB. F-209. Small
chipping on corners of spine; small reading crease on spine. $4.25
[P0405] Andrews V. C.. Dark Angel. New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1986. 17th Printing. PB. Good 443 pp, PB. $2.75
[01456] Anthony Evelyn. Anne Boleyn. New York: Thomas Crowall, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth. VG+ / Very Good. 310pp. $17.00
[02014] Archer Jeffrey. Twelve Red Herrings. New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First American Edition. Red Hardback. As New / As New. 324 pp. $13.00
[01323] Archer Jeffrey. First Among Equals. New York: Linden
Press/ Simon & Schuster, 1984. First American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB w/purple Cloth Spine. Fine / Fine. 415pp. $26.00
[P0413] Archer Jeffrey. The Prodigal Daughter. London: HarperCollins, 1993. 5th Printing. PB. VG+ 464 pp, PB. $3.50
[P0687] Ardai Charles. Fifty-To-One. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, 2008. First Thus. PB. VG+++ 333 pp, PB. Small Reading crease on spine. A HCCC book. $5.00
[P0364] Arnote Ralph. Fallen Idols. New York: Tor, 1992. First Thus. PB. VG 312 pp, PB. $3.00
[00883] Arthur T S. The Bar-Rooms at Brantly. Philadelphia:
Porter & Coates, 1877. Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light
Blue Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket Issued. 437pp. Alta Edition.
Spine faded. Corners and top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Good
reading copy. $16.00
[00884] Arthur T S. Ten Nights in a Bar Room. New York: A L Burt
Company, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth. Very Good /
No Jacket. 30pp + 10pp ads. Gilt lettering very bright; P.o.n. on fep
(dated December 25, 1901). Slight wear on corners; very slight wear on
top and bottom of spine; pages browned; bottom back cover has slight
stain. Tight binding. SOLD
[00885] Arthur T S. Keeping Up Appearances: A Tale for the Rich and Poor. New Edition. New
York: Collins & Brother, 1847. First Edition. 6 1/2" By 1/4".
Orange Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 193pp. Spine faded; wear on
corners and top and bottom of spine; p.o.n. on last blank page. $35.00
[00886] Arthur T S. Orange Blossoms. Philadelphia: J.M. Stoddart
& Co., 1871. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green
Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket Issued. 15pp. 3" gilt circle on
front; corners worn and top and bottom spine frayed. Spine loose; shows
wear. $33.00
[01446] Ashton Helen. The Half-Crown House. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red
Cloth. Fine / Near Fine. 253pp. $13.00
[90691] Asimov Isaac. Foundation's Edge. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Co, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Orange Cloth with Green Spine. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 367pp.
Later printing (M39 on p 365). Book is cocked. SOLD
[00028] Asimov Isaac. Nine Tomorrows. Garden City, NY: Doubleday
& Company, Inc., 1959. Not First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey
HB. Ex-Library. Good / G+. 236pp. Fep missing. DJ in mylar, clipped on
all corners. $5.00
[P0083] Asimov Isaac. I, Robot. New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. 3rd Printing. PB. Near Fine 192pp. a Del Rey Book. $6.00
[00031] Asimov Isaac. The Winds of Change. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. White HB w/black Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very
Good. 269pp. Book is cocked; in durafold. $16.00
[00027] Asimov Isaac. Earth is Room Enough. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. Near as New / VF+. 192pp. DJ edges foxed and
slight wear on top and bottom of spine. SOLD
[01421] Asimov Isaac. Nine Tomorrows. Garden City, NY: Doubleday
& Company, Inc., 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Grey HB. Near Fine / VG+. 236pp. SOLD
[P0082] Asimov Isaac. The Robots of Dawn. ill. Michael Whelan.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Thus. PB. VG++ 398pp. A Del Rey
Book. Spine slightly creased. $13.00
[80691] Asimov Isaac. Foundation's Edge. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. First US Edition First Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB w/black HB. Very Good / Very Good.
366pp. M36 on page 365. Tape marks on book covers. Book slightly
cocked. Wear on top and bottom of spine.Missing fep. Tight binding.DJ
has normal wear - no tears. $16.00
[00732] Asimov Isaac. The Foundation Trilogy. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey HB. VG++ / No Jacket. Tight binding. Corners worn
and top and bottom of spine. SOLD
[P0035] Asimov Isaac. The Edge of Tomorrow. ill. Boris Vallejo.
New York: Tor, 1986. First Thus. PB. VG- 462pp. Crease on cover and
spine. Edges worn and slightly chipped. $14.00
[00857] Asimov Isaac. From Earth to Heaven. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Black Hardcover. Ex-Library. VG- / Fair. 208pp. Fep missing.
Tight binding. DJ cut at bottom of spine; in mylar. SOLD
[P0063] Asimov Isaac. 2nd Foundation: Galactic Empire. ill. Richard Powers. New York: Avon, 1953. First Thus. PB. VG- 192pp. T-232. Spine rubbed and a little torn. $9.00
[P0239] Asimov Isaac. The Naked Sun. New York: Lancer Books, 1970. 4th Edition. PB. VG 191 pp. PB. #74644. Reading crease & foxing on spine. $4.50
[00032] Asimov Isaac. Foundation and Earth. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 356pp. Dust jacket has some
wear at edges and 1/4" tear on top back edge. $65.00
[P0255] Asimov Isaac. The Currents of Space. New York: Lancer Books, 1963. First Thus. PB. VG+ 191 pp. PB. 74-816. A scarce book. SOLD
[00691] Asimov Isaac. Foundation's Edge. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / VG+. 367pp. Dust jacket has slight
wear at top and bottom of spine. $70.00
[00030] Asimov Isaac. Murder at the ABA. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 230pp. M36 on page 365. Dust jacket in
durafold. A beautiful book. $95.00
[P0070] Asimov Isaac & Anderson Poul . (ACE double) The 1,000-Year Plan & No World of Their Own. New
York: Ace Books, 1955. First Thus. PB. Good ACE D-110. Original Asimov
title Foundation. Some chipping on spine. Creases on cover. Anderson
book missing cover and 1st 52pp. $5.00
[P0081] Asimov Isaac & Dee Roger. (ACE double) The Rebellious Stars & An Earth Gone Mad. ill.
`. New York: Ace Books, 1954. First Thus. PB. VG- ACE D-84. Original
title, The Stars, Like Dust. Creases on spine edges and spine. Spine
slightly rubbed. $13.00
[P0137] Asprin, Robert Lynn & Abbey, Lynn, ed.. The Face of Chaos. New York: Ace Books, 1984. 4th Printing. PB. VG- 242 pp. PB. 0-441-22549. Crease on lower right front cover; edges foxed. $3.00
[P0723] Atwood Russell. Losers Live Longer. New York: Dorchester Publishing, 2009. First Thus. PB. AN 249 pp. PB. A HCCC book. $5.00
[01367] Attwood William. Making it Through Middle Age: Notes While in Transit. New
York: Atheneum, 1982. First Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue HB
w/orange Cloth Spine. Near as New / VG++. 239pp. DJ has very small
nicks on one corner and top of spine. $30.00
[01588] Auchincloss Louis. A World of Profit. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Blue Hardback. VG++ / VG. 287 pp. Some small tears on DJ spine and
edge. $7.00
[01591] Auchincloss Louis. The Injustice Collectors. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1950. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown HB. Very Fine 248 pp. SOLD
[00035] Auel Jean M.. The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown Publisher's, Inc., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 757pp. $50.00
[00033] Auel Jean M.. The Valley of Horses. New York: Crown
Publisher's, Inc., 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. 502pp. DJ has durafold
cover. $125.00
[00034] Auel Jean M.. The Mammoth Hunters. New York: Crown
Publisher's, Inc., 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. VG+ / VG+. 645pp. Dust jacket has slight wear at top front of
spine. Previous owner's small signature on inside cover. $40.00
[01060] Auel Jean M.. The Clan of the Cave Bear. New York: Crown
Publisher's, Inc., 1980. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Green HB w/yellow Cloth Spine. VG++ / No Jacket. 468pp. Very slight
wear marks at corners; slight soil mark on cover. Tight binding. $10.00
[90035] Auel Jean M.. The Plains of Passage. New York: Crown
Publisher's, Inc., 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Brown Cloth. Near Fine / Fine. 760pp. Page 435 slightly water stained
o/w Fine. $40.00
[01969] Aurthur Robert Alan. The Glorification of Al Toolum. New York: Rinehart, 1953. BCE. Black Hardcover. VG+ / VG. 244 pp. $3.75
[P0387] Avi. A Place Called Ugly. New York: Vagabond Books, 1981. Reprint. PB. Ex-Library. VG 136 pp, PB. $2.50
[P0491] Axelrod George. Blackmailer. New York: Dorchester Publishing Company, Inc, 2006. First Thus. PB. NF 202 pp, PB. First published in 1952. A HCCC book. $3.50